BSL11 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL11 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$200 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-26
End Date:
2021-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 6
Zerg 17
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL11 GosuLeague" (or BSL11 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South Korea can participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
1. Spain Zerg SquaLL 2-0 2-0
2. Poland Zerg Julia 2-1 2-1
3. Russia Zerg Scout 1-2 1-2
4. Poland Zerg Shad 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergJulia
1
0
ZergShad
ZergJulia
ZergShad
ZergSquaLL
1
0
ZergScout
ZergSquaLL
ZergScout
ZergJulia
0
1
ZergSquaLL
ZergJulia
ZergSquaLL
ZergShad
0
1
ZergScout
ZergShad
ZergScout
ZergJulia
1
0
ZergScout
ZergJulia
ZergScout

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Bolivia Zerg DarK 2-0 2-0
2. Kazakhstan Zerg Darkysh 2-1 2-1
3. Peru Terran GoKu 1-2 1-2
4. France Protoss Adelscott 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranGoKu
0
1
ZergDarkysh
TerranGoKu
ZergDarkysh
ProtossAdelscott
0
1
ZergDarK
ProtossAdelscott
ZergDarK
ZergDarkysh
0
1
ProtossDarK
ZergDarkysh
ProtossDarK
TerranGoKu
W
L
ProtossAdelscott
TerranGoKu
ProtossAdelscott
ZergDarkysh
1
0
TerranGoKu
ZergDarkysh
TerranGoKu

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
1. Chile Protoss NbA 2-0 2-0
2. Croatia Protoss dsaqwe 2-1 2-1
3. Poland Protoss Gauss 1-2 1-2
4. United States Zerg Machine 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
Protossdsaqwe
1
0
ZergMachine
Protossdsaqwe
ZergMachine
ProtossNbA
1
0
ProtossGauss
ProtossNbA
ProtossGauss
Protossdsaqwe
0
1
ProtossNbA
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossNbA
ZergMachine
0
1
ProtossGauss
ZergMachine
ProtossGauss
Protossdsaqwe
1
0
ProtossGauss
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossGauss
  • Machine showed up late and dsaqwe won by w/o

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
1. Poland Zerg ZZZoom 2-0 2-0
2. Mexico Zerg DeSka 2-1 2-1
3. Poland Terran Radley 1-2 1-2
4. Russia Terran TTF 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergDeSka
0
1
TerranRadley
ZergDeSka
TerranRadley
ZergZZZoom
1
0
TerranTTF
ZergZZZoom
TerranTTF
TerranRadley
0
1
ZergZZZoom
TerranRadley
ZergZZZoom
ZergDeSka
1
0
TerranTTF
ZergDeSka
TerranTTF
TerranRadley
0
1
ZergDeSka
TerranRadley
ZergDeSka

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Croatia Zerg Ptak 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Terran Kyuge 2-1 2-1
3. Poland Zerg Hejek 1-2 1-2
4. Bolivia Zerg JDConan 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergPtak
1
0
ZergJDConan
ZergPtak
ZergJDConan
TerranKyuge
1
0
ZergHejek
TerranKyuge
ZergHejek
ZergPtak
1
0
TerranKyuge
ZergPtak
TerranKyuge
ZergJDConan
0
1
ZergHejek
ZergJDConan
ZergHejek
TerranKyuge
W
L
ZergHejek
TerranKyuge
ZergHejek

Group F[edit]

Group F Watch VOD
1. United States Zerg Jaeyun 2-0 2-0
2. Peru Zerg ZeTy 2-1 2-1
3. Sweden Protoss Bischu 1-2 1-2
4. United States Zerg Keen 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossJaeyun
1
0
ZergKeen
ProtossJaeyun
ZergKeen
ProtossBischu
0
1
ZergZeTy
ProtossBischu
ZergZeTy
ProtossJaeyun
1
0
ZergZeTy
ProtossJaeyun
ZergZeTy
ZergKeen
0
1
ProtossBischu
ZergKeen
ProtossBischu
ZergZeTy
1
0
ProtossBischu
ZergZeTy
ProtossBischu

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Czechia Terran Thebis 2-0 2-0
2. Bolivia Terran Raynor 2-1 2-1
3. Czechia Zerg izu 1-2 1-2
4. United States Protoss Razz 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranRaynor
0
1
TerranThebis
TerranRaynor
TerranThebis
Zergizu
1
0
ProtossRazz
Zergizu
ProtossRazz
TerranThebis
1
0
Zergizu
TerranThebis
Zergizu
TerranRaynor
1
0
ProtossRazz
TerranRaynor
ProtossRazz
Zergizu
0
1
TerranRaynor
Zergizu
TerranRaynor

