Bombastic StarLeague 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 4
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
ZZZero
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1vs1
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-17
End Date:
2018-06-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 8
Terran 10
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 4" was a tournament organized by ZZZero in 2018 to support Starcraft:Remastered community outside of Korea. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL ProLeague format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL- tag and post it on tournament's official Discord server;
    • Top 24 players at the end of the Ladder Stage on February 28th, 2018 qualified for the BSL ProLeague;
    • Every Saturday the Ladder Tournament was held for top 32 players of the ladder;
      • Prize pool included $50 as well as seed to the BSL ProLeague;


  • Main event - BSL ProLeague:
  • Swiss Tournament
    • First round: players were matched based on Ladder Stage performance;
    • Second to seventh round: players with same score were matched. No rematches were allowed;
    • Every player to achieve four wins qualified for the Group Stage;
    • Every player to lose four games was eliminated from the tournament;
    • All matches are best-of-three
  • Group Stage
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five. Final was best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

1 Jaeyun wasn't able to play and was replaced by Yeti

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:

$200 were also awarded to the top 4 finishers of the amateur tournament, BSL4 ChoboLeague.

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Swiss Tournament[edit]

Detailed Results

1st-16th
1. Russia Protoss Dewalt 4-0 8-0 +8
2. Denmark Zerg Avi-Love 4-0 8-2 +6
3. Germany Terran Cryoc 4-1 8-3 +5
4. Belgium Zerg eOnzErG 4-1 8-3 +5
5. Russia Protoss LancerX 4-1 8-3 +5
6. Norway Terran Kare 4-1 8-4 +4
7. Peru Terran Dandy 4-2 10-4 +6
8. Chile Terran UltrA 4-2 10-4 +6
9. Poland Terran WolFix 4-2 10-5 +5
10. Poland Terran kogeT 4-2 8-5 +3
11. Sweden Zerg Naugrim 4-2 8-6 +2
12. Canada Protoss DragOn 4-3 11-7 +4
13. United States Zerg Jaeyun 4-3 9-7 +2
14. Peru Terran TerrOr 4-3 9-7 +2
15. Poland Zerg trutaCz 4-3 8-7 +1
16. Chile Zerg babo 4-3 8-8 0
17th-32nd
17. Chile Protoss cRuZaGo 3-4 7-9 -2
18. Russia Zerg g0rynich 3-4 6-8 -2
19. United States Zerg Ty2 3-4 7-10 -3
20. Poland Protoss Yeti 3-4 7-10 -3
21. Hungary Terran non 3-4 6-9 -3
22. Indonesia Zerg Quantel 2-4 5-8 -3
23. Norway Zerg WhistleR 2-4 6-9 -3
24. Chile Protoss Tech 2-4 5-9 -4
25. Canada Zerg Aegyo 2-4 4-8 -4
26. Russia Terran Casper 2-4 4-8 -4
27. Germany Protoss GoOdy 1-4 5-8 -3
28. Norway Terran Eriador 1-4 5-8 -3
29. Germany Zerg Bakuryu 1-4 4-9 -5
30. Russia Terran Ramms 1-4 2-8 -6
31. Hungary Zerg Sziky 0-4 0-8 -8
32. Peru Protoss Yugox 0-4 0-8 -8


Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Chile Terran UltrA
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranUltrA
1
2
TerranTerrOr
ZergAvi-Love
0
2
TerrankogeT
TerranTerrOr
1
2
TerrankogeT
TerranUltrA
1
2
ZergAvi-Love
TerranTerrOr
2
1
ZergAvi-Love

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Poland Terran WolFix
1–2
4.
Germany Terran Cryoc
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
TerranWolFix
TerranCryoc
1
2
ZergtrutaCz
ZergeOnzErG
2
1
ZergtrutaCz
TerranWolFix
2
1
TerranCryoc
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
TerranWolFix
ZergtrutaCz
TerranWolFix

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Norway Terran Kare
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
4.
Chile Zerg babo
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
1
Zergbabo
TerranKare
2
0
ProtossDragOn
ProtossDewalt
2
1
TerranKare
Zergbabo
0
2
ProtossDragOn
TerranKare
2
1
ProtossDragOn

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Poland Protoss Yeti
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
TerranDandy
2
0
ProtossYeti
ProtossLancerX
1
2
ZergNaugrim
TerranDandy
2
0
ZergNaugrim
ProtossYeti
2
0
ProtossLancerX
ZergNaugrim
2
0
ProtossYeti

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruDandy
3
PolandtrutaCz
2
TerranDandy
ZergtrutaCz
RussiaDewalt
3
SwedenNaugrim
2
ProtossDewalt
ZergNaugrim
PeruDandy
3
RussiaDewalt
2
TerranDandy
ProtossDewalt
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
NorwayKare
0
ZergeOnzErG
TerranKare
June 2, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
PolandkogeT
3
PeruTerrOr
2
TerrankogeT
TerranTerrOr
BelgiumeOnzErG
0
PolandkogeT
3
ZergeOnzErG
TerrankogeT
June 9, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
PeruDandy
4
PolandkogeT
3
Third Place Match (Bo5)
RussiaDewalt
1
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
ProtossDewalt
ZergeOnzErG
June 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]