BSL5 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL 5 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2018-11-09
End Date:
2018-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

The "BSL5 ChoboLeague" (or BSL5 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL5- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 21-84 players qualified for BSL5 ChoboLeague


  • BSL ChoboLeague:
  • Ro64 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with eight player each
    • Double elimination format: best-of-one;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five. Final was best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro64 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
SwedenOyA
NorwayJaxx
W
RomaniaUltraLing
W
BYE
NorwayJaxx
0
RomaniaUltraLing
1
SwedenNaugrim
W
BYE
ChileNgNeAr
PolandLee-Young
W
SwedenNaugrim
1
PolandLee-Young
0
RomaniaUltraLing
0
SwedenNaugrim
1
SwedenNaugrim
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
SwedenOyA
W
BYE
PolandLee-Young
SwedenOyA
W
BYE
ChileNgNeAr
W
NorwayJaxx
1
ChileNgNeAr
0
SwedenOyA
1
NorwayJaxx
0
RomaniaUltraLing
1
SwedenOyA
0
RomaniaUltraLing

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
United StatesNyoken
W
BYE
BYE
BYE
United StatesNyoken
W
BYE
CanadaBishOp
0
BulgariaMarine
1
Polandradley
W
BYE
BulgariaMarine
1
Polandradley
0
United StatesNyoken
1
BulgariaMarine
0
United StatesNyoken
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
BYE
Polandradley
W
BYE
CanadaBishOp
W
BYE
BYE
CanadaBishOp
W
Polandradley
W
CanadaBishOp
BulgariaMarine
1
Polandradley
0
BulgariaMarine

Group C[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
PeruLaAbuela
W
BYE
BYE
United StatesBattousai
W
PeruLaAbuela
1
United StatesBattousai
0
South KoreaDixon
W
BYE
United KingdomCadenZie
W
BYE
South KoreaDixon
United KingdomCadenZie
W
PeruLaAbuela
0
United KingdomCadenZie
1
United KingdomCadenZie
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
BYE
South KoreaDixon
W
BYE
BYE
BYE
United StatesBattousai
W
BYE
South KoreaDixon
1
United StatesBattousai
0
PeruLaAbuela
1
South KoreaDixon
0
PeruLaAbuela

Group D[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
NorwayMadiNho
1
PolandJessie
0
PeruWing`Zero
1
United StatesTim
0
NorwayMadiNho
0
PeruWing`Zero
1
PolandYeti
1
PortugalBrilhante
0
ChileIvAniOX
W
BYE
PolandYeti
1
ChileIvAniOX
0
PeruWing`Zero
1
PolandYeti
0
PeruWing`Zero
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
PolandJessie
0
United StatesTim
1
ChileIvAniOX
1
United StatesTim
0
PortugalBrilhante
W
BYE
NorwayMadiNho
W
PortugalBrilhante
ChileIvAniOX
0
NorwayMadiNho
1
PolandYeti
1
NorwayMadiNho
0
PolandYeti

Group E[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
PolandSquizen
W
PolandHejek
0
United StatesseriOsity
1
PolandSquizen
0
United StatesseriOsity
1
BYE
GermanyLML
W
ChileTech
1
Germanyfischei
0
GermanyLML
1
ChileTech
0
United StatesseriOsity
0
GermanyLML
1
GermanyLML
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
PolandHejek
W
ChileTech
0
PolandHejek
1
BYE
Germanyfischei
PolandSquizen
0
Germanyfischei
1
PolandHejek
0
Germanyfischei
1
United StatesseriOsity
0
Germanyfischei
1
Germanyfischei

Group F[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
PolandOllin
W
BYE
CanadaBibogrape
W
PolandOllin
0
CanadaBibogrape
1
United KingdomJerry
GermanyDentarg
W
CanadaAegyo
0
GermanyMyStiQuE
1
GermanyDentarg
0
GermanyMyStiQuE
1
CanadaBibogrape
0
GermanyMyStiQuE
1
GermanyMyStiQuE
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
BYE
GermanyDentarg
W
BYE
United KingdomJerry
0
CanadaAegyo
1
PolandOllin
0
CanadaAegyo
1
GermanyDentarg
0
CanadaAegyo
1
CanadaBibogrape
1
CanadaAegyo
0
CanadaBibogrape

