Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

BSL8 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL8 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-04
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
43
Protoss 16
Terran 12
Zerg 15
Maps

The "BSL8 ChoboLeague" (or BSL8 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019-20 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro48 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with six players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (15)
Czech Republic Devil United States Rusty Poland Ollin
Poland Pierozan United States Lucette United States eCiN
France NicKy United States Royalblue United States ArtOfTurtle
United States Shoop Chile Tousan Russia Stormzerg
France Baal Argentina Sabbath United States Jsmith
Poland Jessie Canada DarkMatter United States June
Czech Republic Fear United States realnada Russia U
South Korea Avocado United States father Chile White
Bulgaria MichaelBG Sweden 80smullet Kazakhstan Darkysh
Costa Rica ZakRoM Australia Neblime United States Intrigue
United States Darrenc United States Ranko Chile CesarNoso
Canada lazersnipe United States DjKniteX Sweden Jojo
United States Future  — United Kingdom psyCrowe
Hungary Szinkler  — Chile LasTesis
Ukraine mrCat  — Poland Shad

Prize pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro48[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. United States  eCiN 2-0
2. Poland  Pierozan 2-1
3. Czech Republic  Devil 2-3
4. France  NicKy 1-2
5. Poland  Ollin 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. United States  ArtOfTurtle 3-0
2. Russia  Stormzerg 3-1
3. United Kingdom  Jsmith 1-2
4. United States  Rusty 1-2
5. United States  Lucette 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. Argentina  Sabbath 2-0
2. Canada  DarkMatter 4-2
3. Chile  Tousan 1-2
4. United States  Royalblue 2-2
5. Sweden  80smullet 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. United States  father 3-0
2. Poland  Shad 3-1
3. France  Baal 2-2
4. Czech Republic  Fear 1-2
5. United States  realnada 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
1. South Korea  Avocado 2-0
2. United States  Shoop 4-2
3. Russia  U 2-2
4. United States  June 1-2
5. Chile  lVanioX 0-2
6. Bulgaria  MichaelBG 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
1. United States  Darrenc 2-0
2. Chile  White 4-1
3. Australia  Neblime 1-2
4. Canada  lazersnipe 2-2
5. Costa Rica  ZakRoM 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
1. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 2-0
2. Hungary  Szinkler 2-1
3. United States  Future 3-2
4. United States  Intrigue 2-2
5. United States  DjKniteX 0-2
6. United States  Ranko 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
1. Poland  Jessie 2-0
2. Ukraine  mrCat 4-1
3. Sweden  jOjO 2-2
4. Chile  LasTesis 1-2
5. Chile  CesarNoso 0-2
6. United Kingdom  psyCrowe 0-2


Full results[edit]

Wildcard tournament[edit]

Pierozan withdrew from the tour, giving up his ro16 spot. Eight players who placed third in their ro48 groups were offered a chance to play in a wildcard tour, four of them agreed. Format was bo3 single elimination.

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
ChileProtossTou
2
CzechiaProtossDevil
1
SwedenZergjOjO
0
United StatesProtossFuture
2
ChileProtossTou
L
United StatesProtossFuture
W

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. United States  eCiN 2-0 4-0
2. United States  father 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Darkmatter 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  mrCat 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
February 25, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1. South Korea  Avocado 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Shad 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Stormzerg 1-2 4-5
4. United States  Darrenc 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
February 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
. Argentina  Sabbath 2-0 2-1
. United States  Shoop 2-1 1-2
. United States  Future 0-2 0-0
. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
TerranSabbath
W
L
ProtossFuture
KazakhstanZergDarkysh
L
W
ProtossShoop
ProtossFuture
L
L
KazakhstanZergDarkysh
TBD
L
W
ProtossShoop

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
February 26, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1. Chile Protoss White 2-0 2-0
2. Hungary  Szinkler 2-1 1-2
3. United States  ArtOfTurtle 1-2 2-1
4. Poland  Jessie 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ChileProtossWhite
W
L
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossJessie
L
W
HungaryProtossSzinkler
United StatesZergArtOfTurtle
L
W
HungaryProtossSzinkler

*ArtOfTurtle and Jessie forfeited their games after round 1.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
United StatesZergeCiN
3
United StatesProtossShoop
0
February 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
ChileProtossWhite
1
PolandZergShad
3
United StatesZergeCiN
0
PolandZergShad
3
February 28, 2020 - 21:00 CET
ArgentinaTerranSabbath
1
United StatesTerranfather
3
South KoreaProtossAvocado
0
HungaryProtossSzinkler
3
United StatesTerranfather
3
HungaryProtossSzinkler
1
PolandZergShad
3
United StatesTerranfather
0
February 28, 2020 - 23:00 CET

*father forfeited after game 3, fourth game in the bo7 was not played.

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 48
151215
Round of 16
736
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Clay Fields8----220100.0%3030.0%12-
Crossing Field72020.0%31233.3%1010.0%--1
Gladiator111010.0%43175.0%32166.7%-21
Heartbreak Ridge111010.0%440100.0%2020.0%3-1
Neo Transistor2----110100.0%------1
Quintessence41010.0%110100.0%1010.0%-1-
Sylphid152020.0%62433.3%21150.0%122
Total Sum (Σ)587070.0%2114766.7%123925.0%576

External links[edit]

References[edit]