BSL 14 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 14: GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$150 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-27
End Date:
2022-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
31
Protoss 14
Terran 5
Zerg 11
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 14 GosuLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and the BSL crew for the next tier of players below ProLeague level.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are best-of-one).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

  • 1 China Terran XuanXuan was promoted to ProLeague to fill Russia Terran spx's spot.

Prize Pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish Commentator:
    • Peru YuSC (Juan Cuaila)

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Poland Terran Radley
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
Zergmasucci
0
1
TerranRadley
Zergmasucci
TerranRadley
ZergOctZerg
0
1
ZergEriador
ZergOctZerg
ZergEriador
TerranRadley
0
1
ZergEriador
TerranRadley
ZergEriador
Zergmasucci
0
1
ZergOctZerg
Zergmasucci
ZergOctZerg
TerranRadley
0
1
ZergOctZerg
TerranRadley
ZergOctZerg

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Poland Terran WolFix
2–1
2.
Bolivia Zerg Opiate
1–0
TBD
0–0
4.
China Protoss LCYDH
0–2
Group B Matches
TBD
L
W
ZergOpiate
TerranWolFix
W
L
ProtossLCYDH
ZergOpiate
W
L
TerranWolFix
TBD
L
W
ProtossLCYDH
TerranWolFix
W
L
ProtossLCYDH

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
United States Protoss Razz
2–0
2.
Poland Zerg Julia
2–1
3.
Poland Zerg ZZZoom
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergJulia
1
0
ProtossLevel-2D
ZergJulia
ProtossLevel-2D
ProtossRazz
1
0
ZergZZZoom
ProtossRazz
ZergZZZoom
ZergJulia
0
1
ProtossRazz
ZergJulia
ProtossRazz
ProtossLevel-2D
0
1
ZergZZZoom
ProtossLevel-2D
ZergZZZoom
ZergJulia
1
0
ZergZZZoom
ZergJulia
ZergZZZoom

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Chile Protoss NbA
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Poland Protoss VenOm
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossNbA
1
0
ProtossVenOm
ProtossNbA
ProtossVenOm
ZergJDConan
1
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergJDConan
ProtossDreamer
ProtossNbA
1
0
ZergJDConan
ProtossNbA
ZergJDConan
ProtossVenOm
0
1
ProtossDreamer
ProtossVenOm
ProtossDreamer
ZergJDConan
1
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergJDConan
ProtossDreamer

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
2–0
2.
Chile Protoss cRuZa
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
ProtosscRuZa
1
0
Terranvulture
ProtosscRuZa
Terranvulture
RandomIvaNioX
0
1
ProtossDarK
RandomIvaNioX
ProtossDarK
ProtosscRuZa
0
1
ProtossDarK
ProtosscRuZa
ProtossDarK
Terranvulture
1
0
RandomIvaNioX
Terranvulture
RandomIvaNioX
ProtosscRuZa
1
0
Terranvulture
ProtosscRuZa
Terranvulture

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–0
2.
Peru Terran Perron
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Thailand Protoss Jumper
0–2
Group F Matches
ProtossDragOn
1
0
ProtossJumper
ProtossDragOn
ProtossJumper
ZergCavapoo
1
0
TerranPerron
ZergCavapoo
TerranPerron
ProtossDragOn
1
0
ZergCavapoo
ProtossDragOn
ZergCavapoo
ProtossJumper
0
1
TerranPerron
ProtossJumper
TerranPerron
ZergCavapoo
0
1
TerranPerron
ZergCavapoo
TerranPerron

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
Canada Terran Maars
2–0
2.
Croatia Zerg Ptak
2–1
3.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
1–2
4.
Spain Protoss InDi
0–2
Group G Matches
TerranMaars
1
0
ProtossInDi
TerranMaars
ProtossInDi
ZergPtak
0
1
ZergDeSka
ZergPtak
ZergDeSka
TerranMaars
1
0
ZergDeSka
TerranMaars
ZergDeSka
ProtossInDi
0
1
ZergPtak
ProtossInDi
ZergPtak
ZergDeSka
0
1
ZergPtak
ZergDeSka
ZergPtak

