Bombastic StarLeague 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 6
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1vs1
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 6" (or BSL6 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL6 featured three separate tournaments: BSL6 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL6 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL6 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL6 format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL6- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 20 players at the end of the Ladder Stage advanced to the BSL6 ProLeague;
    • Top 21 to 53 players from the ladder stage advanced to the BSL6 GosuLeague;
    • Top 54 to 100 players from the ladder stage advances to BSL6 ChoboLeague;
  • Ro24 Group Stage
  • Ro16 Group Stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five. Final was best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (14)
Ro16 Seeds from BSL5 Pro League (4)
Poland Bonyth Poland kogeT Belgium eOnzErG
Poland trutaCz
Ro24 Seeds from BSL5 Chobo League (3)
Poland Mazur1 United States Nyoken Sweden Naugrim
Finland Napoleon
From Ladder Stage (21)
Lithuania Arew Russia Casper Chile babo
Russia Dewalt Peru Dandy Germany Bakuryu
Canada DragOn Peru TerrOr Bolivia DarK
Peru Gosudark Russia spx Russia g0rynich
United States SuGo United States Jaeyun
Canada TT1 Poland Julia
Poland Yeti Sweden KameZerg
France KenZy
Bulgaria NeMu
Peru Wing`Zero

1 Poland Protoss Mazur forfeited his spot (he qualified as top4 from BSL5 ChoboLeague), spx took his place as the highest ranked player on BSL6 ladder who did not initially qualify for ProLeague.

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:[3]

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Ro24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 2, 2019 19:00 CET
1. Russia Terran spx 2-0 4-1
2. Peru Protoss Gosudark 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg Jaeyun 1-2 2-5
4. Lithuania Protoss Arew 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 9, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Peru Terran Dandy 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Zerg g0rynich 2-1 5-2
3. Canada Protoss TT1 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Protoss Yeti 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 3, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Peru Terran TerrOr 2-0 4-1
2. Bulgaria Zerg NeMu 2-1 5-2
3. United States Protoss SuGo 1-2 2-4
4. Bolivia Protoss DarK 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 10, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. United States Terran Nyoken 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Naugrim 2-1 5-3
3. Peru Zerg Wing`Zero 1-2 3-4
4. Poland Zerg Julia 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 16, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. France Zerg KenZy 2-0 4-1
2. Chile Zerg babo 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Zerg KameZerg 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Terran Casper 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 17, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia Protoss Dewalt 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-1 4-3
3. Finland Zerg Napoleon 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg Bakuryu 0-2 1-4


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 2, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia Protoss Dewalt 2-0 4-0
2. Peru Terran Dandy 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Terran kogeT 1-2 2-5
4. Bulgaria Zerg NeMu 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 3, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland Zerg trutaCz 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-1 4-3
3. Chile Zerg babo 1-2 3-5
4. Peru Protoss Gosudark 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 9, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland Protoss Bonyth 2-0 4-0
2. Peru Terran TerrOr 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Naugrim 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Terran spx 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 10, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. United States Terran Nyoken 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Zerg g0rynich 2-1 5-4
3. Belgium Zerg eOnzErG 1-2 4-5
4. France Zerg KenZy 0-2 2-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 TerrOr
March 16, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 Peru TerrOr
1
 Poland trutaCz
3
trutaCz 
 g0rynich
March 16, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 Russia g0rynich
1
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 Dandy
March 17, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 Peru Dandy
1
 Canada DragOn
3
DragOn 
 Nyoken
March 17, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 USA Nyoken
1
Semifinals
 Russia Dewalt
0
Dewalt 
 trutaCz
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 Poland trutaCz
3
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 DragOn
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 Canada DragOn
2
Finals
 Poland trutaCz
4
trutaCz 
 Bonyth
March 24, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 
 
Eddy
 Poland Bonyth
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 DragOn
March 24, 2019 - 19:00 CET
 
 
Eddy
 Canada DragOn
0

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene162020.0%63350.0%220100.0%-6-
Block Chain6----330100.0%32166.7%---
Circuit Breakers55106460.0%2491537.5%95455.6%381
Eddy3261516.7%1710758.8%72528.6%-11
Heartbeat8110100.0%53260.0%110100.0%1--
Kiseyras8330100.0%32166.7%110100.0%-1-
Neo Sylphid2743175.0%134930.8%21150.0%251
Total Sum (Σ)15226141253.8%71343747.9%25141156.0%6213

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]