BSL7 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL7 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2019-09-14
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 13
Terran 5
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL7 GosuLeague" (or BSL7 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL7- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • The Ladder Stage commences on August 15 and closes on September 07 at 23:59 CET.
    • The top 20 players from the Ladder Stage get seeded directly into BSL7 ProLeague
    • Players ranked #21 to #53 from the Ladder Stage get seeded into BSL7 GosuLeague
    • All remaining Ladder Stage participants who completed at least 20 ladder games get seeded into BSL7 ChoboLeague
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (14)
Poland mayyaS Poland Radley Peru Ozuna
Spain InDi Poland WolFix Peru yop12345
United States Tim Norway madinho Germany Bakuryu
Peru julioss Peru LoCcxitO Peru ZeTy
Chile cRuZaGo Poland Ziggy Romania UltraLinG
Poland Yeti  — Kazakhstan Darkysh
Germany HoRRoRToSS  — United Kingdom CadenZie
Sweden Oya  — United States Herbmon
Russia Dreamer  — Germany ips.mAth
Italy PrO  — United States IMJIRAIYAA
United States Kingdom  — Kazakhstan ClickMer
Germany LML  — United States StRyKeR
Bulgaria Wallace  — Russia Bandy
 —  — Poland KRZMST

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 18, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States  Tim 2-0
2. Spain  InDi 2-1
3. Poland  mayyaS 1-2
4. Poland  Radley 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossmayyaS
0
1
ProtossInDi
ProtossmayyaS
ProtossInDi
TerranRadley
0
1
ProtossTim
TerranRadley
ProtossTim
ProtossInDi
0
1
ProtossTim
ProtossInDi
ProtossTim
ProtossmayyaS
1
0
TerranRadley
ProtossmayyaS
TerranRadley
ProtossInDi
1
0
ProtossmayyaS
ProtossInDi
ProtossmayyaS

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 18, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. Peru  Ozuna 2-0
2. Peru  yop12345 2-1
3. Chile  cRuZaGo 0-2
4. Peru  julioss 0-2
Detailed Results
Protossjulioss
L
L
ProtosscRuZaGo
ZergOzuna
1
0
Zergyop12345
ZergOzuna
Zergyop12345
ZergOzuna
W
L
ProtosscRuZaGo
Protossjulioss
L
W
Zergyop12345
ProtosscRuZaGo
L
W
Zergyop12345

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 20, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Yeti 2-0
2. Poland  WolFix 2-1
3. Germany  Bakuryu 1-2
4. Germany  HoRRoRToSS 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergBakuryu
0
1
TerranWolFix
ZergBakuryu
TerranWolFix
ProtossYeti
1
0
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
ProtossYeti
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
TerranWolFix
0
1
ProtossYeti
TerranWolFix
ProtossYeti
ZergBakuryu
1
0
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
ZergBakuryu
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
TerranWolFix
1
0
ZergBakuryu
TerranWolFix
ZergBakuryu

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 20, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. Romania  UltraLinG 2-0
2. Sweden  Oya 2-1
3. Peru  ZeTy 0-2
4. Norway  madinho 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergUltraLinG
W
L
ZergZeTy
ProtossOya
W
L
Terranmadinho
ZergUltraLinG
1
0
ProtossOya
ZergUltraLinG
ProtossOya
ZergZeTy
L
L
Terranmadinho
ZergZeTy
L
W
ProtossOya

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. United Kingdom  CadenZie 2-0
2. Russia  Dreamer 2-1
3. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 1-2
4. Italy  PrO 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossDreamer
1
0
ZergDarkysh
ProtossDreamer
ZergDarkysh
ZergCadenZie
W
L
ProtossPrO
ProtossDreamer
0
1
ZergCadenZie
ProtossDreamer
ZergCadenZie
ZergDarkysh
W
L
ProtossPrO
ProtossDreamer
1
0
ZergDarkysh
ProtossDreamer
ZergDarkysh

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 26, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States  Kingdom 2-0
2. Germany  ips.mAth 2-1
3. United States  Herbmon 0-2
4. Peru  LoCcxitO 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossKingdom
W
L
ZergHerbmon
Zergips.mAth
W
L
TerranLoCcxitO
ProtossKingdom
1
0
Zergips.mAth
ProtossKingdom
Zergips.mAth
ZergHerbmon
L
L
TerranLoCcxitO
Zergips.mAth
W
L
ZergHerbmon

