BSL6 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL6 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Maps

The "BSL6 ChoboLeague" (or BSL6 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and the BSL crew in 2018-2019 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South Korea could participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with a BSL6- tag and submit it on the tournament's official web page;
    • Players ranked #54 through 86 from the ladder stage advanced to the BSL6 ChoboLeague;
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with 4 players each;
    • Double elimination format: Best-of-One;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Double elimination format: Best-of-Three;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were Best-of-Five.
    • Final was Best-of-Seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
Chile White United States Chego Russia Zuzy
United States Battousai Chile TousaN Peru Mendi
Bulgaria Hardi Sweden 80smullet Bolivia erosscraft
United States Tim United States Foxbat Antiga
Germany fischei Bulgaria Marine United States kimchi
United States seriosity Peru Kingx Peru ZeTy
Germany Dentarg Poland CruiseR France HaN
United States jordaddy Bolivia Fly Sweden Agge
United States Armada United Kingdom ska Peru Mafius
Poland VingZil Russia Silver
Portugal Narsil Russia MeleaGrr
Poland jessiesc

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool featured Battle.net balance codes and bonus points in the upcoming BSL7 Ladder.[3]

Map pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland  VingZil 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Battousai 2-1 1-1
3. Chile Protoss White 1-2 1-2
4. Bulgaria  HarDi 0-2 0-1
Detailed Results
ProtossVingZil
1
0
ProtossWhite
ProtossVingZil
ProtossWhite
ProtossBattousai
W
L
ProtossHarDi
ProtossVingZil
1
0
ProtossBattousai
ProtossVingZil
ProtossBattousai
ProtossWhite
1
0
ProtossHarDi
ProtossWhite
ProtossHarDi
ProtossBattousai
1
0
ProtossWhite
ProtossBattousai
ProtossWhite

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. United States  Tim 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Chego 2-1 2-1
3. Chile  TousaN 1-2 1-2
4. Sweden  80smullet 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranChego
1
0
TerranTousaN
TerranChego
TerranTousaN
ProtossTim
1
0
Terran80smullet
ProtossTim
Terran80smullet
TerranChego
0
1
ProtossTim
TerranTousaN
1
0
Terran80smullet
TerranTousaN
Terran80smullet
TerranChego
1
0
TerranTousaN
TerranChego
TerranTousaN

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany  fischei 2-0 2-0
4. United States  Seriosity 2-1 1-0
2. Poland  jessiesc 1-2 0-1
3. Russia  Zuzy 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
Protossfischei
1
0
Protossjessiesc
Protossfischei
Protossjessiesc
ZergZuzy
L
W
ProtossSeriosity
Protossfischei
1
0
ProtossSeriosity
Protossfischei
ProtossSeriosity
Protossjessiesc
W
L
ZergZuzy
ProtossSeriosity
1
0
Protossjessiesc
ProtossSeriosity
Protossjessiesc

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.  Antiga 1-0 1-0
2. Bolivia  erosscraft 2-1 0-0
3. Narsil 1-2 0-1
4. Peru  Mendi 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ZergMendi
L
W
Narsil
Zergerosscraft
L
W
ZergAntiga
Narsil
0
1
ZergAntiga
Narsil
ZergAntiga
ZergMendi
L
W
Zergerosscraft
Zergerosscraft
L
W
Narsil

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. United States  kimchi 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Foxbat 1-1 1-1
3. Germany  Dentarg 0-2 0-2
4. Bulgaria  Marine 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
TerranFoxbat
W
L
TerranMarine
ProtossDentarg
0
1
Zergkimchi
ProtossDentarg
Zergkimchi
TerranFoxbat
0
1
Zergkimchi
TerranFoxbat
Zergkimchi
TerranMarine
L
W
ProtossDentarg
TerranFoxbat
1
0
ProtossDentarg
TerranFoxbat
ProtossDentarg

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Peru  Kingx 2-0 0-0
2. Peru  ZeTy 0-2 0-0
3. Poland  CruiseR 0-2 0-0
4. United States  Jordaddy 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
TerranKingx
W
L
ZergZeTy
TerranCruiseR
0
0
ProtossJordaddy
TerranKingx
W
L
(w.o.)
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
  • Everyone except Kingx received a w.o.

