Bombastic StarLeague 16

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 16
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-12-18
End Date:
2023-03-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Bombastic StarLeague 16 (or BSL16 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each.
    • Double elimination: Bo3.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each.
    • Double elimination: Bo3.
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Ro8
    • One round robin style group: Bo3.
    • The top 6 advances to the final stage.
  • Final Stage
    • Step ladder playoffs - 6th place vs 5th place → winner vs 4th place → winner vs 3rd place → winner vs 2nd place → winner vs 1st place (Grand final).
    • Up to Quarterfinals: Bo5. Semifinals: Bo7. Grand Final: Bo9.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Observer:
  • Spanish Commentators:
  • Russian Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8)
Terran Terran (3)
Zerg Zerg (6)
Top 14 players from the Ladder Stage (0)
To be determined
From Last Chance Tournament (0)
To be determined

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Match List
January 7, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 7, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 7, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 7, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 7, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group B[edit]

Group B
Match List
January 8, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 8, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 8, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 8, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 8, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group C[edit]

Group C
Match List
January 14, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 14, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 14, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 14, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 14, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group D[edit]

Group D
Match List
January 15, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 15, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 15, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 15, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 15, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group E[edit]

Group E
Match List
January 21, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 21, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 21, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 21, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 21, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group F[edit]

Group F
Match List
January 22, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 22, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 22, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 22, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 22, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group G[edit]

Group G
Match List
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group H[edit]

Group H
Match List
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 CET
January 29, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Match List
February 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group B[edit]

Group B
Match List
February 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group C[edit]

Group C
Match List
February 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Group D[edit]

Group D
Match List
February 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Round of 8[edit]

Standings
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
TBD
0–0
0
Match List
Round 1
February 18, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 18, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 18, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 18, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 2
February 19, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 19, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 19, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 19, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 3
February 25, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 25, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 25, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 25, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 4
February 26, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 26, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 26, 2023 - 18:00 CET
February 26, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 5
March 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 6
March 4, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
Round 7
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 5, 2023 - 18:00 CET

CrossTable[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
March 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 11, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 12, 2023 - 18:00 CET
March 19, 2023 - 18:00 CET

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 8
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 5
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Unknown0---------------

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]