Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

Bombastic StarLeague 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 7
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-14
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 11
Terran 7
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 7" (or BSL7 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL7 featured three separate tournaments: BSL7 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL7 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL7 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL7 format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL7- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • The Ladder Stage commenced on August 15 and closed on September 07 at 23:59 CET.
    • The top 20 players from the Ladder Stage were seeded directly into BSL7 ProLeague
    • Players ranked #21 to #53 from the Ladder Stage were seeded into BSL7 GosuLeague
    • All remaining Ladder Stage participants who completed at least 20 ladder games were seeded into BSL7 ChoboLeague
    • Improving BSL ladder placement was useful even after qualifying - the player with the higher ladder placement was given priority during map vetoes.
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:

BSL Points[edit]

BSL10 Points were be awarded throughout BSL seasons 7, 8 and 9 based on rankings in each division.
These points were used to determine the 20 players seeded into BSL Season 10.
BSL10 point rank can be seen here: Bombastic StarLeague 10/Point Rank.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
United States Terran Nyoken
0–2
Group A Matches
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
0
United StatesTerranNyoken
RussiaZergg0rynich
1
0
United StatesProtossseriOsity
RussiaZergg0rynich
1
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
United StatesTerranNyoken
0
1
United StatesProtossseriOsity
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
0
United StatesProtossseriOsity

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Chile Protoss Tech
0–2
Group B Matches
PeruProtossGosudark
1
0
ChileProtossTech
SwedenProtossFavorit
0
1
ChileTerranUltrA
PeruProtossGosudark
0
1
ChileTerranUltrA
ChileProtossTech
0
1
SwedenProtossFavorit
PeruProtossGosudark
1
0
SwedenProtossFavorit

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Zerg CastrO
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Germany Terran Cryoc
0–2
Group C Matches
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
1
0
GermanyTerranCryoc
PeruZergCastrO
1
0
NorwayZergEriador
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
1
0
PeruZergCastrO
GermanyTerranCryoc
0
1
NorwayZergEriador
PeruZergCastrO
1
0
NorwayZergEriador

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group D Matches
PeruProtossDienmax
1
0
RussiaTerranCasper
RussiaTerranspx
1
0
DenmarkZergAvi-Love
PeruProtossDienmax
0
1
RussiaTerranspx
RussiaTerranCasper
0
1
DenmarkZergAvi-Love
PeruProtossDienmax
1
0
DenmarkZergAvi-Love

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread
1.
United States Zerg Ty2
2–0
2.
Chile Zerg babo
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
United StatesZergTy2
1
0
PolandVinGzil
ChileZergbabo
1
0
PeruProtossLaAbuela
PolandVinGzil
1
0
PeruProtossLaAbuela
ChileZergbabo
1
0
PolandVinGzil

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread
1.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Russia Terran TTF
0–2
Group F Matches
CanadaZergcRoSs
1
0
RussiaProtossLancerX
RussiaTerranTTF
0
1
United StatesZergJaeyun
CanadaZergcRoSs
1
0
United StatesZergJaeyun
United StatesZergJaeyun
1
0
RussiaProtossLancerX

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread
1.
Russia Terran spx
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Ty2
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
4.
0–2

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
1–2
4.
Chile Terran UltrA
0–2

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–1
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
PolandProtossBonyth
2
0
CanadaZergcRoSs
PeruProtossGosudark
0
2
United StatesZergJaeyun
PolandProtossBonyth
2
0
United StatesZergJaeyun
CanadaZergcRoSs
2
0
PeruProtossGosudark

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
Chile Zerg babo
2–1
3.
Peru Zerg CastrO
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
PolandZergtrutaCz
2
0
ChileZergbabo
PeruZergCastrO
2
0
PeruProtossDienmax
PolandZergtrutaCz
2
0
PeruZergCastrO
ChileZergbabo
2
0
PeruProtossDienmax
PeruZergCastrO
0
2
ChileZergbabo

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaTerranspx
2
United StatesZergJaeyun
3
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
PolandZergtrutaCz
3
United StatesZergJaeyun
2
PolandZergtrutaCz
3
United StatesZergTy2
0
PolandProtossBonyth
3
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
3
ChileZergbabo
0
October 20, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
PolandProtossBonyth
1
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
3
October 27, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
Unknown
PolandZergtrutaCz
4
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
2
Third Place Match (Bo5)
United StatesZergJaeyun
0
PolandProtossBonyth
3
November 3, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Unknown
Unknown

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
879
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Bloody Ridge92020.0%110100.0%21150.0%--4
Gladiator2841325.0%129375.0%41325.0%-17
Ground Zero1443175.0%4040.0%----1-5
Multiverse1----110100.0%-------
Oxide31010.0%1010.0%------1
Power Bond2861516.7%73442.9%41325.0%227
Sylphid2632166.7%118372.7%53260.0%115
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)1092071335.0%37221559.5%156940.0%4429

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]