Bombastic StarLeague 13

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 13
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$5,500 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-30
End Date:
2021-12-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 12
Terran 8
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Bombastic StarLeague 13 (or BSL13 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination
      • Opening matches - best-of-one
      • Winners match, losers match and decider match - best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8
  • Ro8, Ro4 and 3rd place match
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-five
  • Grand finals
    • Best-of-seven

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Observer:
  • English Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Spanish Commentators:
  • Russian Commentator:
  • Chinese Commentators:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13)
Terran Terran (7)
Zerg Zerg (8)
Ro16 Seed (BSL 12 Champion) (1)
Ro16 Seeds (Ranked #1-#3 in BSL 13 Open Ladder) (3)
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
Y.HY.H
Ro24 Seeds (Top 2-4 from BSL 12) (1)
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
Ro24 Seed (BSL 12 Gosuleague Champion) (1)
Ro24 Seeds (Top 3 from BSL 13 Last Chance Tour) (3)
inte Riktigt klokainte Riktigt kloka
  • 1 Poland Protoss Bonyth won a Ro16 seed by placing top3 of BSL13 ladder. Peru Protoss Dienmax takes his place in Ro24
  • 2 Poland Zerg trutaCz declined participation. Chile Protoss Tech takes his place in Ro24
  • 3 Norway Terran MadiNho had to withdraw due to a family emergency. Chile Protoss NbA takes his place in the Ro24

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,500 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–0
3–1
2.
Canada Terran gypsy
2–1
4–1
3.
Croatia Zerg Ptak
1–2
2–4
4.
Poland Terran Ziggy
0–2
0–3
Group A Matches
Terrangypsy
0
1
ProtossDragOn
Terrangypsy
ProtossDragOn
ZergPtak
1
0
TerranZiggy
ZergPtak
TerranZiggy
ProtossDragOn
2
1
ZergPtak
Terrangypsy
2
0
TerranZiggy
Terrangypsy
TerranZiggy
ZergPtak
0
2
Terrangypsy
ZergPtak
Terrangypsy

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
2–0
3–0
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
4–2
3.
United Kingdom Protoss KwarK
1–2
2–4
4.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
ZergcRoSs
1
0
ProtossDarK
ZergcRoSs
ProtossDarK
TerranUltrA
0
1
ProtossKwarK
TerranUltrA
ProtossKwarK
ZergcRoSs
2
0
ProtossKwarK
ProtossDarK
0
2
TerranUltrA
ProtossDarK
TerranUltrA
ProtossKwarK
1
2
TerranUltrA

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
China Terran Mihu
2–0
3–0
2.
Chile Protoss Tech
2–1
4–2
3.
Chile Zerg babo
1–2
1–4
4.
Chile Protoss NbA
0–2
1–3
Group C Matches
TerranMihu
1
0
ProtossTech
TerranMihu
ProtossTech
ProtossNbA
0
1
Zergbabo
ProtossNbA
Zergbabo
TerranMihu
2
0
Zergbabo
ProtossTech
2
1
ProtossNbA
Zergbabo
0
2
ProtossTech

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
3–1
2.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
4–1
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
ZergSziky
0
1
ProtossOyA
ZergSziky
ProtossOyA
ZergStRyKeR
0
1
ProtossGosudark
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossGosudark
ProtossGosudark
1
2
ProtossOyA
ZergSziky
2
0
ZergStRyKeR
ZergSziky
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossGosudark
0
2
ZergSziky
ProtossGosudark
ZergSziky

Group E[edit]

Group E
Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
3–0
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
United States Protoss BoA
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–3
Group E Matches
TerranDandy
1
0
ProtossDienmax
TerranDandy
ProtossDienmax
Zergg0rynich
0
1
ProtossBoA
Zergg0rynich
ProtossBoA
TerranDandy
2
0
ProtossBoA
ProtossDienmax
0
2
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDienmax
Zergg0rynich
ProtossBoA
1
2
Zergg0rynich

Group F[edit]

