BSL8 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL8 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-04
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 14
Terran 7
Zerg 10
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL8 GosuLeague" (or BSL8 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019-2020 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10) Random Random (1)
Sweden Favorit Russia astr.n4m3 Russia Silver Norway Eriador
Germany fischei Poland Radley United Kingdom CadenZie  —
Russia Dreamer Russia gag Romania UltraLinG  —
Canada DragOn Russia TTF United States IGotSunshine  —
Russia Jedi_One Bolivia Raynor Spain SquaLL  —
Chile Tech Germany Cryoc Russia MiG.Scout  —
Russia LancerX Peru LeO United States StRyKeR  —
Spain InDi  — United States jamesuh  —
Germany HoRRoRToSS  — Kazakhstan ClickMer  —
Latvia Crvt  — Sweden KameZerg  —
Germany LML  —  —  —
Bulgaria Wallace  —  —  —
Vietnam Mai  —  —  —
United States G5  —  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced.

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 14, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden Protoss Favorit 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Protoss fischei 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Protoss Dreamer 1-2 2-3
4. Russia Zerg Silver 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ProtossFavorit
1
0
Protossfischei
ProtossFavorit
Protossfischei
ProtossDreamer
1
0
ZergSilver
ProtossDreamer
ZergSilver
ProtossFavorit
1
0
ProtossDreamer
ProtossFavorit
ProtossDreamer
Protossfischei
2
0
ZergSilver
Protossfischei
2
1
ProtossDreamer

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 14, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie 2-0 2-0
2. Poland Terran Radley 2-1 3-1
3. Romania Zerg UltraLinG 1-2 2-3
4. Russia Terran astr.n4m3 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergCadenZie
1
0
Terranastr.n4m3
ZergCadenZie
Terranastr.n4m3
ZergUltraLinG
0
1
TerranRadley
ZergUltraLinG
TerranRadley
ZergCadenZie
1
0
TerranRadley
ZergCadenZie
TerranRadley
Terranastr.n4m3
0
2
ZergUltraLinG
Terranastr.n4m3
ZergUltraLinG
TerranRadley
2
0
ZergUltraLinG

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
January 16, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-0 2-0
2. Chile Protoss Tech 2-1 3-2
3. United States Zerg IGotSunshine 1-2 3-3
4. Russia Protoss Jedi_One 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergDragOn
1
0
ProtossJedi_One
ZergDragOn
ProtossJedi_One
ProtossTech
1
0
ZergIGotSunshine
ProtossTech
ZergIGotSunshine
ZergDragOn
1
0
ProtossTech
ZergDragOn
ProtossTech
ProtossJedi_One
0
2
ZergIGotSunshine
ProtossJedi_One
ZergIGotSunshine
ProtossTech
2
1
ZergIGotSunshine

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
January 16, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Russia Protoss lancerx 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran gag 2-1 3-1
3. Spain Zerg SquaLL 1-2 2-4
4. Spain Protoss InDi 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
Protosslancerx
1
0
ProtossInDi
Protosslancerx
ProtossInDi
ZergSquaLL
0
1
Terrangag
Protosslancerx
1
0
Terrangag
Protosslancerx
Terrangag
Terrangag
2
0
ZergSquaLL

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
January 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia Zerg MiG.Scout 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 3-1
3. Germany Protoss HoRRoRToSS 1-2 2-4
4. Latvia Protoss Crvt 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
TerranTTF
1
0
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
TerranTTF
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
ProtossCrvt
0
1
ZergMiG.Scout
ProtossCrvt
ZergMiG.Scout
TerranTTF
0
1
ZergMiG.Scout
TerranTTF
ZergMiG.Scout
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
2
1
ProtossCrvt
ProtossHoRRoRToSS
0
2
TerranTTF

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
January 21, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Norway Random Eriador 2-0 2-0
2. United States Zerg StRyKeR 2-1 3-1
3. Bolivia Terran Raynor 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Protoss LML 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ZergStRyKeR
1
0
ProtossLML
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossLML
RandomEriador
1
0
TerranRaynor
RandomEriador
TerranRaynor
ZergStRyKeR
0
1
ProtossEriador
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossEriador
ProtossLML
1
2
TerranRaynor
ZergStRyKeR
2
0
TerranRaynor
ZergStRyKeR
TerranRaynor