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Russia Protoss LancerX 2-0 2-0
2. United States Protoss Tim 2-1 2-1
3. Sweden Protoss Favorit 1-2 1-2
4. Chile Zerg tOsKY 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossLancerX
1
0
ZergtOskY
ProtossLancerX
ZergtOskY
ProtossTim
1
0
ProtossFavorit
ProtossTim
ProtossFavorit
ProtossLancerX
1
0
ProtossTim
ProtossLancerX
ProtossTim
ZergtOskY
0
1
ProtossFavorit
ZergtOskY
ProtossFavorit
ProtossTim
1
0
ProtossFavorit
ProtossTim
ProtossFavorit


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
March 23, 2021
1. Bolivia Zerg DarK 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Tim 2-1 3-3
3. Mexico Zerg DeSka 1-2 3-5
4. Czechia Terran Thebis 0-2 1-2
Detailed Results
TerranThebis
1
2
ZergDeSka
ProtossDarK
2
0
ZergDeSka
ProtossTim
W
L
TerranThebis
ZergDeSka
1
2
ProtossTim

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
March 30, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1. Germany Terran Kyuge 2-0 4-0
2. Bolivia Terran Raynor 2-1 4-2
3. Chile Protoss NbA 1-2 2-4
4. Spain Zerg SquaLL 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossNbA
0
2
TerranRaynor
ZergSquaLL
0
2
TerranKyuge
TerranRaynor
0
2
TerranKyuge
ProtossNbA
2
0
ZergSquaLL
TerranRaynor
2
0
ProtossNbA

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
March 25, 2021
1. Poland Zerg Julia 2-0 4-0
2. United States Zerg Jaeyun 2-1 4-2
3. Kazakhstan Zerg Darkysh 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Protoss LancerX 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossJaeyun
0
2
ZergDarkysh
ProtossLancerX
0
2
ZergJulia
ZergDarkysh
0
2
ZergJulia
ZergJaeyun
2
0
ProtossLancerX
ZergDarkysh
0
2
ProtossJaeyun

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
April 1, 2021 - 19:30 CET
1. Poland Zerg ZZZoom 2-0 4-2
2. Croatia Zerg Ptak 2-1 5-2
3. Croatia Protoss dsaqwe 1-2 2-4
4. Peru Zerg ZeTy 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
ZergZZZoom
2
1
ZergZeTy
ZergPtak
2
0
Protossdsaqwe
ZergZZZoom
2
1
ZergPtak
ZergZeTy
0
2
Protossdsaqwe
ZergPtak
2
0
Protossdsaqwe


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
CroatiaPtak
3
PolandJulia
1
ZergPtak
ZergJulia
GermanyKyuge
1
United StatesJaeyun
3
TerranKyuge
ZergJaeyun
April 8, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
PolandZZZoom
2
United StatesTim
3
ZergZZZoom
ProtossTim
United StatesJaeyun
3
United StatesTim
2
ZergJaeyun
ProtossTim
CroatiaPtak
1
United StatesJaeyun
4
ZergPtak
ProtossJaeyun

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
9617
Round of 16
439
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Croatia 2
Czechia 2
France 1
Germany 1
Kazakhstan 1
Poland 6
Russia 3
Spain 1
Sweden 2
United States 5
Bolivia 3
Chile 2
Mexico 1
Peru 2
Round of 16
Croatia 2
Czechia 1
Germany 1
Kazakhstan 1
Poland 2
Russia 1
Spain 1
United States 2
Bolivia 2
Chile 1
Mexico 1
Peru 1
Quarterfinals
Croatia 1
Germany 1
Poland 2
United States 2
Bolivia 2
Semifinals
Croatia 1
Poland 1
United States 2
Finals
Croatia 1
United States 1
Champion
United States 1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blade Runner141010.0%116554.5%1010.0%-1-
Demonio Azul71010.0%2020.0%----13-
Eclipse2852340.0%157846.7%----152
Gold Rush3110100.0%110100.0%1010.0%---
Overwatch13330100.0%76185.7%1010.0%-2-
Polypoid3383537.5%1441028.6%3030.0%152
Sylphid1772528.6%52340.0%-----32
Total Sum (Σ)11526111542.3%55262947.3%6060.0%3196

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]