BSL 15 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 15: ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-21
End Date:
2022-09-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 16
Terran 5
Zerg 11
Maps
Butter • Overwatch • Sylphid • Monopoly • Longinus • Vermeer • Gladiator
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 15 ChoboLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the lower-skilled players.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Round robin, bo1
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best of three
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro12
      • The top 2 players advance to the winners bracket
      • The third player advances to the losers bracket
  • Playoff bracket
    • 12 player double elimination bracket
      • Winners bracket round 1 best of three
      • Losers bracket round 1 best of one
      • Losers bracket round 2, round 3 & round 4 best of three
      • Winners bracket round 2 & round 3 best of five
      • Losers bracket round 5 best of five
      • Gand finals best of 7 with 1 game advantage

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
1–0
2.
2–1
0–1
3.
United States Zerg Naka
1–2
0–0
4.
0–2
0–0
Group A Matches
ZergFatalisK
1
0
ProtossG3N3SIS
ZergFatalisK
ProtossG3N3SIS
ZergNaka
W
L
Terranroyalblue
ProtossG3N3SIS
W
L
Terranroyalblue
ZergFatalisK
W
L
ZergNaka
ZergNaka
L
W
ProtossG3N3SIS

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–0
3.
1–2
0–2
4.
United States Protoss TToSS
0–2
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossSOStoss
L
W
ProtossTekAjpu
ProtossSupperman
1
0
ProtossTToSS
ProtossSupperman
ProtossTToSS
ProtossSOStoss
1
0
ProtossTToSS
ProtossSOStoss
ProtossTToSS
ProtossTekAjpu
0
1
ProtossSupperman
ProtossTekAjpu
ProtossSupperman
ProtossTekAjpu
0
1
ProtossSOStoss
ProtossTekAjpu
ProtossSOStoss

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Germany Protoss Hotti
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Canada Terran mppy
0–2
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossHotti
1
0
Terranmppy
ProtossHotti
Terranmppy
ZergPierozan
0
1
ProtossWarpgates
ZergPierozan
ProtossWarpgates
Terranmppy
0
1
ZergPierozan
Terranmppy
ZergPierozan
ProtossHotti
1
0
ProtossWarpgates
ProtossHotti
ProtossWarpgates
ProtossWarpgates
0
1
ZergPierozan
ProtossWarpgates
ZergPierozan

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Peru Zerg TeMiL
2–0
2–0
2.
Sweden Zerg ViR
2–1
1–1
3.
Germany Protoss nX
1–2
1–2
4.
Argentina Zerg Krespy
0–2
0–1
Group D Matches
ZergTeMiL
1
0
ZergKrespy
ZergTeMiL
ZergKrespy
ZergViR
0
1
ProtossnX
ZergViR
ProtossnX
ZergKrespy
L
W
ZergViR
ZergTeMiL
1
0
ProtossnX
ZergTeMiL
ProtossnX
ProtossnX
0
1
ZergViR

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
2–0
1–0
2.
Canada Zerg Cynan
2–1
1–0
3.
Romania Protoss stanel
1–2
0–2
4.
United States Protoss Ape
0–2
0–0
Group E Matches
ProtossApe
L
W
ZergCynan
Protossstanel
0
1
ProtossZeratulSc
Protossstanel
ProtossZeratulSc
ProtossApe
L
W
Protossstanel
ZergCynan
L
W
ProtossZeratulSc
Protossstanel
0
1
ZergCynan
Protossstanel
ZergCynan

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
United States Zerg AegiS
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Ukraine Protoss mrCat
0–2
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergAegiS
1
0
Zergn(O)m.NTK
ZergAegiS
Zergn(O)m.NTK
ProtossmrCat
0
1
ProtossGauss
ProtossmrCat
ProtossGauss
Zergn(O)m.NTK
1
0
ProtossmrCat
Zergn(O)m.NTK
ProtossmrCat
ZergAegiS
1
0
ProtossGauss
ZergAegiS
ProtossGauss
Zergn(O)m.NTK
0
1
ProtossGauss
Zergn(O)m.NTK
ProtossGauss

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
United States Terran RuSty
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
0–2
0–2
Group G Matches
Protoss2sxy4uReV
0
1
ProtossKaruzel
Protoss2sxy4uReV
ProtossKaruzel
TerranRuSty
1
0
TerranJamesBond
TerranRuSty
TerranJamesBond
Protoss2sxy4uReV
1
0
TerranJamesBond
Protoss2sxy4uReV
TerranJamesBond
ProtossKaruzel
0
1
TerranRuSty
ProtossKaruzel
TerranRuSty
Protoss2sxy4uReV
0
1
ProtossKaruzel
Protoss2sxy4uReV
ProtossKaruzel

