BSL12 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]BSL12 GosuLeague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$300 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-08
End Date:
2021-06-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
6
13
Maps
Chronology


The "BSL12 GosuLeague" (or BSL12 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13)Terran Terran (6)Zerg Zerg (13)
Latvia AeternumRussia CasperMexico DeSka
Chile cRuZaGoPeru GoKuCzechia izu
Croatia dsaqwePeru HandyBolivia JDconan
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Eriador
Germany KlausoSweden Kakan
Sweden FavoritCanada MaarsUnited States Keen
Peru JuancitoCzechia ThebisUnited States Machine
United Kingdom KwarKPoland Redeyes
Russia LancerXPeru Rg-Ica
Brazil MasterCanada Sheep
United States RazzSpain SquaLL
Sweden rUSKIGUnited States StRyKeR
Poland SneazelSlovakia SyrAx
Poland VinGzilPoland ZZZoom

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool consists of #300 and 3 BSL13 ProLeague seeds.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

  • Matches were played on May 8, 2021 - 19:00 CEST.

Group A[edit]

Group Alrthread
May 18, 2021 19:30 CEST
1.United States  Machine2-0
2.Croatia  dsaqwe2-1
3.Germany  Klauso1-2
4.Czech Republic  izu0-2

Group B[edit]

Group Blrthread
May 18, 2021 19:30 CEST
1.United States  StRyKeR2-0
2.United States  Razz2-1
3.United States  Keen1-2
4.Latvia  Aeternum0-2

Group C[edit]

Group Clrthread
May 11, 2021 19:30 CEST
1.Chile  cRuZaGo2-0
2.Peru  Handy2-1
3.Sweden  Favorit1-2
4.Canada  Sheep0-2

Group D[edit]

Group Dlrthread Watch VOD
May 20, 2021 20:00 CEST
1.Norway  Eriador2-0
2.Poland  ZZZoom2-1
3.Canada  Maars1-2
4.Peru  Rg-Ica0-2

Group E[edit]

Group Elrthread
May 11, 2021 19:30 CEST
1.Mexico  DeSka2-0
2.Poland  Sneazel2-1
3.Slovakia  SyrAx1-2
4.Russia  LancerX0-2

Group F[edit]

Group Flrthread
May 13, 2021 20:00 CEST
1.Russia  Casper2-0
2.Bolivia  JDconan2-1
3.Sweden  Kakan1-2
4.Peru  Juancito0-2

Group G[edit]

Group Glrthread Watch VOD
May 20, 2021 20:00 CEST
1.Peru  GoKu2-0
2.Brazil  Master2-1
3.Czech Republic  Thebis1-2
4.United Kingdom  KwarK0-2

Group H[edit]

Group Hlrthread
May 13, 2021 20:00 CEST
1.Spain  SquaLL2-0
2.Poland  VinGzil2-1
3.Sweden  rUSKIG1-2
4.Poland  Redeyes0-2


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Matches were played on May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CEST.

Group A[edit]

Group Alrthread
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1.United States  Machine3-17-6
2.Peru  GoKu2-16-3
3.Poland  Sneazel1-22-4
4.Poland  ZZZoom0-20-2

Group B[edit]

Group Blrthread
June 1, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1.Spain  SquaLL2-02-1
2.Peru  Handy2-13-3
3.Mexico  DeSka1-24-5
4.Croatia  dsaqwe0-20-0

Group C[edit]

Group Clrthread Watch VOD
June 3, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1.United States  StRyKeR3-08-2
2.Russia  Casper2-25-6
3.Brazil  Master1-22-4
4.Poland  VinGzil0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group Dlrthread
May 27, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1.Norway  Eriador2-04-1
2.Chile  cRuZaGo2-12-3
3.United States  Razz1-22-4
4.Bolivia  JDconan0-20-0


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Peru GoKu
3
GoKu 
 cRuZaGo
June 10, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 Chile cRuZaGo
0
 USA StRyKeR
3
StRyKeR 
 Handy
June 8, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 Peru Handy
2
 Spain SquaLL
0
SquaLL 
 Casper
June 8, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 Russia Casper
3
 Norway Eriador
1
Eriador 
 Machine
June 10, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 USA Machine
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Peru GoKu
1
GoKu 
 StRyKeR
June 15, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 USA StRyKeR
3
 Russia Casper
3
Casper 
 Machine
June 15, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 USA Machine
2
Finals (Bo7)
 USA StRyKeR
4
StRyKeR 
 Casper
June 19, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
 Russia Casper
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Peru GoKu
2
GoKu 
 Machine
June 19, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
 USA Machine
3

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
13613
Round of 16
736
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blindside632166.7%110100.0%1010.0%--1
Blue Storm1264266.7%43175.0%21150.0%---
Eclipse1575271.4%53260.0%1010.0%-11
Polypoid3183537.5%105550.0%61516.7%133
Power Bond1362433.3%440100.0%21150.0%--1
Shakuras Temple2043175.0%94544.4%42250.0%-21
Tau Cross1593633.3%440100.0%1010.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)11243222151.2%37241364.9%1751229.4%177

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]