Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

BSL6 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL6 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL6 GosuLeague" (or BSL6 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL6- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 21 to 53 players from the ladder stage advanced to the BSL6 GosuLeague;
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with 4 players each;
    • Double elimination format: best-of-one;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Double elimination format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advanced;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals were best-of-five;
    • Final was best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (12)
Finland Arcneon Germany Cryoc United States Ty2
Russia Dreamer Norway MadiNho[V] Peru CaStrO
United States Kingdom Chile UltrA Peru LaAbuela
France Adelscott United States Unco United Kingdom CadenZie
Germany HoRRoRToSS Russia TTF Denmark Avi-Love
Peru WapoolD Peru GoKu United Kingdom JerryK97
Peru kingtoss Bolivia Raynor Russia Bandy
Canada castle Peru InCa Russia Lamozerg
Chile Tech Canada Dissection Peru yOp
Germany Favorit Romania Thrasher
Germany MyStiQuE United States IMJIRAIYA
Peru Yugox

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool featured Battle.net balance codes and seeds in BSL7 ProLeague.[3]

Map pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 2, 2019
1. Norway Terran MadiNho 2-0 2-0
2. Peru Protoss Yugox 2-1 2-1
3. Bolivia Terran Raynor 1-2 1-2
4. Peru Terran Inca 1-2 1-2
Detailed Results
NorwayTerranMadiNho
W
L
PeruProtossYugox
BoliviaTerranRaynor
1
0
PeruTerranInca
NorwayTerranMadiNho
1
0
BoliviaTerranRaynor
PeruProtossYugox
1
0
PeruTerranInca
BoliviaTerranRaynor
L
W
PeruProtossYugox

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 2, 2019
1. United States Zerg Ty2 2-0 2-0
2. United States Terran Unco 2-1 2-1
3. United States Protoss kingdom 1-2 1-2
4. Finland Protoss arcneon 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
United StatesZergTy2
1
0
United StatesTerranUnco
FinlandProtossarcneon
0
1
United StatesProtosskingdom
United StatesZergTy2
1
0
United StatesProtosskingdom
United StatesTerranUnco
1
0
FinlandProtossarcneon
United StatesTerranUnco
1
0
United StatesProtosskingdom

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 2, 2019
1. United States Zerg IMJIRAIYA 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Protoss Dreamer 2-1 2-1
3. Peru Zerg LaAbuela 1-2 1-2
4. Peru Protoss WapoolD 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
PeruZergLaAbuela
L
W
United StatesZergIMJIRAIYA
PeruProtossWapoolD
L
W
RussiaProtossDreamer
United StatesZergIMJIRAIYA
1
0
RussiaProtossDreamer
PeruZergLaAbuela
W
L
PeruProtossWapoolD
RussiaProtossDreamer
1
0
PeruProtossLaAbuela

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 2, 2019
1. Chile Protoss Techito 2-0 2-0
2. Canada Terran Dissection 2-1 2-1
3. United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie 1-2 1-2
4. Peru Zerg yOp 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
United KingdomZergCadenZie
0
1
CanadaTerranDissection
ChileProtossTechito
1
0
PeruZergyOp
United KingdomZergCadenZie
1
0
PeruZergyOp
CanadaTerranDissection
1
0
United KingdomZergCadenZie

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 9, 2019
1. Peru Zerg Castro 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 2-1
3. Romania Zerg Thrasher 1-2 1-2
4. Canada Protoss Castle 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
PeruZergCastro
1
0
RussiaTerranTTF
CanadaProtossCastle
0
1
RomaniaZergThrasher
PeruZergCastrO
1
0
RomaniaProtossThrasher
RussiaTerranTTF
1
0
Protosscastle
RomaniaProtossThrasher
0
1
RussiaTerranTTF

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 9, 2019
1. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-0 2-0
4. Chile Terran UltrA 2-1 2-1
3. Peru Protoss Kingtoss 1-2 1-2
2. Denmark Zerg Avi-Love 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
GermanyTerranCryoc
W
L
DenmarkZergAvi-Love
PeruProtossKingtoss
0
1
ChileTerranUltrA
GermanyTerranCryoc
1
0
ChileTerranUltrA
DenmarkZergAvi-Love
L
W
PeruProtossKingtoss
ChileTerranUltrA
1
0
PeruProtossKingtoss

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 9, 2019
1. United Kingdom Zerg JerryK97 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Protoss HoRRoRToSS 2-1 2-1
3. Russia Zerg LAMAZERG 1-2 1-2
4. Germany Protoss MyStiQuE 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
United KingdomZergJerryK97
1
0
GermanyProtossHoRRoRToSS
RussiaZergLAMAZERG
W
L
GermanyProtossMyStiQuE
United KingdomZergJerryK97
1
0
RussiaZergLAMAZERG
GermanyProtossHoRRoRToSS
W
L
GermanyProtossMyStiQuE
RussiaZergLAMAZERG
L
W
GermanyProtossHoRRoRToSS

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 9, 2019
1. France Protoss Adelscott 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Protoss Favorit 2-1 2-1
4. Peru Terran Goku 0-2 0-2
4. Russia Zerg Bandy 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
PeruTerranGoku
L
W
FranceProtossAdelscott
RussiaZergBandy
L
W
GermanyProtossFavorit
FranceProtossAdelscott
1
0
GermanyProtossFavorit
PeruTerranGoku
RussiaZergBandy
GermanyProtossFavorit
W
L
RussiaZergBandy


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-0 4-0
2. United States Protoss Unco 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Protoss HoRRoRToSS 1-2 1-4
4. United States Zerg JIRAIYA 0-2 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. France Protoss Adelscott 2-0 2-1
2. Chile Terran UltrA 2-1 1-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg JerryK97 0-2 0-0
4. Russia Terran TTF 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 5, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway Terran Madinho 2-0 4-1
2. United States Zerg Ty2 2-1 2-2
3. Germany Protoss Favorit 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zerg Dissection 0-2 0-1
Detailed Results
NorwayZergMadinho
W
L
CanadaTerranDissection
GermanyProtossFavorit
2
0
United StatesZergTy2
United StatesZergTy2
2
0
GermanyProtossFavorit

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 7, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Peru Zerg CastrO 2-0 2-1
2. Chile Protoss Tech 2-1 5-4
3. Peru Protoss Yugox 1-2 3-2
4. Russia Protoss Dreamer 0-2 1-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyTerranCryoc
3
ChileProtossTech
1
PeruZergCastrO
3
United StatesTerranUnco
0
March 14, 2019 - 19:00 CET
GermanyTerranCryoc
2
PeruZergCastrO
3
FranceProtossAdelscott
0
United StatesZergTy2
3
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CET
NorwayRandomMadinho
1
ChileTerranUltrA
3
United StatesZergTy2
3
ChileTerranUltrA
0
March 21, 2019 - 19:00 CET
TBD
TBD
TBD
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
GermanyTerranCryoc
1
ChileTerranUltrA
3
  • Ty2 switched between playing zerg and terran in the finals.

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Benzene732166.7%32166.7%1010.0%---
Block Chain3220100.0%--------1--
Circuit Breakers111010.0%21150.0%41325.0%31-
Eddy133030.0%31233.3%4040.0%21-
Fighting Spirit1--------110100.0%---
Heartbeat1-------------1-
Kiseyras61010.0%220100.0%21150.0%-1-
Sylphid1351420.0%32166.7%32166.7%2--
Unknown2631233.3%75271.4%71614.3%432
Total Sum (Σ)551551033.3%138561.5%1551033.3%84-

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]