BSL12 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]BSL12 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2021-05-01
End Date:
2021-05-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Maps


The "BSL12 ChoboLeague" (or BSL12 Chobo for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro72 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 8-9 players in each, best-of-one.
    • round robin, bo1
    • The top 4 players of each group advance to Ro32.
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro72 Group Stage[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Germany Terran doLife
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
United States Zerg A-Bug
0–2
Detailed Results
TerrandoLife
1
0
Zergwillhman
TerrandoLife
Zergwillhman
ZergA-Bug
0
1
ProtossDentarg
ZergA-Bug
ProtossDentarg
TerrandoLife
1
0
ProtossDentarg
TerrandoLife
ProtossDentarg
Zergwillhman
1
0
ZergA-Bug
Zergwillhman
ZergA-Bug
Zergwillhman
0
1
ProtossDentarg
Zergwillhman
ProtossDentarg

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Bulgaria Protoss Grast
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Bulgaria Protoss 2sxy4u
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
ZergCenderze
0
1
Protossbayagster
ZergCenderze
Protossbayagster
Protoss2sxy4u
0
1
ProtossGrast
Protoss2sxy4u
ProtossGrast
Protossbayagster
0
1
ProtossGrast
Protossbayagster
ProtossGrast
ZergCenderze
0
1
Protoss2sxy4u
ZergCenderze
Protoss2sxy4u
Protossbayagster
1
0
Protoss2sxy4u
Protossbayagster
Protoss2sxy4u

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Canada Protoss Snipe
2–0
2.
Russia Protoss Gandi
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Canada Zerg Jasna
0–2
Detailed Results
Terran80smullet
1
0
ProtossGandi
Terran80smullet
ProtossGandi
ProtossSnipe
1
0
ZergJasna
ProtossSnipe
ZergJasna
Terran80smullet
0
1
ProtossSnipe
Terran80smullet
ProtossSnipe
ProtossGandi
1
0
ZergJasna
ProtossGandi
ZergJasna
Terran80smullet
0
1
ProtossGandi
Terran80smullet
ProtossGandi

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
France Protoss Bugg
2–0
2.
Argentina Terran Turret
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss Yaqoob
1–2
4.
Canada Zerg yyz
0–2
Detailed Results
ProtossBugg
1
0
Zergyyz
ProtossBugg
Zergyyz
ProtossYaqoob
1
0
TerranTurret
ProtossYaqoob
TerranTurret
ProtossBugg
1
0
ProtossYaqoob
ProtossBugg
ProtossYaqoob
Zergyyz
0
1
TerranTurret
Zergyyz
TerranTurret
ProtossYaqoob
0
1
TerranTurret
ProtossYaqoob
TerranTurret

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
United States Protoss Sirref
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
United Kingdom Protoss bcn
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
TerranMihalych
0
1
ProtossSirref
TerranMihalych
ProtossSirref
Protossbcn
1
0
TerranAkinSts
Protossbcn
TerranAkinSts
ProtossSirref
1
0
Protossbcn
ProtossSirref
Protossbcn
TerranMihalych
1
0
TerranAkinSts
TerranMihalych
TerranAkinSts
Protossbcn
0
1
TerranMihalych
Protossbcn
TerranMihalych

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
Germany Zerg Rancor
3–0
2.
2–2
3.
Romania Protoss stanel
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
ZergArtOfTurtle
0
1
ZergRancor
ZergArtOfTurtle
ZergRancor
ZergAngryMen
0
1
Protossstanel
ZergAngryMen
Protossstanel
ZergRancor
1
0
Protossstanel
ZergRancor
Protossstanel
ZergArtOfTurtle
1
0
ZergAngryMen
ZergArtOfTurtle
ZergAngryMen
Protossstanel
0
1
ZergArtOfTurtle
Protossstanel
ZergArtOfTurtle