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 26, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States  StRyKeR 2-0
2. United States  IMJIRAIYAA 2-1
3. Kazakhstan  ClickMer 1-2
4. Germany  LML 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossIMJIRAIYAA
0
1
ZergClickMer
ProtossIMJIRAIYAA
ZergClickMer
ProtossLML
0
1
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossLML
ZergStRyKeR
ZergClickMer
0
1
ZergStRyKeR
ZergClickMer
ZergStRyKeR
ZergIMJIRAIYAA
1
0
ProtossLML
ZergIMJIRAIYAA
ProtossLML
ProtossIMJIRAIYAA
1
0
ZergClickMer
ProtossIMJIRAIYAA
ZergClickMer

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 24, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. Poland  Ziggy 2-0
2. Russia  Bandy 2-1
3. Bulgaria  Wallace 1-2
4. Poland  KRZMST 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranZiggy
1
0
ZergBandy
TerranZiggy
ZergBandy
ProtossWallace
W
L
KRZMST
ProtossWallace
KRZMST
TerranZiggy
1
0
ProtossWallace
TerranZiggy
ProtossWallace
ZergBandy
W
L
KRZMST
ZergBandy
KRZMST
ProtossWallace
0
1
ZergBandy
ProtossWallace
ZergBandy

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 1, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. Peru  Ozuna 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Bandy 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Tim 1-2 2-4
4. United States  IMJIRAIYAA 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossTim
0
2
ZergBandy
ProtossIMJIRAIYAA
L
W
ZergOzuna
ZergBandy
0
2
ZergOzuna
ProtossTim
2
0
ZergIMJIRAIYAA
ProtossTim
ZergIMJIRAIYAA
ZergBandy
2
0
ProtossTim

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 3, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Yeti 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  UltraLinG 2-1 3-2
3. Russia  Dreamer 1-2 0-4
4. Germany  ips.mAth 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossYeti
2
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergUltraLinG
W
L
Zergips.mAth
ProtossYeti
1
0
ZergUltraLinG
ProtossDreamer
W
L
Zergips.mAth
UltraLinG
2
0
Dreamer
UltraLinG
Dreamer

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 10, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
1. United Kingdom  CadenZie 2-0 2-0
2. Sweden  Oya 2-1 4-0
3. United States  Kingdom 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  WolFix 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ZergCadenZie
W
L
ProtossOya
ProtossKingdom
2
0
TerranWolFix
ProtossKingdom
TerranWolFix
ZergCadenZie
2
0
ProtossKingdom
ZergCadenZie
ProtossKingdom
ProtossOya
2
0
TerranWolFix
ProtossOya
2
0
ProtossKingdom

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 8, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Ziggy 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  yop12345 2-1 4-3
3. United States  StRyKeR 1-2 1-4
4. Spain  InDi 0-2 1-2
Detailed Results
ZergStRyKeR
1
2
Zergyop12345
ZergStRyKeR
Zergyop12345
TerranZiggy
2
1
ProtossInDi
Zergyop12345
0
2
TerranZiggy
Zergyop12345
TerranZiggy
ZergStRyKeR
W
L
ProtossInDi
Zergyop12345
2
0
ZergStRyKeR
Zergyop12345
ZergStRyKeR

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Times listed below are cast times, and not play times! Players need to check play time information on BSL Discord.

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PeruOzuna
1
SwedenOya
3
ZergOzuna
ProtossOya
October 29, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
RomaniaUltraLinG
0
PolandZiggy
3
SwedenOya
3
PolandZiggy
1
ProtossOya
TerranZiggy
October 31, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
PolandYeti
W
Peruyop12345
L
RussiaBandy
1
PolandYeti
3
ZergBandy
ProtossYeti
October 31, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
SwedenOya
4
PolandYeti
1
ProtossOya
ProtossYeti
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
PolandZiggy
3
RussiaBandy
2
TerranZiggy
ZergBandy

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13514
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Bloody Ridge101010.0%52340.0%-----31
Gladiator17110100.0%96366.7%32166.7%-13
Ground Zero11220100.0%41325.0%110100.0%-13
Multiverse2110100.0%----110100.0%---
Oxide1-------------1-
Power Bond24440100.0%53260.0%64266.7%-54
Sylphid1643175.0%330100.0%43175.0%-32
Unknown2----2020.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)811311284.6%26151157.7%1511473.3%-1413

Media[edit]

References[edit]