Bombastic StarLeague 12

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 12
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-30
End Date:
2021-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 6
Terran 9
Zerg 13
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Bombastic StarLeague 12 (or BSL12 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8
  • Ro8, Ro4 and 3rd place match
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-five
  • Grand finals
    • Best-of-seven

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7)
Terran Terran (8)
Zerg Zerg (13)
Ro16 Seeds (Top 4 from BSL11 ProLeague) (4)
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
inte Riktigt klokainte Riktigt kloka
Ro24 Seeds (Top 4 from BSL11 Gosuleague) (4)
Ro24 Seeds (3 seeds from Open tournaments: #1 #2 #3) (3)

1 Canada Terran red_duck had to drop out due to personal reasons, so Sweden Zerg Kame replaced him as next highest rated player on the ladder that could attend.

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,000 will be distributed as follows:

  • Since both Peru Terran TerrOr and Poland Protoss Bonyth got RCG 2021 seed from BSL 11 already, 4th place finisher Hungary Zerg Sziky gets the spot instead.
  • Since Poland Zerg trutaCz forfeited his RCG 2021 spot due to personal reasons and Belgium Zerg eOnzErG declined participation, two remaining slots are awarded to quarter finalists Chile Terran UltrA and Peru Terran Dandy.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Observer:
  • English Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Spanish Commentators:
  • Russian Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
3.
France Zerg KenZy
1–2
4.
United States Protoss Tim
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergSziky
1
0
ProtossTim
ZergSziky
ProtossTim
ZergKenZy
0
1
TerranUltrA
ZergKenZy
TerranUltrA
ZergSziky
1
0
TerranUltrA
ZergSziky
TerranUltrA
ProtossTim
0
1
ZergKenZy
TerranUltrA
1
0
ZergKenZy
TerranUltrA
ZergKenZy

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–0
2.
1–1
0–0
4.
Croatia Zerg Ptak
0–1
Group B Matches
ZergtrutaCz
1
0
ZergPtak
ZergtrutaCz
ZergPtak
ZergMichael
0
1
ProtossDragOn
ZergMichael
ProtossDragOn
ZergtrutaCz
0
1
ProtossDragOn
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossDragOn
ZergPtak
0
1
ZergMichael
ZergPtak
ZergMichael
ZergtrutaCz
1
0
ZergMichael
ZergtrutaCz
ZergMichael

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
1–2
4.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossDewalt
0
1
ZergJaeyun
ProtossDewalt
ZergJaeyun
ZergcRoSs
0
1
Zergg0rynich
ZergcRoSs
Zergg0rynich
ZergJaeyun
1
0
Zergg0rynich
ZergJaeyun
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDewalt
1
0
ZergcRoSs
ProtossDewalt
ZergcRoSs
Zergg0rynich
1
0
ProtossDewalt
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDewalt

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–1
2.
United States Zerg Hawk
1–1
0–0
4.
Sweden Zerg Kame
0–1
Group D Matches
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ZergKame
ZergeOnzErG
ZergKame
ZergHawk
1
0
TerranDandy
ZergHawk
TerranDandy
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ZergHawk
ZergeOnzErG
ZergHawk
ZergKame
0
1
TerranDandy
ZergHawk
0
1
TerranDandy

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread
1.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Russia Terran spx
1–2
4.
Poland Zerg Julia
0–2
Group E Matches
TerrankogeT
1
0
ZergJulia
TerrankogeT
ZergJulia
Terranspx
0
1
ZergOctZerg
Terranspx
ZergOctZerg
TerrankogeT
1
0
ZergOctZerg
TerrankogeT
ZergOctZerg
ZergJulia
0
1
Terranspx
ZergOctZerg
1
0
Terranspx
ZergOctZerg
Terranspx