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
January 23, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. United States Protoss G5 2-0 2-0
2. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 2-1 4-2
3. Vietnam Protoss Mai 1-2 1-3
4. United States Zerg jamesuh 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ProtossWallace
0
1
ProtossMai
ProtossWallace
ProtossMai
ProtossG5
1
0
Zergjamesuh
ProtossMai
0
1
ProtossG5
ProtossWallace
2
1
Zergjamesuh
ProtossMai
0
2
ProtossWallace

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
January 23, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Sweden Zerg KameZerg 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-1 2-1
3. Kazakhstan Zerg ClickMer 1-2 0-3
4. Peru Terran LeO 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ZergKameZerg
1
0
ZergClickMer
ZergKameZerg
ZergClickMer
TerranCryoc
W
L
TerranLeO
ZergKameZerg
1
0
TerranCryoc
ZergKameZerg
TerranCryoc
ZergClickMer
W
L
TerranLeO
ZergClickMer
0
2
TerranCryoc

Wildcard tournament[edit]

G5 withdrew from the tour, giving up his ro16 spot. Eight players who placed third in their ro32 groups were invited to a wildcard tour. Format was bo3.

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SpainSquaLL
2
GermanyMasterReY
0
SpainSquaLL
W
BYE
L
RomaniaUltraLinG
W
VietnamBYE
L
RussiaDreamer
1
KazakhstanClickMer
2
RomaniaUltraLinG
2
KazakhstanClickMer
0
SpainSquaLL
2
RomaniaUltraLinG
0
  • IGotSunshine, Raynor and Mai forfeited their games

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 30, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Terran Radley 2-1 2-2
3. Norway Random Eriador 1-2 0-4
4. Russia Protoss Lancerx 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ProtossLancerx
L
W
TerranRadley
ZergEriador
0
2
TerranCryoc
TerranRadley
0
2
TerranCryoc
ProtossLancerx
L
W
ZergEriador
TerranRadley
2
0
ZergEriador

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden Zerg KameZerg 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie 2-1 4-3
3. Chile Protoss Tech 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss fischei 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ZergCadenZie
0
2
ProtossTech
ZergCadenZie
ProtossTech
ZergKameZerg
2
0
Protossfischei
ProtossTech
0
2
ZergKameZerg
ProtossTech
ZergKameZerg
ZergCadenZie
2
0
Protossfischei
ZergCadenZie
Protossfischei
ProtossTech
1
2
ZergCadenZie

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
February 10, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Sweden Protoss Favorit 2-0 3-1
2. Spain Zerg SquaLL 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg StRyKeR 1-2 1-4
4. Russia Terran gag 0-2 0-1
Detailed Results
ProtossFavorit
1
0
Terrangag
ZergSquaLL
2
1
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossFavorit
2
1
ZergSquaLL
Terrangag
L
W
ZergStRyKeR
ZergSquaLL
2
0
ZergStRyKeR

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
February 6, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 3-2
3. Russia Zerg MiG.Scout 1-2 2-4
4. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergDragOn
2
0
ProtossWallace
ZergMiG.Scout
2
0
TerranTTF
ProtossDragOn
2
0
ZergMiG.Scout
ProtossDragOn
ZergMiG.Scout
ProtossWallace
0
1
TerranTTF
ProtossWallace
TerranTTF
ZergMiG.Scout
0
2
TerranTTF
ZergMiG.Scout
TerranTTF

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyCryoc
3
SpainSquaLL
0
TerranCryoc
ZergSquaLL
February 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
CanadaDragOn
1
United KingdomCadenZie
3
ProtossDragOn
ZergCadenZie
GermanyCryoc
1
United KingdomCadenZie
3
TerranCryoc
ZergCadenZie
SwedenFavorit
3
PolandRadley
1
ProtossFavorit
TerranRadley
SwedenKameZerg
3
RussiaTTF
1
ZergKameZerg
TerranTTF
February 13, 2020 - 20:30 CET
SwedenFavorit
0
SwedenKameZerg
3
ProtossFavorit
ZergKameZerg
February 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET
United KingdomCadenZie
4
SwedenFavorit
3

*KameZerg was not able to play finals at the scheduled time, Favorit played in his place.

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 32
147101
Round of 16
7441
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields2485362.5%108280.0%31233.3%--3
Crossing Field2685362.5%106460.0%2020.0%114
Gladiator1632166.7%74357.1%31233.3%-21
Heartbreak Ridge1642250.0%62433.3%32166.7%-21
Neo Transistor103030.0%43175.0%110100.0%--2
Quintessence41010.0%31233.3%-------
Sylphid2685362.5%137653.8%110100.0%112
Total Sum (Σ)12235191654.3%53312258.5%136746.2%2613

External links[edit]

References[edit]