Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

BSL 16 HasuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 16: HasuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2023-01-14
End Date:
2023-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 14
Terran 10
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The BSL 16 HasuLeague is a tournament organized by ZZZero and the BSL crew.

Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • After GosuLeague following 32 players from BSL 16 ladder stage.
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each.
    • First two matches and winners: Bo1 - Last two matches: Bo3
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each.
    • Double elimination: Bo3.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single elimination bracket: Bo5.
    • Grand finals: Bo7.

Participants[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Terran soh
2–1
3–1
3.
France Protoss Baal
1–2
2–4
4.
Peru Zerg WIZARD
0–2
1–3
Match List
HungaryTerranStunter
1
0
FranceProtossBaal
United StatesTerransoh
1
0
PeruZergWIZARD
HungaryTerranStunter
1
0
United StatesTerransoh
FranceProtossBaal
2
1
PeruZergWIZARD
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerransoh
2
0
FranceProtossBaal
Unknown
Unknown

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Canada Zerg ninpo
2–0
2–0
2.
Norway Protoss Nilsi
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
0–3
4.
United States Protoss InHale
0–2
0–0
Match List
NorwayProtossNilsi
W
L
United StatesProtossInHale
NorwayProtossSupperman
0
1
CanadaZergninpo
NorwayProtossNilsi
0
1
CanadaZergninpo
United StatesProtossInHale
L
W
NorwayProtossSupperman
NorwayProtossNilsi
2
0
NorwayProtossSupperman
Unknown
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Bulgaria Protoss 2sxy4u
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
3–1
3.
United States Terran Dim
1–2
0–3
4.
0–2
0–1
Match List
ChileProtossShaolin
1
0
United StatesTerranDim
BrazilZergFatalisK
0
1
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
ChileProtossShaolin
0
1
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
United StatesTerranDim
W
L
BrazilZergFatalisK
ChileProtossShaolin
2
0
United StatesTerranDim
Unknown
Unknown

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
United States Terran Arson
2–0
2–0
2.
Hungary Terran advil
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
Sweden Terran Skutt
0–2
1–3
Match List
United StatesTerranArson
1
0
SwedenTerranSkutt
HungaryTerranadvil
0
1
United StatesProtosslanaishot
United StatesTerranArson
1
0
United StatesProtosslanaishot
SwedenTerranSkutt
1
2
HungaryTerranadvil
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtosslanaishot
0
2
HungaryTerranadvil
Unknown
Unknown

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Zerg AegiS
2–1
3–1
3.
Germany Protoss naklar
1–2
0–3
4.
0–2
0–1
Match List
GermanyProtossfischei
1
0
United StatesTerranManadog
United StatesZergAegiS
1
0
GermanyProtossnaklar
GermanyProtossfischei
1
0
United StatesZergAegiS
United StatesTerranManadog
L
W
GermanyProtossnaklar
United StatesZergAegiS
2
0
GermanyProtossnaklar
Unknown
Unknown

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
2–0
1–0
2.
Peru Terran Exodia
2–1
1–1
3.
Peru Zerg Enigma
1–2
0–0
4.
Ukraine Protoss mrCat
0–2
0–1
Match List
PeruTerranExodia
1
0
UkraineProtossmrCat
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
W
L
PeruZergEnigma
PeruTerranExodia
0
1
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
UkraineProtossmrCat
L
W
PeruZergEnigma
PeruTerranExodia
W
L
PeruZergEnigma

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Germany Terran doLife
2–1
2–2
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
0–2
0–0
Match List
GermanyTerrandoLife
W
L
CzechiaProtossMasicko
CanadaZergattentat
1
0
CanadaZergtarpman
GermanyTerrandoLife
0
1
CanadaZergattentat
CzechiaProtossMasicko
L
W
CanadaZergtarpman
GermanyTerrandoLife
2
1
CanadaZergtarpman
Unknown
Unknown

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
Canada Protoss Doodle
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–1
3–1
3.
Colombia Protoss Bugg
1–2
2–3
4.
Spain Zerg Martin
0–2
0–3
Match List
CanadaProtossDoodle
1
0
SpainZergMartin
ColombiaProtossBugg
0
1
PolandProtossGauss
CanadaProtossDoodle
1
0
PolandProtossGauss
SpainZergMartin
0
2
ColombiaProtossBugg
Unknown
Unknown
PolandProtossGauss
2
0
ColombiaProtossBugg
Unknown
Unknown

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss Doodle
2–1
4–1
3.
Bulgaria Protoss 2sxy4u
1–2
1–3
4.
0–2
0–3
Match List
CanadaProtossDoodle
0
1
CanadaZergattentat
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
0
1
CanadaZergattentat
HungaryTerranStunter
0
2
CanadaProtossDoodle
BulgariaProtoss2sxy4u
0
2
CanadaProtossDoodle

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Protoss Gauss
2–1
3–2
3.
Germany Terran doLife
1–2
1–3
4.
Norway Protoss Nilsi
0–2
0–1
Match List
GermanyTerrandoLife
0
1
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
PolandProtossGauss
0
1
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
NorwayProtossNilsi
L
W
GermanyTerrandoLife
PolandProtossGauss
2
1
GermanyTerrandoLife

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
2–0
2.
Peru Terran Exodia
2–1
3–1
3.
United States Zerg AegiS
1–2
2–4
4.
Hungary Terran advil
0–2
1–3
Match List
ChileProtossShaolin
1
0
PeruTerranExodia
HungaryTerranadvil
1
2
United StatesZergAegiS
PeruTerranExodia
2
0
United StatesZergAegiS

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
United States Terran soh
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
4–3
3.
Canada Zerg ninpo
1–2
2–3
4.
United States Terran Arson
0–2
1–3
Match List
CanadaZergninpo
0
1
United StatesTerransoh
United StatesTerranArson
1
2
GermanyProtossfischei
CanadaZergninpo
1
2
GermanyProtossfischei

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
CanadaZergattentat
0
GermanyProtossfischei
3
February 11, 2023 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
ChileProtossShaolin
3
PolandProtossGauss
1
February 11, 2023 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyProtossfischei
3
ChileProtossShaolin
2
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
3
PeruTerranExodia
0
February 11, 2023 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerransoh
0
CanadaProtossDoodle
3
February 11, 2023 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
PeruTerranLoCcxitO
0
CanadaProtossDoodle
3
February 18, 2023 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown (w/o)
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyProtossfischei
2
CanadaProtossDoodle
4

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Butter4----1010.0%110100.0%2--
Circuit Breakers1121150.0%2020.0%440100.0%3--
Nemesis (ASL)921150.0%110100.0%32166.7%21-
Odyssey5110100.0%110100.0%21150.0%1--
Power Bond15110100.0%42250.0%53260.0%311
Sylphid13110100.0%41325.0%31233.3%41-
Unknown3453260.0%63350.0%117463.6%75-
Vermeer91010.0%21150.0%1010.0%32-
Total Sum (Σ)6685362.5%156940.0%1912763.2%1851

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]