Bombastic StarLeague 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 7
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-14
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 11
Terran 7
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 7" (or BSL7 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL7 featured three separate tournaments: BSL7 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL7 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL7 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL7 format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL7- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • The Ladder Stage commenced on August 15 and closed on September 07 at 23:59 CET.
    • The top 20 players from the Ladder Stage were seeded directly into BSL7 ProLeague
    • Players ranked #21 to #53 from the Ladder Stage were seeded into BSL7 GosuLeague
    • All remaining Ladder Stage participants who completed at least 20 ladder games were seeded into BSL7 ChoboLeague
    • Improving BSL ladder placement was useful even after qualifying - the player with the higher ladder placement was given priority during map vetoes.
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:

BSL Points[edit]

BSL10 Points were be awarded throughout BSL seasons 7, 8 and 9 based on rankings in each division.
These points were used to determine the 20 players seeded into BSL Season 10.
BSL10 point rank can be seen here: Bombastic StarLeague 10/Point Rank.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
United States Terran Nyoken
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranTerrOr
1
0
TerranNyoken
TerranTerrOr
TerranNyoken
Zergg0rynich
1
0
ProtossseriOsity
Zergg0rynich
ProtossseriOsity
Zergg0rynich
1
0
TerranTerrOr
Zergg0rynich
TerranTerrOr
TerranNyoken
0
1
ProtossseriOsity
TerranNyoken
ProtossseriOsity
TerranTerrOr
1
0
ProtossseriOsity
TerranTerrOr
ProtossseriOsity

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Chile Protoss Tech
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossGosudark
1
0
ProtossTech
ProtossGosudark
ProtossTech
ProtossFavorit
0
1
TerranUltrA
ProtossFavorit
TerranUltrA
ProtossGosudark
0
1
TerranUltrA
ProtossGosudark
TerranUltrA
ProtossTech
0
1
ProtossFavorit
ProtossTech
ProtossFavorit
ProtossGosudark
1
0
ProtossFavorit
ProtossGosudark
ProtossFavorit

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Zerg CastrO
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Germany Terran Cryoc
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
TerranCryoc
ZergeOnzErG
TerranCryoc
ZergCastrO
1
0
ZergEriador
ZergCastrO
ZergEriador
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ZergCastrO
ZergeOnzErG
ZergCastrO
TerranCryoc
0
1
ZergEriador
TerranCryoc
ZergEriador
ZergCastrO
1
0
ZergEriador
ZergCastrO
ZergEriador

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossDienmax
1
0
TerranCasper
ProtossDienmax
TerranCasper
Terranspx
1
0
ZergAvi-Love
Terranspx
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDienmax
0
1
Terranspx
ProtossDienmax
Terranspx
TerranCasper
0
1
ZergAvi-Love
TerranCasper
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDienmax
1
0
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDienmax
ZergAvi-Love

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread
1.
United States Zerg Ty2
2–0
2.
Chile Zerg babo
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
ZergTy2
1
0
VinGzil
ZergTy2
VinGzil
Zergbabo
1
0
ProtossLaAbuela
Zergbabo
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergTy2
1
0
Zergbabo
ZergTy2
Zergbabo
VinGzil
1
0
ProtossLaAbuela
VinGzil
ProtossLaAbuela
Zergbabo
1
0
VinGzil
Zergbabo
VinGzil

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread
1.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran TTF
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergcRoSs
1
0
ProtossLancerX
ZergcRoSs
ProtossLancerX
TerranTTF
0
1
ZergJaeyun
TerranTTF
ZergJaeyun
ZergcRoSs
1
0
ZergJaeyun
ZergcRoSs
ZergJaeyun
ProtossLancerX
1
0
TerranTTF
ProtossLancerX
TerranTTF
ZergJaeyun
1
0
ProtossLancerX
ZergJaeyun
ProtossLancerX

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Ty2
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
ProtossDragOn
2
1
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDragOn
0
2
Terranspx
Zergg0rynich
1
2
ZergTy2
ProtossDragOn
0
2
ZergTy2

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
1–2
4.
Chile Terran UltrA
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
1
TerranTerrOr
TerranUltrA
0
2
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossDewalt
1
2
ZergeOnzErG
TerranTerrOr
2
1
TerranUltrA
ProtossDewalt
1
2
TerranTerrOr

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–1
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergcRoSs
ProtossGosudark
0
2
ZergJaeyun
ProtossGosudark
ZergJaeyun
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergJaeyun
ProtossBonyth
ZergJaeyun
ZergcRoSs
2
0
ProtossGosudark
ZergcRoSs
ProtossGosudark
ZergJaeyun
2
1
ZergcRoSs

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Chile Zerg babo
2–1
3.
Peru Zerg CastrO
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
Zergbabo
ZergCastrO
2
0
ProtossDienmax
ZergCastrO
ProtossDienmax
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
ZergCastrO
ZergtrutaCz
ZergCastrO
Zergbabo
2
0
ProtossDienmax
ZergCastrO
0
2
Zergbabo

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
Russiaspx
2
United StatesJaeyun
3
Terranspx
ZergJaeyun
PeruTerrOr
2
PolandtrutaCz
3
TerranTerrOr
ZergtrutaCz
October 19, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
United StatesJaeyun
2
PolandtrutaCz
3
ZergJaeyun
ZergtrutaCz
United StatesTy2
0
PolandBonyth
3
ZergTy2
ProtossBonyth
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
Chilebabo
0
ZergeOnzErG
Zergbabo
October 20, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
PolandBonyth
1
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
ProtossBonyth
ZergeOnzErG
October 27, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
PolandtrutaCz
4
BelgiumeOnzErG
2
ZergtrutaCz
ZergeOnzErG
Third Place Match (Bo5)
United StatesJaeyun
0
PolandBonyth
3
ZergJaeyun
ProtossBonyth
November 3, 2019 - 19:00 CEST

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
879
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Bloody Ridge92020.0%110100.0%21150.0%-4-
Gladiator2841325.0%129375.0%41325.0%17-
Ground Zero1443175.0%4040.0%-----51
Multiverse1----110100.0%-------
Oxide31010.0%1010.0%-----1-
Power Bond2861516.7%73442.9%41325.0%272
Sylphid2632166.7%118372.7%53260.0%151
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)1092071335.0%37221559.5%156940.0%4294

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]