BSL 15 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 15: GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$150 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-21
End Date:
2022-08-21
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 4
Terran 3
Zerg 9
Maps
Butter • Overwatch • Sylphid • Monopoly • Longinus • Vermeer • Gladiator
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 15 GosuLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and the BSL crew for the next tier of players below ProLeague level.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best of three
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro12
      • The top 2 players advance to the winners bracket
      • The third player advances to the losers bracket
  • Playoff bracket
    • 12 player double elimination bracket
      • Winners bracket round 1 best of three
      • Losers bracket round 1 best of one
      • Losers bracket round 2, round 3 & round 4 best of three
      • Winners bracket round 2 & round 3 best of five
      • Losers bracket round 5 best of five
      • Gand finals best of 7 with 1 game advantage

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–0
4–2
2.
Poland Zerg Hejek
2–1
5–3
3.
Thailand Protoss Jumper
1–2
4–4
4.
United States Zerg Flying
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
ProtossJumper
1
2
ZergSquaLL
ZergHejek
2
0
ZergFlying
ZergHejek
ZergFlying
ProtossJumper
2
0
ZergFlying
ZergSquaLL
2
1
ZergHejek
ProtossJumper
1
2
ZergHejek

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
Poland Terran Radley
2–0
4–2
2.
Czechia Zerg Izu
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
2–4
Group B Matches
ZergIzu
2
1
ZergDarkysh
TerranRadley
2
1
ZergBLaCkSoN
ZergDarkysh
1
2
ZergBLaCkSoN
ZergIzu
1
2
TerranRadley
ZergIzu
2
0
ZergBLaCkSoN

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
Chile Zerg Fenyx7
2–1
2–3
3.
Chile Terran TousaN
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–2
Group C Matches
TerranEsPecTrO
0
2
ProtossDreamer
TerranEsPecTrO
ProtossDreamer
TerranTousaN
2
0
ZergFenyx7
TerranTousaN
ZergFenyx7
TerranEsPecTrO
L
W
ZergFenyx7
ProtossDreamer
2
0
TerranTousaN
ProtossDreamer
TerranTousaN
Unknown
TerranTousaN
1
2
ZergFenyx7

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
Russia Protoss Tama
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
United States Protoss n0maD
0–2
1–4
Group D Matches
ProtossTama
1
2
ZergHerbmon
ProtossTama
ZergHerbmon
Unknown
Unknown
Zergmasucci
2
1
Protossn0maD
Zergmasucci
Protossn0maD
Unknown
Unknown
ProtossTama
2
0
Protossn0maD
ProtossTama
Protossn0maD
ZergHerbmon
2
1
Zergmasucci
ZergHerbmon
Zergmasucci
Unknown
Unknown
Zergmasucci
0
2
ProtossTama
Zergmasucci
ProtossTama

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
A1
0
C2
0
B1
0
D2
0
C1
0
A2
0
D1
0
B2
0
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
L4
0
L3
0
L2
0
L1
0
1

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
439
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 8
NYD
Round of 6
NYD
Round of 4
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
7351
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 8
NYD
Round of 6
NYD
Round of 4
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Czechia 1
Kazakhstan 1
Poland 2
Russia 2
Spain 1
United States 3
Brazil 2
Chile 2
Peru 1
Thailand 1
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 8
NYD
Round of 6
NYD
Round of 4
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Butter2220100.0%-----------
Gladiator1-------------1-
Longinus8110100.0%3030.0%110100.0%-3-
Monopoly2-------------2-
Neo Sylphid1232166.7%42250.0%110100.0%-31
Overwatch321150.0%110100.0%-------
Unknown9----52340.0%110100.0%-21
Vermeer1231233.3%330100.0%110100.0%-5-
Total Sum (Σ)40117463.6%116554.5%330100.0%-141

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • [ Ro32 Results]
  • [ Ro32 TL discussion]
  • [ Ro16 Results]