Bombastic StarLeague 11

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 11
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1vs1
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-26
End Date:
2021-04-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 10
Terran 9
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 11" (or BSL11 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8
  • Ro8, Ro4 and 3rd place match
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-five
  • Grand finals
    • Best-of-seven

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Observer:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Chile Protoss Tech
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergtrutaCz
0
1
ProtossTech
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossTech
ZergMichael
1
0
ProtossSneazeL
ZergMichael
ProtossSneazeL
ProtossTech
0
1
ZergMichael
ProtossTech
ZergMichael
ZergtrutaCz
1
0
ProtossSneazeL
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossSneazeL
ProtossTech
0
1
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossTech
ZergtrutaCz

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
2.
United States Protoss BoA
2–1
3.
Chile Terran UltrA
1–2
4.
Sweden Terran vOddy
0–2
Group B Matches
TerranTerrOr
1
0
TerranUltrA
TerranTerrOr
TerranUltrA
ProtossBoA
1
0
TerranvOddy
ProtossBoA
TerranvOddy
TerranTerrOr
1
0
ProtossBoA
TerranTerrOr
ProtossBoA
TerranUltrA
1
0
TerranvOddy
TerranUltrA
TerranvOddy
ProtossBoA
1
0
TerranUltrA
ProtossBoA
TerranUltrA

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
United Kingdom Protoss KwarK
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergAvi-Love
0
1
ZergStRyKeR
ZergAvi-Love
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossKwarK
1
0
ZergcRoSs
ProtossKwarK
ZergcRoSs
ZergStRyKeR
0
1
ProtossKwarK
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossKwarK
ZergAvi-Love
1
0
ZergcRoSs
ZergAvi-Love
ZergcRoSs
ZergStRyKeR
0
1
ZergAvi-Love
ZergStRyKeR
ZergAvi-Love

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
1–2
4.
Poland Terran Ziggy
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergSziky
1
0
TerranZiggy
ZergSziky
TerranZiggy
Zergg0rynich
0
1
TerranDandy
Zergg0rynich
TerranDandy
ZergSziky
0
1
TerranDandy
ZergSziky
TerranDandy
TerranZiggy
0
1
Zergg0rynich
TerranZiggy
Zergg0rynich
ZergSziky
0
1
Zergg0rynich
ZergSziky
Zergg0rynich

Group E[edit]

Group E
Watch VOD
1.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–1
3.
Russia Terran Casper
1–2
4.
Peru Protoss Yugox
0–2
Group E Matches
TerranCasper
1
0
ProtossYugox
TerranCasper
ProtossYugox
ZergHawk
1
0
ProtossDragOn
ZergHawk
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
0
1
ZergHawk
TerranCasper
ZergHawk
ProtossYugox
0
1
ProtossDragOn
ProtossYugox
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
0
1
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
ProtossDragOn

Group F[edit]

Group F
Watch VOD
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group F Matches
ProtossGosudark
1
0
TerranMadiNho
ProtossGosudark
TerranMadiNho
Terranspx
1
0
ZergOctZerg
Terranspx
ZergOctZerg
ProtossGosudark
0
1
Terranspx
ProtossGosudark
Terranspx
TerranMadiNho
1
0
ZergOctZerg
TerranMadiNho
ZergOctZerg
ProtossGosudark
0
1
TerranMadiNho
ProtossGosudark
TerranMadiNho

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–1
5–3
3.
United States Zerg Hawk
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
ProtossBonyth
1
2
ZergtrutaCz
ZergHawk
2
1
TerranMadiNho
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
ZergHawk
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerranMadiNho
ProtossBonyth
TerranMadiNho
ZergHawk
1
2
ProtossBonyth

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
3–1
8–4
2.
2–1
6–5
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group B Matches
ProtossOyA
2
0
Zergg0rynich
ProtossOyA
Zergg0rynich
ZergMichael
1
2
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossOyA
1
2
ZergAvi-Love
Zergg0rynich
2
0
ZergMichael
Zergg0rynich
ZergMichael
ProtossOyA
2
0
Zergg0rynich

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
4–1
2.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–1
4–3
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
3–4
4.
Peru Terran Dandy
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
TerrankogeT
2
0
ProtossDragOn
TerrankogeT
ProtossDragOn
TerranTerrOr
2
1
TerranDandy
TerrankogeT
0
2
TerranTerrOr
ProtossDragOn
2
0
TerranDandy
TerrankogeT
2
1
ProtossDragOn

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
4–1
2.
United States Protoss BoA
2–1
5–2
3.
Russia Terran spx
1–2
2–4
4.
United Kingdom Protoss KwarK
0–2
0–4
Group D Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
1
ProtossBoA
ProtossKwarK
0
2
Terranspx
ProtossDewalt
2
0
Terranspx
ProtossBoA
2
0
ProtossKwarK
Terranspx
0
2
ProtossBoA

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruTerrOr
3
United StatesBoA
2
TerranTerrOr
ProtossBoA
DenmarkAvi-Love
3
PolandkogeT
1
ZergAvi-Love
TerrankogeT
March 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
PeruTerrOr
3
DenmarkAvi-Love
1
TerranTerrOr
ZergAvi-Love
March 28, 2021 - 17:30 CET
RussiaDewalt
0
PolandBonyth
3
ProtossDewalt
ProtossBonyth
March 21, 2021 - 18:30 CET
PolandtrutaCz
2
SwedenOyA
3
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossOyA
PolandBonyth
3
SwedenOyA
0
ProtossBonyth
ProtossOyA
March 28, 2021 - 19:00 CET
PeruTerrOr
1
PolandBonyth
4
TerranTerrOr
ProtossBonyth
Third Place Match (Bo5)
DenmarkAvi-Love
2
SwedenOyA
3
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossOyA

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
789
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
1666
Round of 16
1042
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Denmark 1
Hungary 1
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 5
Russia 4
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Canada 2
United States 4
Chile 2
Peru 4
Round of 16
Denmark 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 3
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Canada 1
United States 3
Peru 2
Quarterfinals
Denmark 1
Poland 3
Russia 1
Sweden 1
United States 1
Peru 1
Semifinals
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Sweden 1
Peru 1
Finals
Poland 1
Peru 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blade Runner13110100.0%53260.0%550100.0%-11
Demonio Azul9----32166.7%21150.0%112
Eclipse2032166.7%74357.1%42250.0%132
Gold Rush4110100.0%----2020.0%1--
Overwatch1631233.3%51420.0%42250.0%211
Polypoid2651420.0%63350.0%64266.7%144
Sylphid2453260.0%51420.0%105550.0%112
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)112189950.0%31141745.2%33191457.6%71112

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]