BSL 13 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 13: GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-30
End Date:
2021-12-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 14
Terran 7
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 13 GosuLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and the BSL crew for the next tier of players below ProLeague level.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are best-of-one).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
United States Protoss Razz
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
United States Protoss RaNgeD
1–2
4.
France Protoss FremAN
0–2
Group A Matches
ProtossRaNgeD
0
1
ZergCristiger
ProtossRaNgeD
ZergCristiger
ProtossRazz
1
0
ProtossFremAN
ProtossRazz
ProtossFremAN
ZergCristiger
0
1
ProtossRazz
ZergCristiger
ProtossRazz
ProtossRaNgeD
1
0
ProtossFremAN
ProtossRaNgeD
ProtossFremAN
ZergCristiger
1
0
ProtossRaNgeD
ZergCristiger
ProtossRaNgeD

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss Doodle
1–2
4.
Poland Terran Radley
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergZeTy
0
1
ProtossDoodle
ZergZeTy
ProtossDoodle
ZergEriador
1
0
TerranRadley
ZergEriador
TerranRadley
ProtossDoodle
0
1
ZergEriador
ProtossDoodle
ZergEriador
ZergZeTy
1
0
TerranRadley
ZergZeTy
TerranRadley
ProtossDoodle
0
1
ZergZeTy
ProtossDoodle
ZergZeTy

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Peru Protoss YugOx
2–0
2.
Chile Terran TousaN
2–1
3.
Russia Terran TTF
1–2
4.
Peru Terran Ataxia
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossYugOx
1
0
TerranAtaxia
ProtossYugOx
TerranAtaxia
TerranTousaN
0
1
TerranTTF
TerranTousaN
TerranTTF
ProtossYugOx
1
0
TerranTTF
ProtossYugOx
TerranTTF
TerranAtaxia
L
W
TerranTousaN
TerranAtaxia
TerranTousaN
TerranTTF
0
1
TerranTousaN
TerranTTF
TerranTousaN

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
2–0
2.
Slovakia Zerg SyrAx
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Sweden Protoss Space
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossLancerx
1
0
ZergSyrAx
ProtossLancerx
ZergSyrAx
ProtossAeternum
1
0
ProtossSpace
ProtossAeternum
ProtossSpace
ProtossLancerx
0
1
ProtossAeternum
ProtossLancerx
ProtossAeternum
ZergSyrAx
1
0
ProtossSpace
ZergSyrAx
ProtossSpace
ProtossLancerx
0
1
ZergSyrAx
ProtossLancerx
ZergSyrAx

Group E[edit]

Group E
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Terran Maars
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
TerranMaars
1
0
ProtossseriOsity
TerranMaars
ProtossseriOsity
ZergCadenZie
1
0
ProtossRequiem
ZergCadenZie
ProtossRequiem
TerranMaars
1
0
ZergCadenZie
TerranMaars
ZergCadenZie
ProtossseriOsity
1
0
ProtossRequiem
ProtossseriOsity
ProtossRequiem
ZergCadenZie
1
0
ProtossseriOsity
ZergCadenZie
ProtossseriOsity

Group F[edit]

Group F
Watch VOD
1.
Poland Zerg ZZZoom
2–0
2.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–1
3.
Thailand Protoss Jumper
1–2
4.
Peru Protoss Jhon
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergSquaLL
0
1
ZergZZZoom
ZergSquaLL
ZergZZZoom
ProtossJumper
1
0
ProtossJhon
ProtossJumper
ProtossJhon
ZergZZZoom
1
0
ProtossJumper
ZergZZZoom
ProtossJumper
ZergSquaLL
1
0
ProtossJhon
ZergSquaLL
ProtossJhon
ProtossJumper
0
1
ZergSquaLL
ProtossJumper
ZergSquaLL

Group G[edit]

Group G
Watch VOD
1.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Peru Terran GoKu
1–2
4.
0–2
Group G Matches
TerranGoKu
0
1
ZergKameZerg
TerranGoKu
ZergKameZerg
TerranRaynor
1
0
ZergBlackson
TerranRaynor
ZergBlackson
ZergKameZerg
0
1
TerranRaynor
ZergKameZerg
TerranRaynor
TerranGoKu
1
0
ZergBlackson
TerranGoKu
ZergBlackson
ZergKameZerg
1
0
TerranGoKu
ZergKameZerg
TerranGoKu

Group H[edit]