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
Canada Zerg Jasna
2–0
1–0
2.
2–1
1–1
3.
1–2
1–0
4.
Peru Zerg WIZARD
0–2
0–2
Group H Matches
TerranMetalico
0
1
ProtossBalthazar
TerranMetalico
ProtossBalthazar
ZergJasna
1
0
ZergWIZARD
ZergJasna
ZergWIZARD
TerranMetalico
1
0
ZergWIZARD
TerranMetalico
ZergWIZARD
ProtossBalthazar
L
W
ZergJasna
TerranMetalico
W
L
ProtossBalthazar

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Terran RuSty
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–3
4.
0–2
0–3
Group A Matches
TerranMetalico
1
0
ZergFatalisK
TerranMetalico
ZergFatalisK
TerranRuSty
0
1
ProtossSOStoss
TerranRuSty
ProtossSOStoss
ZergFatalisK
0
2
TerranRuSty
ZergFatalisK
TerranRuSty
Unknown
TerranMetalico
1
0
ProtossSOStoss
TerranMetalico
ProtossSOStoss
TerranRuSty
2
1
ProtossSOStoss
TerranRuSty
ProtossSOStoss
Unknown
Unknown

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
4–1
3.
Sweden Zerg ViR
1–2
1–3
4.
Germany Protoss Hotti
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
ProtossHotti
0
1
ProtossGauss
ProtossHotti
ProtossGauss
ProtossZeratulSc
0
1
ZergViR
ProtossZeratulSc
ZergViR
ProtossHotti
0
2
ProtossZeratulSc
ProtossHotti
ProtossZeratulSc
Unknown
ProtossGauss
1
0
ZergViR
ProtossGauss
ZergViR
ProtossZeratulSc
2
0
ZergViR
ProtossZeratulSc
ZergViR
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Canada Zerg Jasna
2–1
3–1
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–3
Group C Matches
ProtossSupperman
1
0
ProtossKaruzel
ProtossSupperman
ProtossKaruzel
ZergJasna
1
0
ProtossG3N3SIS
ZergJasna
ProtossG3N3SIS
ProtossKaruzel
2
1
ProtossG3N3SIS
ProtossKaruzel
ProtossG3N3SIS
Unknown
Unknown
ProtossSupperman
1
0
ZergJasna
ProtossSupperman
ZergJasna
ProtossKaruzel
0
2
ZergJasna
ProtossKaruzel
ZergJasna
Unknown

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Peru Zerg TeMiL
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Zerg AegiS
2–1
4–1
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
Canada Zerg Cynan
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
ZergTeMiL
1
0
ZergCynan
ZergTeMiL
ZergCynan
ZergAegiS
0
1
ZergPierozan
ZergAegiS
ZergPierozan
ZergCynan
0
2
ZergAegiS
ZergCynan
ZergAegiS
Unknown
ZergTeMiL
1
0
ZergPierozan
ZergTeMiL
ZergPierozan
ZergAegiS
2
0
ZergPierozan
ZergAegiS
ZergPierozan
Unknown

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruMetalico
0
United StatesAegiS
0
TerranMetalico
ZergAegiS
June 25, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
NorwaySupperman
0
PeruZeratulSc
0
ProtossSupperman
ProtossZeratulSc
June 25, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
PolandGauss
0
CanadaJasna
0
ProtossGauss
ZergJasna
June 25, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
PeruTeMiL
0
United StatesRuSty
0
ZergTeMiL
TerranRuSty
June 25, 2022 - 17:00 UTC

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
16511
Round of 16
727
Playoffs
323
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
11138
Round of 16
745
Playoffs
233
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Bulgaria 1
Germany 2
Greece 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Romania 1
Sweden 1
Ukraine 1
Canada 3
United States 10
Argentina 1
Bolivia 1
Brazil 1
Guatemala 1
Peru 4
Round of 16
Germany 1
Greece 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Sweden 1
Canada 2
United States 2
Bolivia 1
Brazil 1
Peru 3
Playoffs
Norway 1
Poland 1
Canada 1
United States 2
Peru 3
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Butter13----31233.3%220100.0%134
Gladiator1121150.0%54180.0%110100.0%--3
Longinus4----2020.0%1010.0%-1-
Monopoly0---------------
Overwatch0---------------
Sylphid13110100.0%43175.0%21150.0%-24
Unknown10110100.0%21150.0%2020.0%-23
Vermeer8110100.0%220100.0%110100.0%-22
Total Sum (Σ)4943175.0%1610662.5%75271.4%1813

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • [ Ro32 Results]
  • [ Ro32 TL discussion]
  • [ Ro16 Results]