Bombastic StarLeague 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 5
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1vs1
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-09
End Date:
2018-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 8
Terran 7
Zerg 13
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 5" (or BSL5 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL5 featured two tournaments: BSL5 ProLeague for top-tier players and BSL5 ChoboLeague for mid-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL ProLeague format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL5- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 20 players at the end of the Ladder Stage on November 3rd, 2018 qualified for the BSL5 ProLeague;
    • Top 21-84 players qualified for BSL5 ChoboLeague


  • Main event - BSL ProLeague:
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Top 4 players from BSL4 ChoboLeague were seeded;
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five. Final was best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
Ukraine Terran Marwin
2–1
3.
Germany Terran Cryoc
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranMarwin
2
0
TerranCryoc
TerranMarwin
TerranCryoc
ZergBakuryu
0
2
Terranspx
ZergBakuryu
Terranspx
TerranCryoc
2
0
ZergBakuryu
TerranCryoc
ZergBakuryu
TerranCryoc
0
2
TerranMarwin
TerranCryoc
TerranMarwin

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Zerg Bylat
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ProtossGosudark
ProtossBonyth
ProtossGosudark
ProtossFavorit
2
1
ZergBylat
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ProtossFavorit
ProtossGosudark
2
1
ZergBylat
ProtossGosudark
1
2
ProtossFavorit

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Chile Zerg babo
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Lithuania Protoss Arew
1–2
4.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
ZergZeTy
ZergtrutaCz
0
2
Zergbabo
ZergZeTy
0
2
ProtossArew
ProtossArew
1
2
ZergtrutaCz

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
United States Zerg Ty2
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergTy2
2
1
ZergAvi-Love
TerranTerrOr
2
1
ZergKameZerg
ZergTy2
2
1
TerranTerrOr
ZergAvi-Love
2
1
ZergKameZerg
ZergAvi-Love
ZergKameZerg
ZergAvi-Love
0
2
TerranTerrOr
ZergAvi-Love
TerranTerrOr

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
2–0
2.
Germany Zerg KuH
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Lumire
1–2
4.
Chile Terran UltrA
0–2
Group E Matches
ZergKuH
2
1
ZergLumire
TerranUltrA
1
2
ProtossKingdom
TerranUltrA
ProtossKingdom
ZergKuH
0
2
ProtossKingdom
ZergKuH
ProtossKingdom
ZergLumire
2
1
TerranUltrA
ZergLumire
1
2
ZergKuH

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
France Zerg KenZy
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Sweden Protoss Splax
1–2
4.
Canada Protoss DragOn
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergKenZy
2
0
ProtossSplax
ProtossDragOn
0
2
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDragOn
Zergg0rynich
ZergKenZy
2
0
Zergg0rynich
ProtossSplax
2
0
ProtossDragOn
ProtossSplax
0
2
Zergg0rynich

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
0
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDewalt
Zergg0rynich
TerranTerrOr
2
0
ProtossKingdom
TerranTerrOr
ProtossKingdom
ProtossDewalt
2
1
TerranTerrOr
ProtossDewalt
TerranTerrOr
Zergg0rynich
2
0
ProtossKingdom
Zergg0rynich
1
2
TerranTerrOr
Zergg0rynich
TerranTerrOr

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2.
France Zerg KenZy
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Ty2
1–2
4.
Chile Zerg babo
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
Zergbabo
ZergeOnzErG
Zergbabo
ZergTy2
2
0
ZergKenZy
ZergeOnzErG
2
1
ZergTy2
Zergbabo
0
2
ZergKenZy
ZergTy2
1
2
ZergKenZy

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Ukraine Terran Marwin
1–2
4.
Russia Terran spx
0–2
Group C Matches
TerrankogeT
2
0
Terranspx
TerranMarwin
2
0
ZergtrutaCz
TerrankogeT
2
0
TerranMarwin
TerrankogeT
TerranMarwin
Terranspx
1
2
ZergtrutaCz
ZergtrutaCz
2
1
TerranMarwin

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Germany Zerg KuH
0–2
Group D Matches
TerranDandy
2
0
ZergKuH
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ProtossFavorit
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerranDandy
ProtossFavorit
2
1
ZergKuH
ProtossFavorit
1
2
TerranDandy

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaDewalt
2
PolandtrutaCz
3
ProtossDewalt
ZergtrutaCz
December 17, 2018 - 19:00 CET
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
PeruDandy
1
ZergeOnzErG
TerranDandy
December 15, 2018 - 19:00 CET
PolandtrutaCz
1
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
ZergtrutaCz
ZergeOnzErG
December 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
PolandkogeT
3
PeruTerrOr
0
TerrankogeT
TerranTerrOr
December 16, 2018 - 19:00 CET
PolandBonyth
3
FranceKenZy
1
ProtossBonyth
ZergKenZy
December 16, 2018 - 19:00 CET
PolandkogeT
1
PolandBonyth
3
TerrankogeT
ProtossBonyth
December 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
BelgiumeOnzErG
4
PolandBonyth
2
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossBonyth
Third Place Match (Bo5)
PolandtrutaCz
3
PolandkogeT
0
ZergtrutaCz
TerrankogeT
December 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Aztec3054180.0%86275.0%32166.7%563
Benzene123030.0%32166.7%1010.0%-5-
Blue Storm8220100.0%31233.3%----3--
Circuit Breakers3783537.5%117463.6%21150.0%2104
Eddy2064266.7%72528.6%31233.3%-22
Heartbeat41010.0%110100.0%110100.0%1--
Kiseyras41010.0%21150.0%-----1-
Roadkill1542250.0%52340.0%220100.0%13-
Sylphid2554180.0%41325.0%53260.0%272
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)15535191654.3%44232152.3%1710758.8%143411

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]