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States  Armada 2-0 1-0
2. France  HaN 2-1 2-1
2. Sweden  AgGe 1-2 0-2
3. Bolivia  Fly 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ZergHaN
1
0
ZergAgGe
ZergHaN
ZergAgGe
TerranFly
L
W
ProtossArmada
ZergHaN
0
1
ProtossArmada
ZergAgGe
W
L
TerranFly
ZergHaN
1
0
ZergAgGe
ZergHaN
ZergAgGe

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Peru  Mafius 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Silver 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  MeleaGrr 1-2 1-2
4. United Kingdom  ska 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
Terranska
0
1
ZergMafius
Terranska
ZergMafius
ZergSilver
1
0
ZergMeleaGrr
ZergSilver
ZergMeleaGrr
ZergMafius
1
0
ZergSilver
ZergMafius
ZergSilver
Terranska
0
1
ZergMeleaGrr
Terranska
ZergMeleaGrr
ZergSilver
1
0
ZergMeleaGrr
ZergSilver
ZergMeleaGrr


Ro32 Tie breaker[edit]

In Group F only Kingx was willing to play games at game time. Everyone else received a walk-over loss, and a tie breaker for the spot in the Ro16 was played. It was a 6 player double elimination, with third place finishers from other Ro32 groups competing for the spot.

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SwedenAgGe
1
GermanyDentarg
0
ChileWhite
1
SwedenAgGe
0
ChileTousaN
Bye
Polandjessiesc
0
ChileTousaN
1
ChileWhite
1
ChileTousaN
0
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Polandjessiesc
0
GermanyDentarg
1
SwedenAgGe
1
Bye
0
GermanyDentarg
1
SwedenAgGe
0
ChileTousaN
1
GermanyDentarg
0
ChileWhite
1
ChileTousaN
0

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. United States  Tim 2-0 2-1
2. Poland  VingZil 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  Silver 1-2 2-4
4. France  HaN 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ProtossTim
2
1
ZergSilver
ProtossVingZil
W
L
ZergHaN
ProtossTim
0
0
ProtossVingZil
ZergSilver
W
L
ZergHaN
ProtossVinGzil
2
1
ZergSilver

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany  Fischei 2-0 4-0
2. Chile Protoss White 2-1 4-2
3.  Antiga 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Foxbat 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossFischei
2
0
TerranFoxbat
ProtossFischei
TerranFoxbat
ProtossWhite
2
0
ZergAntiga
Protossfischei
2
0
ProtossWhite
TerranFoxbat
0
2
ZergAntiga
ProtossWhite
2
0
ZergAntiga

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United States  Seriosity 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Kimchi 2-1 0-2
3. Bolivia  erosscraft 0-2 0-0
4. Peru  Kingx 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ZergKimchi
0
2
ProtossSeriosity
Zergerosscraft
0
0
TerranKingx
ProtossSeriosity
W
L
(w.o.)
ZergKimchi
W
L
(w.o.)
ZergKimchi
W
L
(w.o.)

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Peru  Mafius 2-0 4-2
2. United States  Chego 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Armada 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Battousai 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossArmada
2
0
ProtossBattousai
TerranChego
1
2
ZergMafius
ProtossArmada
1
2
ZergMafius
ProtossBattousai
0
2
TerranChego
ProtossBattousai
TerranChego
ProtossArmada
1
2
ProtossChego

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
United StatesTim
2
United StatesChego
3
ProtossTim
TerranChego
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
PeruMafius
0
PolandVingzil
2
ZergMafius
ProtossVingzil
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
United StatesChego
3
PolandVingzil
1
TerranChego
ProtossVingzil
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
GermanyFischei
3
United StatesKimchi
2
ProtossFischei
ZergKimchi
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
United StatesSeriosity
3
ChileWhite
0
ProtossSeriosity
ProtossWhite
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
Germanyfischei
1
United StatesSeriosity
3
Protossfischei
ProtossSeriosity
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
United StatesChego
4
United StatesSeriosity
1
TerranChego
ProtossSeriosity
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
PolandVingzil
3
Germanyfischei
0
ProtossVingzil
Protossfischei
March 31, 2019 - 18:00 CET

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene41010.0%----1010.0%-11
Block Chain2----1010.0%110100.0%---
Circuit Breakers2131233.3%62433.3%42250.0%2-6
Eddy7----31233.3%1010.0%-12
Heartbeat62020.0%31233.3%1010.0%---
Kiseyras1--------1010.0%---
Sylphid162020.0%41325.0%21150.0%-26
Unknown5--------110100.0%112
Total Sum (Σ)5781712.5%1751229.4%114736.4%2415

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]