Group F
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Protoss TT1
2–0
3–0
2.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–1
4–2
3.
France Zerg KenZy
1–2
2–4
4.
Russia Terran spx
0–2
0–3
Group F Matches
ProtossTT1
1
0
Terranspx
ProtossTT1
Terranspx
ZergHawk
0
1
ProtossKenZy
ZergHawk
ProtossKenZy
ProtossTT1
2
0
ZergKenZy
Terranspx
0
2
ZergHawk
ProtossKenZy
1
2
ZergHawk

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
4–0
2.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–1
4–2
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
2–4
4.
Chile Protoss Tech
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
ZergHawk
0
2
ProtossBonyth
ZergcRoSs
2
0
ProtossTech
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergcRoSs
ProtossBonyth
ZergcRoSs
ZergHawk
2
0
ProtossTech
ZergcRoSs
0
2
ZergHawk

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–1
5–3
3.
Peru Terran Dandy
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group B Matches
ProtossQiaoGege
2
1
Zergg0rynich
ProtossQiaoGege
Zergg0rynich
ProtossOyA
1
2
TerranDandy
ProtossQiaoGege
2
0
TerranDandy
ProtossQiaoGege
TerranDandy
Zergg0rynich
0
2
ProtossOyA

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
4–0
2.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
4–3
3.
Chile Terran UltrA
1–2
2–4
4.
Canada Protoss DragOn
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
ProtossDragOn
0
2
TerranUltrA
ProtossDragOn
TerranUltrA
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ZergSziky
TerranUltrA
0
2
ProtossDewalt
TerranUltrA
ProtossDewalt
ProtossDragOn
1
2
ZergSziky
TerranUltrA
0
2
ZergSziky

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
1.
Canada Terran gypsy
2–0
4–0
2.
China Terran Mihu
2–1
4–3
3.
Peru Terran TerrOr
1–2
2–4
4.
Canada Protoss TT1
0–2
1–4
Group D Matches
TerranTerrOr
0
2
Terrangypsy
ProtossTT1
1
2
TerranMihu
Terrangypsy
2
0
TerranMihu
TerranTerrOr
2
0
ProtossTT1
TerranMihu
2
0
TerranTerrOr

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PolandBonyth
1
HungarySziky
3
ProtossBonyth
ZergSziky
December 11, 2021 - 18:30 CET
ChinaQiaoGege
0
ChinaMihu
3
ProtossQiaoGege
TerranMihu
December 11, 2021 - 20:00 CET
HungarySziky
0
ChinaMihu
3
ZergSziky
TerranMihu
December 18, 2021 - 18:30 CET
RussiaDewalt
3
United StatesHawk
0
ProtossDewalt
ZergHawk
December 12, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Canadagypsy
3
SwedenOyA
0
Terrangypsy
ProtossOyA
December 12, 2021 - 20:00 CET
RussiaDewalt
3
Canadagypsy
0
ProtossDewalt
Terrangypsy
December 18, 2021 - 20:00 CET
ChinaMihu
4
RussiaDewalt
1
TerranMihu
ProtossDewalt
December 19, 2021 - 20:00 CET
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
HungarySziky
1
Canadagypsy
3
ZergSziky
Terrangypsy
December 19, 2021 - 18:30 CET

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
9771
Round of 16
5542
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Croatia 1
France 1
Hungary 1
Norway 1
Poland 1
Russia 2
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Canada 4
United States 3
Bolivia 1
Chile 3
Peru 3
China 1
Round of 16
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 2
Sweden 1
Canada 4
United States 1
Chile 2
Peru 2
China 2
Quarterfinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Canada 1
United States 1
China 2
Semifinals
Hungary 1
Russia 1
Canada 1
China 1
Finals
Russia 1
China 1
Champion
China 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension16----81712.5%62433.3%11-
Aztec2243175.0%85362.5%71614.3%111
GOOD NIGHT3452340.0%159660.0%81712.5%312
Heartbreak Ridge1332166.7%43175.0%42250.0%11-
Revolver2521150.0%113827.3%96366.7%1-2
Unknown0---------------
Vertebrae1--------110100.0%---
Wavelet16220100.0%42250.0%83537.5%1-1
Total Sum (Σ)1271610662.5%50232746.0%43162737.2%846

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]