Group H
Watch VOD
1.
Czechia Zerg iZu
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Poland Protoss VenOm
0–2
Group H Matches
ZergiZu
1
0
TerranVenOm
ZergiZu
TerranVenOm
ZergJDConan
L
W
ProtossFavorit
ZergJDConan
ProtossFavorit
ZergiZu
1
0
ProtossFavorit
ZergiZu
ProtossFavorit
ProtossVenOm
0
1
ZergJDConan
ProtossVenOm
ZergJDConan
ProtossFavorit
1
0
ZergJDConan
ProtossFavorit
ZergJDConan

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
2–0
2–1
2.
Chile Terran TousaN
2–1
5–2
3.
Czechia Zerg iZu
1–2
0–4
4.
0–2
0–0
Group A Matches
ZergiZu
0
2
TerranTousaN
TerranRaynor
W
L
ZergCristiger
TerranTousaN
1
2
TerranRaynor
ZergiZu
W
L
ZergCristiger
TerranTousaN
2
0
ZergiZu

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
United States Protoss Razz
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
ProtossAeternum
0
2
ZergCadenZie
ProtossAeternum
ZergCadenZie
ProtossRazz
2
0
ZergZeTy
ZergCadenZie
2
0
ProtossRazz
ZergCadenZie
ProtossRazz
ProtossAeternum
2
1
ZergZeTy
ProtossRazz
2
0
ProtossAeternum

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
Slovakia Zerg SyrAx
2–1
4–3
3.
Poland Zerg ZZZoom
1–2
2–5
4.
Peru Protoss YugOx
0–2
2–4
Group A Matches
ZergZZZoom
0
2
ZergKameZerg
ProtossYugOx
1
2
ZergSyrAx
ZergKameZerg
2
0
ZergSyrAx
ZergKameZerg
ZergSyrAx
ZergZZZoom
2
1
ProtossYugOx
ZergSyrAx
2
0
ZergZZZoom

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–0
4–2
2.
Canada Terran Maars
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
ZergEriador
2
1
ProtossFavorit
TerranMaars
1
2
ZergSquaLL
ProtossEriador
1
2
ZergSquaLL
ProtossFavorit
0
2
TerranMaars
ZergEriador
0
2
TerranMaars

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
BoliviaRaynor
1
CanadaMaars
3
TerranRaynor
TerranMaars
December 7, 2021 - 19:00 CET
SwedenKameZerg
3
United StatesRazz
2
ZergKameZerg
ProtossRazz
December 7, 2021 - 19:00 CET
CanadaMaars
1
SwedenKameZerg
3
TerranMaars
ZergKameZerg
December 14, 2021 - 19:00 CET
United KingdomCadenZie
3
SlovakiaSyrAx
1
ZergCadenZie
ZergSyrAx
SpainSquaLL
3
ChileTousaN
2
ZergSquaLL
TerranTousaN
December 9, 2021 - 20:30 CET
United KingdomCadenZie
3
SpainSquaLL
1
ZergCadenZie
ZergSquaLL
December 14, 2021 - 19:00 CET
SwedenKameZerg
2
United KingdomCadenZie
4
ZergKameZerg
ZergCadenZie
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
CanadaMaars
2
SpainSquaLL
0
TerranMaars
ZergSquaLL
December 16, 2021 - 20:30 CET
Players only had time for a best-of-three series.

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
14711
Round of 16
439
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
16610
Round of 16
925
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Czechia 1
France 1
Germany 1
Latvia 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 2
Slovakia 1
Spain 1
Sweden 3
United Kingdom 1
Canada 2
United States 4
Bolivia 2
Brazil 1
Chile 1
Peru 6
Round of 16
Czechia 1
Latvia 1
Norway 1
Poland 1
Slovakia 1
Spain 1
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Canada 1
United States 1
Bolivia 1
Chile 1
Peru 3
Quarterfinals
Slovakia 1
Spain 1
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Canada 1
United States 1
Bolivia 1
Chile 1
Semifinals
Spain 1
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Canada 1
Finals
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Champion
United Kingdom 1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension18550100.0%73442.9%----15-
Aztec2451420.0%1110190.9%110100.0%232
GOOD NIGHT2486275.0%108280.0%----222
Heartbreak Ridge1232166.7%21150.0%1010.0%-51
Largo1----1010.0%-------
Revolver2672528.6%85362.5%21150.0%243
Unknown0---------------
Vertebrae2----21150.0%-------
Wavelet81010.0%21150.0%1010.0%22-
Total Sum (Σ)11529161355.2%43291467.4%52340.0%9218

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]