Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Bombastic StarLeague 15: North America Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]BSL 15 North America Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,255 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-30
End Date:
2022-06-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Butter • Overwatch • Sylphid • Monopoly • Longinus • Vermeer • Gladiator

Overview[edit]

The Bombastic StarLeague 15 (or BSL15 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Top16 from North America BSL15 Ladder stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best of three
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro12
      • The top 2 players advance to the winners bracket
      • The third player advances to the losers bracket
  • Playoff bracket
    • 12 player double elimination bracket
      • Winners bracket round 1 best of three
      • Losers bracket round 1 best of one
      • Losers bracket round 2, round 3 & round 4 best of three
      • Winners bracket round 2 & round 3 best of five
      • Losers bracket round 5 best of five
      • Grand finals best of 7 with 1 game advantage

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0)
Terran Terran (0)
Zerg Zerg (0)
To be determined
  • 1 Canada Terran HitEmUp had to vacate his spot due to personal reasons. United States Protoss SeriOsity takes his place.
  • 2 United States Terran Artosis had to vacate his spot due to personal reasons. United States Zerg Jaeyun takes his place.

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–0
4–1
2.
United States Terran Nyoken
2–1
5–3
3.
Canada Terran Maars
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
CanadaProtossDragOn
2
0
United StatesZergMachine
United StatesZergMachine
0
2
CanadaTerranMaars
United StatesTerranNyoken
2
0
CanadaTerranMaars

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–0
4–0
2.
United States Protoss Jaeyun
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
United States Terran Exit
0–2
0–4
Group B Matches
United StatesZergHawk
2
0
United StatesTerranExit
United StatesProtossJaeyun
2
0
United StatesProtossSeriOsity
United StatesZergHawk
2
0
United StatesProtossJaeyun
United StatesTerranExit
0
2
United StatesProtossSeriOsity
United StatesProtossJaeyun
2
0
United StatesProtossSeriOsity

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
United States Protoss BoA
2–0
4–0
2.
United States Protoss Razz
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group C Matches
United StatesProtossBoA
2
0
CanadaProtossVooDaNK
United StatesProtossRazz
2
0
United StatesZergJIRAIYAA
United StatesProtossBoA
2
0
United StatesProtossRazz
CanadaProtossVooDaNK
0
2
United StatesZergJIRAIYAA
United StatesProtossRazz
2
0
United StatesZergJIRAIYAA

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
United Kingdom Protoss KwarK
2–0
4–0
2.
United States Protoss Blade
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
United States Zerg Flying
0–2
0–4
Group D Matches
United KingdomProtossKwarK
2
0
United StatesZergFlying
United StatesProtossBlade
2
0
United StatesZergCavapoo
United KingdomProtossKwarK
2
0
United StatesProtossBlade
United StatesZergFlying
0
2
United StatesZergCavapoo

Playoffs[edit]

WB R1 (Bo3)
WB R2 (Bo5)
WB R3 (Bo5)
Grand Final (Bo7)
CanadaProtossDragOn
1
United StatesProtossRazz
2
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesZergHawk
2
United StatesProtossBlade
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United StatesProtossRazz
0
United StatesZergHawk
3
June 5, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossBoA
2
United StatesTerranNyoken
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United KingdomProtossKwarK
2
United StatesProtossJaeyun
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United StatesProtossBoA
1
United KingdomProtossKwarK
3
June 5, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United StatesZergHawk
3
United KingdomProtossKwarK
1
June 6, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
LB R1 (Bo1)
LB R2 (Bo3)
LB R3 (Bo3)
LB R4 (Bo3)
LB R5 (Bo5)
CanadaProtossDragOn
1
CanadaTerranMaars
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesProtossBlade
1
United StatesProtossSeriOsity
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
CanadaProtossDragOn
0
United StatesProtossBlade
2
June 5, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United StatesProtossBoA
2
United StatesProtossBlade
1
June 6, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesTerranNyoken
1
United StatesZergJIRAIYAA
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesProtossJaeyun
1
United StatesZergCavapoo
0
June 4, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesTerranNyoken
2
United StatesProtossJaeyun
1
June 5, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
United StatesProtossRazz
0
United StatesTerranNyoken
2
June 6, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United StatesProtossBoA
2
United StatesTerranNyoken
0
June 6, 2022 - 03:00 CEST
Unknown
United KingdomProtossKwarK
0
United StatesProtossBoA
3
June 7, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesZergHawk
4
United StatesProtossBoA
1
June 7, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
Hawk starts with a 1 map advantage.
Unknown
Unknown
Hawk starts with 1:0 WB advantage.

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Butter191010.0%83537.5%110100.0%81-
Gladiator7----43175.0%1010.0%2--
Longinus5----21150.0%21150.0%--1
Monopoly12110100.0%330100.0%21150.0%5-1
Overwatch7----31233.3%----31-
Sylphid20----84450.0%53260.0%61-
Vermeer1632166.7%31233.3%440100.0%42-
Total Sum (Σ)8653260.0%31161551.6%1510566.7%2852

Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]