BSL 15 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 15: ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-21
End Date:
2022-08-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 16
Terran 5
Zerg 11
Maps
Butter • Overwatch • Sylphid • Monopoly • Longinus • Vermeer • Gladiator
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 15 ChoboLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the lower-skilled players.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Round robin, bo1
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best of three
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro12
      • The top 2 players advance to the winners bracket
      • The third player advances to the losers bracket
  • Playoff bracket
    • 12 player double elimination bracket
      • Winners bracket round 1 best of three
      • Losers bracket round 1 best of one
      • Losers bracket round 2, round 3 & round 4 best of three
      • Winners bracket round 2 & round 3 best of five
      • Losers bracket round 5 best of five
      • Grand finals best of 7 with 1 game advantage

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
1–0
2.
2–1
0–1
3.
United States Zerg Naka
1–2
0–0
4.
0–2
0–0
Group A Matches
BrazilZergFatalisK
1
0
BoliviaProtossG3N3SIS
United StatesZergNaka
W
L
United StatesTerranroyalblue
BoliviaProtossG3N3SIS
W
L
United StatesTerranroyalblue
BrazilZergFatalisK
W
L
United StatesZergNaka
United StatesZergNaka
L
W
BoliviaProtossG3N3SIS

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–0
3.
1–2
0–2
4.
United States Protoss TToSS
0–2
0–2
Group B Matches
GreeceProtossSOStoss
L
W
GuatemalaProtossTekAjpu
NorwayProtossSupperman
1
0
United StatesProtossTToSS
GreeceProtossSOStoss
1
0
United StatesProtossTToSS
GuatemalaProtossTekAjpu
0
1
NorwayProtossSupperman
GuatemalaProtossTekAjpu
0
1
GreeceProtossSOStoss

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Germany Protoss Hotti
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Canada Terran mppy
0–2
0–2
Group C Matches
GermanyProtossHotti
1
0
CanadaTerranmppy
PolandZergPierozan
0
1
United StatesProtossWarpgates
CanadaTerranmppy
0
1
PolandZergPierozan
GermanyProtossHotti
1
0
United StatesProtossWarpgates
United StatesProtossWarpgates
0
1
PolandZergPierozan

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Peru Zerg TeMiL
2–0
2–0
2.
Sweden Zerg ViR
2–1
1–1
3.
Germany Protoss nX
1–2
1–2
4.
Argentina Zerg Krespy
0–2
0–1
Group D Matches
PeruZergTeMiL
1
0
ArgentinaZergKrespy
SwedenZergViR
0
1
GermanyProtossnX
ArgentinaZergKrespy
L
W
SwedenZergViR
PeruZergTeMiL
1
0
GermanyProtossnX

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
2–0
1–0
2.
Canada Zerg Cynan
2–1
1–0
3.
Romania Protoss stanel
1–2
0–2
4.
United States Protoss Ape
0–2
0–0
Group E Matches
United StatesProtossApe
L
W
CanadaZergCynan
RomaniaProtossstanel
0
1
PeruProtossZeratulSc
United StatesProtossApe
L
W
RomaniaProtossstanel
CanadaZergCynan
L
W
PeruProtossZeratulSc
RomaniaProtossstanel
0
1
CanadaZergCynan

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
United States Zerg AegiS
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–1
2–1
3.
United States Zerg NTK
1–2
1–2
4.
Ukraine Protoss mrCat
0–2
0–2
Group F Matches
United StatesZergAegiS
1
0
United StatesZergNTK
UkraineProtossmrCat
0
1
PolandProtossGauss
United StatesZergNTK
1
0
UkraineProtossmrCat
United StatesZergAegiS
1
0
PolandProtossGauss
United StatesZergNTK
0
1
PolandProtossGauss

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
United States Terran RuSty
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
Bulgaria Protoss 2sxy4u
1–2
1–2
4.
0–2
0–2
Group G Matches
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
0
1
PolandProtossKaruzel
United StatesTerranRuSty
1
0
United StatesTerranJamesBond
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
1
0
United StatesTerranJamesBond
PolandProtossKaruzel
0
1
United StatesTerranRuSty
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
0
1
PolandProtossKaruzel

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
Canada Zerg Jasna
2–0
1–0
2.
2–1
1–1
3.
1–2
1–0
4.
Peru Zerg WIZARD
0–2
0–2
Group H Matches
PeruTerranMetalico
0
1
United StatesProtossBalthazar
CanadaZergJasna
1
0
PeruZergWIZARD
PeruTerranMetalico
1
0
PeruZergWIZARD
United StatesProtossBalthazar
L
W
CanadaZergJasna
PeruTerranMetalico
W
L
United StatesProtossBalthazar

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Terran RuSty
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–3
4.
0–2
0–3
Group A Matches
PeruTerranMetalico
1
0
BrazilZergFatalisK
United StatesTerranRuSty
0
1
GreeceProtossSOStoss
BrazilZergFatalisK
0
2
United StatesTerranRuSty
Unknown
Unknown
PeruTerranMetalico
1
0
GreeceProtossSOStoss
United StatesTerranRuSty
2
1
GreeceProtossSOStoss
Unknown
Unknown

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
4–1
3.
Sweden Zerg ViR
1–2
1–3
4.
Germany Protoss Hotti
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
GermanyProtossHotti
0
1
PolandProtossGauss
PeruProtossZeratulSc
0
1
SwedenZergViR
GermanyProtossHotti
0
2
PeruProtossZeratulSc
Unknown
Unknown
PolandProtossGauss
1
0
SwedenZergViR
PeruProtossZeratulSc
2
0
SwedenZergViR
Unknown
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Canada Zerg Jasna
2–1
3–1
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–3
Group C Matches
NorwayProtossSupperman
1
0
PolandProtossKaruzel
CanadaZergJasna
1
0
BoliviaProtossG3N3SIS
PolandProtossKaruzel
2
1
BoliviaProtossG3N3SIS
Unknown
Unknown
NorwayProtossSupperman
1
0
CanadaZergJasna
PolandProtossKaruzel
0
2
CanadaZergJasna
Unknown
Unknown

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Peru Zerg TeMiL
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Zerg AegiS
2–1
4–1
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
Canada Zerg Cynan
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
PeruZergTeMiL
1
0
CanadaZergCynan
United StatesZergAegiS
0
1
PolandZergPierozan
CanadaZergCynan
0
2
United StatesZergAegiS
Unknown
Unknown
PeruZergTeMiL
1
0
PolandZergPierozan
United StatesZergAegiS
2
0
PolandZergPierozan
Unknown
Unknown

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruTerranMetalico
1
United StatesZergAegiS
3
NorwayProtossSupperman
1
PeruProtossZeratulSc
3
United StatesZergAegiS
2
PeruProtossZeratulSc
3
PolandProtossGauss
3
CanadaZergJasna
1
PeruZergTeMiL
0
United StatesTerranRuSty
3
PolandProtossGauss
3
United StatesTerranRuSty
0

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Butter1921150.0%52340.0%220100.0%613
Gladiator1121150.0%54180.0%110100.0%3--
Longinus7110100.0%4040.0%1010.0%--1
Monopoly31010.0%1010.0%----1--
Overwatch1------------1--
Sylphid20330100.0%65183.3%32166.7%6-2
Unknown10110100.0%21150.0%2020.0%3-2
Vermeer1521150.0%42250.0%330100.0%4-2
Total Sum (Σ)76117463.6%25131252.0%108280.0%2118

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • [ Ro32 Results]
  • [ Ro32 TL discussion]
  • [ Ro16 Results]