BSL7 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL7 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2019-09-14
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
37
Protoss 18
Terran 3
Zerg 16
Maps

The "BSL7 ChoboLeague" (or BSL7 Chobo for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL7- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • The Ladder Stage commences on August 15 and closes on September 07 at 23:59 CET.
    • The top 20 players from the Ladder Stage get seeded directly into BSL7 ProLeague
    • Players ranked #21 to #53 from the Ladder Stage get seeded into BSL7 GosuLeague. If someone doesn't confirm participation, other players get the opportunity, based on BSL7 ladder rank.
    • All remaining Ladder Stage participants who completed at least 20 ladder games get seeded into BSL7 ChoboLeague
  • Ro40 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with five players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro40[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Germany  fischei 3-0
2. Bulgaria  Cold 2-1
3. Sweden  AgGe 1-2
4. Chile  TousaN 1-2
5. United States  ArmadA 0-2
Detailed Results
GermanyProtossfischei
W
L
United StatesProtossArmadA
GermanyProtossfischei
W
L
BulgariaZergCold
ChileTerranTousaN
W
L
SwedenZergAgGe
GermanyProtossfischei
1
0
SwedenZergAgGe
ChileTerranTousaN
W
L
United StatesProtossArmadA
BulgariaZergCold
1
0
ChileTerranTousaN
SwedenZergAgGe
0
1
BulgariaZergCold

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. United States  BabyReaver 2-0
2. Chile  White 3-1
3. Hungary  Szinkler 2-2
4. United States  blank_boy 0-2
5. Russia  Scoow 0-2
Detailed Results
HungaryProtossSzinkler
1
0
ProtossdM-White
United StatesZergblank_boy
0
1
HungaryProtossSzinkler
United StatesProtossBabyReaver
W
L
United StatesProtossScoow
HungaryProtossSzinkler
0
1
United StatesProtossBabyReaver
United StatesProtossScoow
L
W
ProtossdM-White
United StatesZergblank_boy
0
1
ProtossdM-White
HungaryProtossSzinkler
0
1
ProtossdM-White

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1. United States  Dromar 1-0
2. Netherlands  I'mOap 0-1
3. Bolivia  JDConan 0-2
4. United States  THEFINALGUARDIAN 0-2
5. Russia  Silver 0-2
Detailed Results
RussiaTerranSilver
L
L
United StatesProtossTHEFINALGUARDIAN
BoliviaZergJDConan
L
L
United StatesProtossTHEFINALGUARDIAN
NetherlandsZergI'mOap
0
1
United StatesZergDromar
BoliviaZergJDConan
L
W
United StatesZergDromar
NetherlandsZergI'mOap
0
0
RussiaTerranSilver
United StatesProtossTHEFINALGUARDIAN
L
W
NetherlandsZergI'mOap
BoliviaZergJDConan
L
W
NetherlandsZergI'mOap

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 11, 2019 - 21:45 CEST
1. Canada  lazersnipe 2-0
2. Poland  coffeesession 3-1
3. Russia  kaby 1-2
4. Poland  per 0-2
5. BYE 0-2
Detailed Results
PolandZergcoffeesession
W
L
CanadaProtosslazersnipe
1
0
PolandZergcoffeesession
PolandZergper
L
W
RussiaTerrankaby
CanadaProtosslazersnipe
1
0
RussiaTerrankaby
PolandZergper
W
L
PolandZergcoffeesession
1
0
PolandZergper
RussiaTerrankaby
0
1
PolandZergcoffeesession

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 11, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
1. Russia  Jedi_One 3-0
2. United States  Future 3-1
3. Canada  SCWes 1-2
4. Portugal  NarsiL 0-2
5. United States  DjKniteX 0-2
Detailed Results
United StatesProtossFuture
0
1
RussiaProtossJedi_One
PortugalProtossNarsiL
L
W
RussiaProtossJedi_One
United StatesProtossDjKniteX
0
1
CanadaZergSCWes
RussiaProtossJedi_One
1
0
CanadaZergSCWes
United StatesProtossDjKniteX
L
W
United StatesProtossFuture
PortugalProtossNarsiL
L
W
United StatesTerranFuture
CanadaProtossSCWes
0
1
United StatesProtossFuture

