BSL12 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]BSL12 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$300 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-08
End Date:
2021-06-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 13
Terran 6
Zerg 13
Maps
Chronology


The "BSL12 GosuLeague" (or BSL12 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool consists of #300 and 3 BSL13 ProLeague seeds.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
1–0
2.
Croatia Protoss dsaqwe
1–1
3.
Germany Terran Klauso
1–2
Czechia Zerg izu
0–0
Group A Matches
Protossdsaqwe
0
1
TerranKlauso
Protossdsaqwe
TerranKlauso
ZergMachine
1
0
iZu
ZergMachine
iZu
TerranKlauso
0
1
ZergMachine
TerranKlauso
ZergMachine
Protossdsaqwe
1
0
iZu
TerranKlauso
0
1
Protossdsaqwe
TerranKlauso
Protossdsaqwe

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
United States Protoss Razz
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Keen
1–2
4.
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergStRyKeR
1
0
ZergKeen
ZergStRyKeR
ZergKeen
ProtossRazz
1
0
ProtossAeternum
ProtossRazz
ProtossAeternum
ZergStRyKeR
1
0
ProtossRazz
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossRazz
ZergKeen
1
0
ProtossAeternum
ZergKeen
ProtossAeternum
ProtossRazz
1
0
ZergKeen

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran Handy
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Canada Zerg Sheep
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossFavorit
1
0
ZergSheep
ProtossFavorit
ZergSheep
ProtosscRuZaGo
1
0
TerranHandy
ProtosscRuZaGo
TerranHandy
ProtossFavorit
0
1
ProtosscRuZaGo
ProtossFavorit
ProtosscRuZaGo
ZergSheep
0
1
TerranHandy
ZergSheep
TerranHandy
ProtossFavorit
0
1
TerranHandy
ProtossFavorit
TerranHandy

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Poland Zerg ZZZoom
2–1
3.
Canada Terran Maars
1–2
4.
Peru Zerg Rg-Ica
0–2
Group D Matches
TerranMaars
1
0
ZergRg-Ica
TerranMaars
ZergRg-Ica
ZergZZZoom
0
1
ProtossEriador
ZergZZZoom
ProtossEriador
TerranMaars
0
1
ProtossEriador
TerranMaars
ProtossEriador
ZergRg-Ica
0
1
ZergZZZoom
ZergRg-Ica
ZergZZZoom
TerranMaars
0
1
ZergZZZoom
TerranMaars
ZergZZZoom

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread
1.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Slovakia Zerg SyrAx
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
ProtossLancerX
L
W
ZergDeSka
ProtossSneazel
1
0
ZergSyrAx
ProtossSneazel
ZergSyrAx
ZergDeSka
1
0
ProtossSneazel
ZergDeSka
ProtossSneazel
ProtossLancerX
L
W
ZergSyrAx
ProtossSneazel
1
0
ZergSyrAx
ProtossSneazel
ZergSyrAx

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread
1.
Russia Terran Casper
2–0
0–0
3.
0–1
3.
Sweden Zerg Kakan
0–1
Group F Matches
TerranCasper
1
0
ProtossJuancito
TerranCasper
ProtossJuancito
JDConan
0
1
ZergKakan
JDConan
ZergKakan
ZergKakan
0
1
TerranCasper
ZergKakan
TerranCasper
JDConan
1
0
ProtossJuancito
JDConan
ProtossJuancito
ZergKakan
0
1
JDConan
ZergKakan
JDConan

Group G[edit]

Group G
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran GoKu
2–0
2.
Brazil Protoss Master
2–1
3.
Czechia Terran Thebis
1–2
4.
United Kingdom Protoss KwarK
0–2
Group G Matches
ProtossKwarK
0
1
ProtossMaster
ProtossKwarK
ProtossMaster
TerranGoKu
1
0
TerranThebis
TerranGoKu
TerranThebis
ProtossMaster
0
1
TerranGoKu
ProtossMaster
TerranGoKu
ProtossKwarK
0
1
TerranThebis
ProtossKwarK
TerranThebis
ProtossMaster
1
0
TerranThebis
ProtossMaster
TerranThebis

