Bombastic StarLeague 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 6
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1vs1
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 6" (or BSL6 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL6 featured three separate tournaments: BSL6 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL6 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL6 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL6 format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL6- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 20 players at the end of the Ladder Stage advanced to the BSL6 ProLeague;
    • Top 21 to 53 players from the ladder stage advanced to the BSL6 GosuLeague;
    • Top 54 to 100 players from the ladder stage advances to BSL6 ChoboLeague;
  • Ro24 Group Stage
  • Ro16 Group Stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five. Final was best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

1 Poland Protoss Mazur forfeited his spot (he qualified as top4 from BSL5 ChoboLeague), Russia Terran spx took his place as the highest ranked player on BSL6 ladder who did not initially qualify for ProLeague.

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:[3]

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
1–2
4.
Lithuania Protoss Arew
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergJaeyun
0
2
Terranspx
ProtossGosudark
2
1
ProtossArew
Terranspx
2
1
ProtossGosudark
ZergJaeyun
2
1
ProtossArew
ZergJaeyun
0
2
ProtossGosudark
ZergJaeyun
ProtossGosudark

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss TT1
1–2
4.
Poland Protoss Yeti
0–2
Group B Matches
TerranDandy
2
0
ProtossYeti
ProtossTT1
2
1
Zergg0rynich
TerranDandy
2
0
ProtossTT1
ProtossYeti
0
2
Zergg0rynich
ProtossTT1
0
2
Zergg0rynich

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
2.
Bulgaria Zerg NeMu
2–1
3.
United States Protoss SuGo
1–2
4.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossSuGo
0
2
ZergNeMu
TerranTerrOr
2
0
ProtossDarK
ZergNeMu
1
2
TerranTerrOr
ProtossSuGo
2
0
ProtossDarK
ProtossSuGo
0
2
ZergNeMu

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
United States Terran Nyoken
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Poland Zerg Julia
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergNaugrim
2
0
ZergWing`Zero
ZergNaugrim
ZergWing`Zero
TerranNyoken
2
0
ZergJulia
ZergNaugrim
1
2
TerranNyoken
ZergWing`Zero
2
0
ZergJulia
ZergNaugrim
2
1
ZergWing`Zero

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
France Zerg KenZy
2–0
2.
Chile Zerg babo
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group E Matches
ZergKenZy
2
0
TerranCasper
ZergKameZerg
0
2
Zergbabo
ZergKenZy
2
1
Zergbabo
TerranCasper
0
2
ZergKameZerg
ZergKameZerg
0
2
Zergbabo

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group F Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ZergBakuryu
ProtossDewalt
ZergBakuryu
ProtossDragOn
0
2
ZergNapoleon
ProtossDragOn
ZergNapoleon
ProtossDewalt
2
1
ZergNapoleon
ProtossDragOn
2
1
ZergBakuryu
ZergNapoleon
0
2
ProtossDragOn
ZergNapoleon
ProtossDragOn

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–1
3.
Poland Terran kogeT
1–2
4.
Bulgaria Zerg NeMu
0–2
Group A Matches
TerrankogeT
0
2
TerranDandy
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ZergNeMu
TerranDandy
0
2
ProtossDewalt
TerranDandy
2
0
TerrankogeT

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–1
3.
Chile Zerg babo
1–2
4.
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergtrutaCz
2
1
ProtossGosudark
ProtossDragOn
2
1
Zergbabo
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
ProtossDragOn
ProtossGosudark
1
2
Zergbabo
ProtossGosudark
Zergbabo
ProtossDragOn
2
0
Zergbabo

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran spx
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerranTerrOr
ZergNaugrim
2
0
Terranspx
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergNaugrim
TerranTerrOr
2
0
Terranspx
ZergNaugrim
1
2
TerranTerrOr

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
United States Terran Nyoken
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
France Zerg KenZy
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergeOnzErG
2
1
Zergg0rynich
TerranNyoken
2
1
ZergKenZy
ZergeOnzErG
1
2
TerranNyoken
Zergg0rynich
2
1
ZergKenZy
ZergeOnzErG
1
2
Zergg0rynich

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaDewalt
3
PeruTerrOr
1
ProtossDewalt
TerranTerrOr
March 16, 2019 - 19:00 CET
PolandtrutaCz
3
Russiag0rynich
1
ZergtrutaCz
Zergg0rynich
RussiaDewalt
0
PolandtrutaCz
3
ProtossDewalt
ZergtrutaCz
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
PolandBonyth
3
PeruDandy
1
ProtossBonyth
TerranDandy
CanadaDragOn
3
United StatesNyoken
1
ProtossDragOn
TerranNyoken
March 17, 2019 - 19:00 CET
PolandBonyth
3
CanadaDragOn
2
ProtossBonyth
ProtossDragOn
PolandtrutaCz
4
PolandBonyth
1
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossBonyth
Third Place Match (Bo5)
RussiaDewalt
3
CanadaDragOn
0
ProtossDewalt
ProtossDragOn
March 24, 2019 - 19:00 CET

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene162020.0%42250.0%220100.0%-71
Block Chain6----330100.0%32166.7%---
Circuit Breakers55117463.6%189950.0%95455.6%3104
Eddy3261516.7%149564.3%72528.6%-23
Heartbeat8110100.0%32166.7%110100.0%111
Kiseyras8330100.0%21150.0%110100.0%-11
Sylphid2754180.0%93633.3%21150.0%263
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)15228161257.1%53292454.7%25141156.0%62713

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]