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland  Ollin 2-0
2. United States  HardRaiNNNN 3-1
3. Germany  JakePlissken 0-2
4. Poland  Jessie 0-2
5. TBD 0-0
Detailed Results
United StatesProtossHardRaiNNNN
W
L
United StatesProtossHardRaiNNNN
W
L
United StatesZergJakePlissken
PolandZergJessie
L
W
PolandZergOllin
United StatesProtossHardRaiNNNN
0
1
PolandZergOllin
PolandZergJessie
W
L
United StatesZergJakePlissken
W
L
PolandZergJessie
United StatesProtossHardRaiNNNN
W
L
United StatesZergJakePlissken

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 11, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1. Sweden  ViR 2-0
2. United States  ArtOfTurtle 2-1
3. Norway  Incomplete 2-2
4. Spain  ArcaCrema 1-2
5. Canada  Randir 0-2
Detailed Results
SpainProtossArcaCrema
L
W
NorwayTerranIncomplete
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle
0
1
NorwayTerranIncomplete
SwedenZergViR
W
L
CanadaProtossRandir
NorwayTerranIncomplete
0
1
SwedenZergViR
CanadaProtossRandir
L
W
SpainProtossArcaCrema
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle
1
0
SpainProtossArcaCrema
NorwayTerranIncomplete
0
1
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 11, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
1. United States  June 2-0
2. United States  Gorgonoth 2-1
3. Denmark  GreyShades 2-2
4. Colombia  Bugg 1-2
5. BYE 0-0
Detailed Results
DenmarkProtossGreyShades
W
L
United StatesZergJune
1
0
DenmarkProtossGreyShades
United StatesProtossGorgonoth
1
0
ColombiaProtossBugg
United StatesZergJune
1
0
United StatesProtossGorgonoth
ColombiaProtossBugg
W
L
DenmarkProtossGreyShades
W
L
ColombiaProtossBugg
United StatesProtossGorgonoth
1
0
DenmarkProtossGreyShades


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 18, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. United States  ArtOfTurtle 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  lazersnipe 2-1 5-2
3. United States  BabyReaver 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Gorgonoth 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 21, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. United States  Future 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  ViR 2-1 4-3
3. United States  HardraiNNNN 1-2 3-4
4. United States  June 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 23, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. Russia  Jedi_One 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  coffeesession 2-1 1-2
3. Poland  Ollin 1-2 2-1
4. Netherlands  I'mOap 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
RussiaProtossJedi_One
W
L
NetherlandsZergI'mOap
NetherlandsZergI'mOap
L
W
PolandZergcoffeesession
PolandZergOllin
L
W
PolandZergcoffeesession

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 23, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. Bulgaria  Cold 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  fischei 2-2 0-2
3. Chile  White 1-2 2-2
4. United States  Dromar 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
GermanyProtossfischei
W
L
United StatesZergDromar
ChileProtossWhite
L
W
GermanyProtossfischei

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle
3
PolandZergcoffeesession
1
SwedenZergViR
0
BulgariaZergCold
3
October 28, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
CanadaProtosslazersnipe
0
RussiaProtossJedi_One
3
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
United StatesProtossFuture
3
GermanyProtossfischei
0
October 28, 2019 - 19:00 CEST

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 40
18316
Round of 16
88
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Bloody Ridge4----110100.0%----1-2
Gladiator131010.0%62433.3%----2-4
Ground Zero14110100.0%41325.0%----6-3
Multiverse4----110100.0%------3
Oxide3----3030.0%-------
Power Bond11110100.0%3030.0%----5-2
Sylphid15----54180.0%----6-4
Unknown1841325.0%75271.4%110100.0%4-2
Total Sum (Σ)6432166.7%2391439.1%----20-18

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]