Group H[edit]

Group H
lrthread
1.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Sweden Protoss rUSKIG
1–2
4.
0–2
Group H Matches
ProtossVinGzil
1
0
ZergRedeyes
ProtossVinGzil
ZergRedeyes
ZergSquaLL
1
0
ProtossrUSKIG
ZergSquaLL
ProtossrUSKIG
ProtossVinGzil
0
1
ZergSquaLL
ProtossVinGzil
ZergSquaLL
ZergRedeyes
0
1
ProtossrUSKIG
ZergRedeyes
ProtossrUSKIG
ProtossrUSKIG
0
1
ProtossVinGzil
ProtossrUSKIG
ProtossVinGzil

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
3–1
7–6
2.
Peru Terran GoKu
2–1
6–3
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
Poland Zerg ZZZoom
0–2
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergMachine
2
1
ProtossSneazel
TerranGoKu
2
0
ZergZZZoom
ZergMachine
0
2
TerranGoKu
ProtossSneazel
W
L
ZergZZZoom
ZergMachine
2
1
ProtossSneazel

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–0
2–1
2.
Peru Terran Handy
2–1
3–3
3.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
1–2
4–5
4.
Croatia Protoss dsaqwe
0–2
0–0
Group B Matches
ZergDeSka
2
1
TerranHandy
ZergSquaLL
W
L
Protossdsaqwe
ZergDeSka
1
2
ZergSquaLL
TerranHandy
W
L
Protossdsaqwe
ZergDeSka
1
2
TerranHandy

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
3–0
8–2
2.
Russia Terran Casper
2–2
5–6
3.
Brazil Protoss Master
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
ZergStRyKeR
2
1
ProtossVinGzil
TerranCasper
0
2
ProtossMaster
ZergStRyKeR
2
0
ProtossMaster
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossMaster
ProtossVinGzil
0
2
TerranCasper
ProtossVinGzil
TerranCasper
ProtossMaster
0
2
TerranCasper

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
2–1
2–3
3.
United States Protoss Razz
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–0
Group D Matches
ProtosscRuZaGo
W
L
ZergJDconan
ProtossEriador
2
1
ProtossRazz
ProtossEriador
2
0
ProtosscRuZaGo
ProtossEriador
ProtosscRuZaGo
ZergJDconan
L
W
ProtossRazz
ProtosscRuZaGo
2
1
ProtossRazz

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruGoKu
3
ChilecRuZaGo
0
TerranGoKu
ProtosscRuZaGo
June 10, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
United StatesStRyKeR
3
PeruHandy
2
ZergStRyKeR
TerranHandy
PeruGoKu
1
United StatesStRyKeR
3
TerranGoKu
ZergStRyKeR
June 15, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
SpainSquaLL
0
RussiaCasper
3
ZergSquaLL
TerranCasper
June 8, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
NorwayEriador
1
United StatesMachine
3
ProtossEriador
ZergMachine
RussiaCasper
3
United StatesMachine
2
TerranCasper
ZergMachine
United StatesStRyKeR
4
RussiaCasper
1
ZergStRyKeR
TerranCasper
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
PeruGoKu
2
United StatesMachine
3
TerranGoKu
ZergMachine

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13613
Round of 16
736
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blindside632166.7%110100.0%1010.0%--1
Blue Storm1264266.7%330100.0%21150.0%--1
Eclipse1575271.4%53260.0%1010.0%-11
Polypoid2883537.5%83537.5%61516.7%114
Power Bond1352340.0%330100.0%32166.7%--2
Shakuras Temple1643175.0%51420.0%42250.0%-21
Tau Cross1593633.3%220100.0%1010.0%-12
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)10542222052.4%27161159.3%1861233.3%1512

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]