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
2–0
2.
Croatia Protoss dsaqwe
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Slovakia Zerg SyrAx
0–2
Group H Matches
ProtossLancerx
1
0
ZergSyrAx
ProtossLancerx
ZergSyrAx
Protossdsaqwe
0
1
ProtossFavorit
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossFavorit
ProtossLancerx
0
1
ProtossFavorit
ProtossLancerx
ProtossFavorit
ZergSyrAx
0
1
Protossdsaqwe
ZergSyrAx
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossLancerx
0
1
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossLancerx
Protossdsaqwe

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch Game 1
1.
Poland Zerg Julia
2–0
4–0
2.
Chile Protoss cRuZa
2–1
2–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
Peru Terran Perron
0–2
1–2
Group A Matches
TerranPerron
1
2
ProtossFavorit
ProtosscRuZa
0
2
ZergJulia
ProtossFavorit
0
2
ZergJulia
ProtossFavorit
ZergJulia
TerranPerron
L
W
ProtosscRuZa
ProtossFavorit
1
2
ProtosscRuZa

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch Game 1
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
2–1
3–3
3.
Croatia Zerg Ptak
1–2
4–4
4.
Bolivia Zerg Opiate
0–2
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergPtak
2
0
ZergOpiate
ZergPtak
ZergOpiate
ProtossDarK
1
2
ZergOctZerg
ZergPtak
1
2
ZergOctZerg
ProtossDarK
W
L
ZergOpiate
ZergPtak
1
2
ProtossDarK

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch Game 1
1.
Chile Protoss NbA
3–0
7–0
2.
Canada Terran Maars
2–2
4–5
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
Poland Terran WolFix
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
TerranMaars
0
2
ProtossNbA
ZergEriador
2
1
TerranWolFix
ZergEriador
0
2
ProtossNbA
TerranMaars
2
0
TerranWolFix
TerranMaars
TerranWolFix
TerranMaars
2
0
ZergEriador
TerranMaars
ZergEriador

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch Game 1
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
3–0
8–3
2.
Croatia Protoss dsaqwe
2–2
6–6
3.
United States Protoss Razz
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group D Matches
ProtossDragOn
2
1
ZergJDConan
Protossdsaqwe
1
2
ProtossRazz
ProtossDragOn
2
1
ProtossRazz
Protossdsaqwe
2
0
ZergJDConan
Protossdsaqwe
ZergJDConan
ProtossRazz
0
2
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossRazz
Protossdsaqwe

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PolandJulia
0
Croatiadsaqwe
3
ZergJulia
Protossdsaqwe
April 5, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
ChileNbA
3
BoliviaDarK
0
ProtossNbA
ProtossDarK
April 5, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
Croatiadsaqwe
3
ChileNbA
2
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossNbA
April 12, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
North MacedoniaOctZerg
1
CanadaMaars
3
ZergOctZerg
TerranMaars
April 7, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
CanadaDragOn
3
ChilecRuZa
0
ProtossDragOn
ProtosscRuZa
April 7, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
CanadaMaars
1
CanadaDragOn
3
TerranMaars
ProtossDragOn
April 12, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
Croatiadsaqwe
1
CanadaDragOn
4
Protossdsaqwe
ProtossDragOn
Third Place Match (Bo5)
ChileNbA
3
CanadaMaars
0
ProtossNbA
TerranMaars
April 15, 2022 - 17:00 CEST

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 32
145111NYD
Round of 16
736
Playoffs
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1451011NYD
Round of 16
736
Playoffs
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
 1
Croatia 2
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 5
Russia 2
Slovakia 1
Spain 1
Sweden 1
Canada 2
United States 3
Bolivia 3
Brazil 1
Chile 3
Mexico 1
Peru 2
China 1
Thailand 1
Round of 16
Croatia 2
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 2
Sweden 1
Canada 2
United States 1
Bolivia 3
Chile 2
Peru 1
Playoffs
Croatia 1
North Macedonia 1
Poland 1
Canada 2
Bolivia 1
Chile 2
Semifinals
Croatia 1
Canada 2
Chile 1
Finals
Croatia 1
Canada 1
Champion
Canada 1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension1932166.7%61516.7%330100.0%-16
Butter9----31233.3%21150.0%--4
Eclipse3043175.0%82625.0%53260.0%1210
GOOD NIGHT1231233.3%31233.3%110100.0%-14
Metaverse1532166.7%43175.0%32166.7%-32
Monopoly9110100.0%21150.0%----114
Turbine141010.0%54180.0%220100.0%-24
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)108159660.0%31131841.9%1612475.0%21034

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]