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Canada Terran gypsy
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group F Matches
ProtossGosudark
1
0
Terrangypsy
ProtossGosudark
Terrangypsy
TerranHitEmUp
0
1
TerranMadiNho
TerranHitEmUp
TerranMadiNho
ProtossGosudark
0
1
TerranMadiNho
ProtossGosudark
TerranMadiNho
Terrangypsy
1
0
TerranHitEmUp
Terrangypsy
TerranHitEmUp
ProtossGosudark
0
1
Terrangypsy
ProtossGosudark
Terrangypsy

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
4–1
2.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–1
4–2
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
ZergAvi-Love
0
2
TerranDandy
ProtossDragOn
1
2
ZergSziky
TerranDandy
0
2
ZergSziky
ZergAvi-Love
0
2
ProtossDragOn
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDragOn
TerranDandy
2
0
ProtossDragOn
TerranDandy
ProtossDragOn

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
4–0
2.
Canada Terran gypsy
1–1
2–2
0–0
0–0
4.
Poland Terran kogeT
0–2
0–4
Group B Matches
ProtossOyA
0
2
ZergtrutaCz
TerrankogeT
0
2
Terrangypsy
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
Terrangypsy
ProtossOyA
2
0
TerrankogeT
Terrangypsy
0
2
ProtossOyA

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
4–1
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
TerranTerrOr
2
1
Zergg0rynich
TerranMadiNho
0
2
TerranUltrA
TerranMadiNho
TerranUltrA
TerranTerrOr
2
0
TerranUltrA
Zergg0rynich
0
2
TerranMadiNho
Zergg0rynich
TerranMadiNho
TerranUltrA
2
1
TerranMadiNho

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
1–0
2–0
2.
1–1
2–3
0–0
0–0
4.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
0–1
1–2
Group D Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergOctZerg
ProtossBonyth
ZergOctZerg
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
ZergJaeyun
ZergeOnzErG
ZergJaeyun
ProtossBonyth
2
1
ZergeOnzErG
ZergOctZerg
2
1
ZergJaeyun
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
ZergOctZerg
ZergeOnzErG
ZergOctZerg

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
HungarySziky
3
ChileUltrA
1
ZergSziky
TerranUltrA
PolandBonyth
3
SwedenOyA
1
ProtossBonyth
ProtossOyA
HungarySziky
1
PolandBonyth
3
ZergSziky
ProtossBonyth
PeruTerrOr
3
PeruDandy
1
TerranTerrOr
TerranDandy
PolandtrutaCz
3
BelgiumeOnzErG
1
ZergtrutaCz
ZergeOnzErG
PeruTerrOr
3
PolandtrutaCz
1
TerranTerrOr
ZergtrutaCz
PolandBonyth
3
PeruTerrOr
4
Third Place Match (Bo5)
HungarySziky
0
PolandtrutaCz
3
ZergSziky
ZergtrutaCz
May 30, 2021 - 18:30 CEST

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
4812
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
1383
Round of 16
1033
Quarterfinals
53
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Belgium 1
Croatia 1
France 1
Hungary 1
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 3
Sweden 1
Canada 4
United States 4
Chile 1
Peru 2
Round of 16
Belgium 1
Denmark 1
Hungary 1
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Canada 2
United States 1
Chile 1
Peru 2
Quarterfinals
Belgium 1
Hungary 1
Poland 2
Sweden 1
Chile 1
Peru 2
Semifinals
Hungary 1
Poland 2
Peru 1
Finals
Poland 1
Peru 1
Champion
Peru 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blindside9110100.0%1010.0%43175.0%12-
Blue Storm1132166.7%31233.3%110100.0%31-
Eclipse153030.0%42250.0%21150.0%231
Polypoid2984450.0%62433.3%43175.0%281
Power Bond1254180.0%1010.0%2020.0%-31
Shakuras Temple2386275.0%53260.0%2020.0%431
Tau Cross102020.0%32166.7%1010.0%31-
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)10930171356.7%23101343.5%168850.0%15214

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]