Bombastic StarLeague 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 8
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-04
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 8
Terran 8
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 8" (or BSL8 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019-2020 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL8 will feature three separate tournaments: BSL8 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL8 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL8 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL8 format
  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one in series 1, 2 and winners series, best-of-three in losers and final series.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $2,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Spanish Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Peru Zerg CastrO
2–1
3.
Poland Zerg Julia
1–2
4.
Poland Terran Ziggy
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranZiggy
0
1
ProtossDewalt
TerranZiggy
ProtossDewalt
ZergJulia
1
0
ZergCastrO
ZergJulia
ZergCastrO
ProtossDewalt
1
0
ZergJulia
ProtossDewalt
ZergJulia
TerranZiggy
1
2
ZergCastrO
ZergJulia
0
2
ZergCastrO

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–1
3.
Chile Terran UltrA
1–2
4.
Russia Zerg Bandy
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergBandy
0
1
TerranDandy
ZergBandy
TerranDandy
TerranUltrA
1
0
ZergHawk
TerranDandy
1
0
TerranUltrA
TerranDandy
TerranUltrA
ZergBandy
0
2
ZergHawk
TerranUltrA
0
2
ZergHawk

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread
1.
Peru Terran GoKu
2–0
2.
Italy Protoss PrO
2–1
3.
Chile Zerg babo
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
TerranGoKu
1
0
Zergbabo
ProtossGosudark
0
1
ProtossPrO
ProtossGosudark
ProtossPrO
TerranGoKu
1
0
ProtossPrO
Zergbabo
2
1
ProtossGosudark

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread
1.
Canada Protoss TT1
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
Sweden Protoss OyA
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossOyA
0
1
ProtossTT1
TerranTerrOr
1
0
TerranCasper
TerranTerrOr
TerranCasper
ProtossTT1
1
0
TerranTerrOr
ProtossOyA
2
0
TerranCasper
TerranTerrOr
2
1
ProtossOyA

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Ty2
1–2
4.
Poland Protoss Yeti
0–2
Group E Matches
ProtossYeti
0
1
Zergg0rynich
ProtossYeti
Zergg0rynich
ZergcRoSs
1
0
ZergTy2
Zergg0rynich
1
0
ZergcRoSs
Zergg0rynich
ZergcRoSs
ProtossYeti
0
2
ZergTy2
ZergcRoSs
2
0
ZergTy2

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Russia Terran spx
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group F Matches
TerranMadiNho
0
1
ZergAvi-Love
TerranMadiNho
ZergAvi-Love
Terranspx
0
1
ProtossLaAbuela
Terranspx
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergAvi-Love
1
0
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossLaAbuela
ProtossLaAbuela
1
2
Terranspx

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss TT1
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
1–2
4.
Italy Protoss PrO
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergJaeyun
2
0
ProtossPrO
ZergJaeyun
0
2
TerranDandy
ProtossPrO
0
2
ProtossTT1
ZergJaeyun
1
2
ProtossTT1

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–1
3.
Peru Terran GoKu
1–2
4.
Peru Zerg CastrO
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergCastrO
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergHawk
ZergHawk
2
0
TerranGoKu

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
1–2
4.
Russia Terran spx
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergeOnzErG
0
2
ProtossDewalt
ZergAvi-Love
2
0
Terranspx
ProtossDewalt
1
2
ZergAvi-Love
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
Terranspx
ProtossDewalt
1
2
ZergeOnzErG

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
4.
Peru Terran TerrOr
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergtrutaCz
2
1
TerranTerrOr
Zergg0rynich
2
0
ZergcRoSs
Zergg0rynich
2
1
ZergtrutaCz
TerranTerrOr
0
2
ZergcRoSs
ZergtrutaCz
2
0
ZergcRoSs
ZergtrutaCz
ZergcRoSs

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PeruDandy
3
BelgiumeOnzErG
2
TerranDandy
ZergeOnzErG
United StatesHawk
0
Russiag0rynich
3
ZergHawk
Zergg0rynich
February 1, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
PeruDandy
1
Russiag0rynich
3
TerranDandy
Zergg0rynich
CanadaTT1
3
DenmarkAvi-Love
2
ProtossTT1
ZergAvi-Love
PolandBonyth
3
PolandtrutaCz
1
ProtossBonyth
ZergtrutaCz
CanadaTT1
0
PolandBonyth
3
ProtossTT1
ProtossBonyth
February 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Russiag0rynich
2
PolandBonyth
4
Zergg0rynich
ProtossBonyth
Third Place Match (Bo5)
PeruDandy
0
CanadaTT1
3
TerranDandy
ProtossTT1
February 16, 2020 - 19:30 CEST

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8812
Round of 16
448
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields2162433.3%83537.5%32166.7%13-
Crossing Field23107370.0%64266.7%220100.0%122
Gladiator2481712.5%84450.0%21150.0%-42
Heartbreak1-------------1-
Heartbreak Ridge1641325.0%42250.0%31233.3%14-
Neo Transistor121010.0%62433.3%21150.0%111
Quintessence41010.0%21150.0%1010.0%---
Sylphid2773442.9%93633.3%43175.0%142
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)12837142337.8%43192444.2%1710758.8%5197

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]