Group G[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
United StatesYaj
W
BYE
PolandVinGzil
W
BYE
United StatesYaj
1
PolandVinGzil
0
BYE
BYE
FinlandNapoleon
W
BYE
BYE
FinlandNapoleon
W
United StatesYaj
0
FinlandNapoleon
1
FinlandNapoleon
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
PolandVinGzil
W
BYE
BYE
PolandVinGzil
W
United StatesYaj
1
PolandVinGzil
0
United StatesYaj

Group H[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
LatviaCrvt
W
BYE
Canadacastle
1
PolandHoraCurka
0
LatviaCrvt
1
Canadacastle
0
PolandMazur
1
United StatesFuture
0
RussiaLancerX
W
BYE
PolandMazur
0
RussiaLancerX
1
LatviaCrvt
0
RussiaLancerX
1
RussiaLancerX
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
PolandHoraCurka
W
BYE
PolandMazur
1
PolandHoraCurka
0
United StatesFuture
W
BYE
Canadacastle
W
United StatesFuture
PolandMazur
W
Canadacastle
LatviaCrvt
0
PolandMazur
1
PolandMazur


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 27, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden Zerg Naugrim 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Yeti 2-1 2-2
3. Peru Protoss LaAbuela 1-2 0-4
4. United Kingdom  CadenZie 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ZergNaugrim
2
1
ProtossYeti
ZergCadenZie
L
W
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergNaugrim
2
0
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergNaugrim
ProtossLaAbuela
ProtossYeti
W
L
ZergCadenZie
ProtossLaAbuela
0
2
ProtossYeti
ProtossLaAbuela
ProtossYeti

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 4, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. United States  Yaj 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  MyStiQuE 2-1 3-1
3. Bulgaria  Marine 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Protoss LancerX 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossMyStiQuE
1
2
ProtossMarine
ProtossMyStiQuE
ProtossMarine
ProtossLancerX
L
W
ZergYaj
TerranMarine
0
2
ZergYaj
ZergMyStiQuE
W
L
ProtossLancerX
TerranMarine
0
2
ZergMyStiQuE
TerranMarine
ZergMyStiQuE

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 29, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. United States Terran Nyoken 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss Mazur 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Bibogrape 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  LML 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
TerranNyoken
2
0
TerranBibogrape
TerranNyoken
TerranBibogrape
ProtossLML
0
2
ProtossMazur
TerranNyoken
2
0
ProtossMazur
TerranNyoken
ProtossMazur
TerranBibogrape
2
1
ProtossLML
ProtossMazur
2
0
TerranBibogrape
ProtossMazur
TerranBibogrape

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 6, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Finland Terran Napoleon 2-0 4-1
2. Romania Zerg UltraLinG 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  fischei 1-2 1-4
4. Peru  Wing`Zero 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ZergWing`Zero
L
W
Protossfischei
TerranNapoleon
2
0
ZergUltraLinG
TerranNapoleon
ZergUltraLinG
Protossfischei
1
2
TerranNapoleon
Protossfischei
TerranNapoleon
ZergWing`Zero
L
W
ZergUltraLinG
Protossfischei
0
2
ZergUltraLinG
Protossfischei
ZergUltraLinG


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SwedenNaugrim
3
RomaniaUltraLinG
2
FinlandNapoleon
3
PolandYeti
1
SwedenNaugrim
3
FinlandNapoleon
1
United StatesYaj
2
PolandMazur
3
United StatesNyoken
3
GermanyMyStiQuE
0
PolandMazur
0
United StatesNyoken
3
SwedenNaugrim
4
United StatesNyoken
3

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]