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
2–0
2.
United States Zerg NooKS
2–1
3.
Costa Rica Protoss ZakRoM
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
TerranHalcyon
1
0
ZergTapuFini
TerranHalcyon
ZergTapuFini
ZergNooKS
1
0
ProtossZakRoM
ZergNooKS
ProtossZakRoM
TerranHalcyon
1
0
ZergNooKS
TerranHalcyon
ZergNooKS
ZergTapuFini
0
1
ProtossZakRoM
ZergTapuFini
ProtossZakRoM
ZergNooKS
1
0
ProtossZakRoM
ZergNooKS
ProtossZakRoM

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
United States Terran Exit
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
Zergkotkaski
0
1
TerranExit
Zergkotkaski
TerranExit
TerranBickbye
1
0
ProtossK_ArThuR
TerranBickbye
ProtossK_ArThuR
TerranExit
1
0
TerranBickbye
TerranExit
TerranBickbye
Zergkotkaski
0
1
ProtossK_ArThuR
Zergkotkaski
ProtossK_ArThuR
TerranBickbye
0
1
ProtossK_ArThuR
TerranBickbye
ProtossK_ArThuR


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
United States Terran Exit
3–0
2.
Bulgaria Protoss Grast
2–2
3.
1–2
4.
United States Zerg NooKS
0–2
Detailed Results
TerranExit
2
0
ZergNooKS
TerranMihalych
2
0
ProtossGrast
TerranMihalych
0
2
TerranExit
ProtossGrast
2
0
ZergNooKS
TerranMihalych
1
2
ProtossGrast

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–1
4.
United States Protoss Sirref
0–3
Detailed Results
ProtossDentarg
2
1
ProtossSirref
TerranHalcyon
1
2
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossDentarg
1
2
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossDentarg
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossSirref
L
W
TerranHalcyon
ProtossDentarg
2
1
ProtossSirref

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
2.
Germany Zerg Rancor
2–1
3.
France Protoss Bugg
1–2
4.
Russia Protoss Gandi
0–2
Detailed Results
ProtossK_ArThuR
2
0
ProtossGandi
ProtossK_ArThuR
ProtossGandi
ZergRancor
2
0
ProtossBugg
ProtossK_ArThuR
2
1
ZergRancor
ProtossGandi
0
2
ProtossBugg
ZergRancor
2
0
ProtossBugg

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Argentina Terran Turret
2–0
2.
Germany Terran doLife
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss Snipe
1–2
4.
0–2
Detailed Results
ProtossSnipe
0
2
TerranTurret
Protossbayagster
0
2
TerrandoLife
TerranTurret
2
1
TerrandoLife
ProtossSnipe
W
L
Protossbayagster
TerrandoLife
2
0
ProtossSnipe


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanydoLife
0
United StatesExit
3
TerrandoLife
TerranExit
June 5, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Costa RicaK_ArThuR
GermanyDentarg
W
ProtossK_ArThuR
ProtossDentarg
June 5, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
United StatesExit
3
GermanyDentarg
1
TerranExit
ProtossDentarg
June 12, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
ArgentinaTurret
0
BulgariaGrast
1
TerranTurret
ProtossGrast
June 5, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
United StatesArtOfTurtle
0
GermanyRancor
3
ZergArtOfTurtle
ZergRancor
June 5, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
BulgariaGrast
3
GermanyRancor
2
ProtossGrast
ZergRancor
June 12, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
United StatesExit
4
BulgariaGrast
1
TerranExit
ProtossGrast
June 19, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
June 19, 2021 - 19:00 CEST

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13811
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
10---------------
20---------------
Blue Storm2--------110100.0%--1
Eclipse71010.0%2020.0%----2-2
Polypoid13220100.0%54180.0%2020.0%--4
Power Bond3----110100.0%2020.0%---
Shakuras Temple1221150.0%2020.0%4040.0%2-2
Tau Cross5----110100.0%21150.0%1-1
Unknown41550100.0%1551033.3%116554.5%235
Total Sum (Σ)4253260.0%116554.5%112918.2%5-10

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]