Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

BSL8 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL8 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-04
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 14
Terran 7
Zerg 10
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL8 GosuLeague" (or BSL8 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019-2020 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10) Random Random (1)
Sweden Favorit Russia astr.n4m3 Russia Silver Norway Eriador
Germany fischei Poland Radley United Kingdom CadenZie  —
Russia Dreamer Russia gag Romania UltraLinG  —
Canada DragOn Russia TTF United States IGotSunshine  —
Russia Jedi_One Bolivia Raynor Spain SquaLL  —
Chile Tech Germany Cryoc Russia MiG.Scout  —
Russia LancerX Peru LeO United States StRyKeR  —
Spain InDi  — United States jamesuh  —
Germany HoRRoRToSS  — Kazakhstan ClickMer  —
Latvia Crvt  — Sweden KameZerg  —
Germany LML  —  —  —
Bulgaria Wallace  —  —  —
Vietnam Mai  —  —  —
United States G5  —  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced.

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 14, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden Protoss Favorit 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Protoss fischei 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Protoss Dreamer 1-2 2-3
4. Russia Zerg Silver 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 14, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie 2-0 2-0
2. Poland Terran Radley 2-1 3-1
3. Romania Zerg UltraLinG 1-2 2-3
4. Russia Terran astr.n4m3 0-2 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
January 16, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-0 2-0
2. Chile Protoss Tech 2-1 3-2
3. United States Zerg IGotSunshine 1-2 3-3
4. Russia Protoss Jedi_One 0-2 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
January 16, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Russia Protoss lancerx 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran gag 2-1 3-1
3. Spain Zerg SquaLL 1-2 2-4
4. Spain Protoss InDi 0-2 1-3

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
January 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia Zerg MiG.Scout 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 3-1
3. Germany Protoss HoRRoRToSS 1-2 2-4
4. Latvia Protoss Crvt 0-2 1-3

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
January 21, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Norway Random Eriador 2-0 2-0
2. United States Zerg StRyKeR 2-1 3-1
3. Bolivia Terran Raynor 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Protoss LML 0-2 1-3

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
January 23, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. United States Protoss G5 2-0 2-0
2. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 2-1 4-2
3. Vietnam Protoss Mai 1-2 1-3
4. United States Zerg jamesuh 0-2 1-3

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
January 23, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1. Sweden Zerg KameZerg 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-1 2-1
3. Kazakhstan Zerg ClickMer 1-2 0-3
4. Peru Terran LeO 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
SwedenZergKameZerg
1
0
KazakhstanZergClickMer
KazakhstanZergClickMer
W
L
PeruTerranLeO

Wildcard tournament[edit]

G5 withdrew from the tour, giving up his ro16 spot. Eight players who placed third in their ro32 groups were invited to a wildcard tour. Format was bo3.

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SpainZergSquaLL
2
GermanyProtossMasterReY
0
SpainZergSquaLL
W
BYE
L
RomaniaZergUltraLinG
W
VietnamProtossBYE
L
RussiaProtossDreamer
1
KazakhstanZergClickMer
2
RomaniaZergUltraLinG
2
KazakhstanZergClickMer
0
SpainZergSquaLL
2
RomaniaZergUltraLinG
0
  • IGotSunshine, Raynor and Mai forfeited their games

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 30, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany Terran Cryoc 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Terran Radley 2-1 2-2
3. Norway Random Eriador 1-2 0-4
4. Russia Protoss Lancerx 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
RussiaProtossLancerx
L
W
PolandTerranRadley
RussiaProtossLancerx
L
W
NorwayZergEriador

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden Zerg KameZerg 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie 2-1 4-3
3. Chile Protoss Tech 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss fischei 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
February 10, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Sweden Protoss Favorit 2-0 3-1
2. Spain Zerg SquaLL 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg StRyKeR 1-2 1-4
4. Russia Terran gag 0-2 0-1

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
February 6, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Canada Protoss DragOn 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 3-2
3. Russia Zerg MiG.Scout 1-2 2-4
4. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 0-2 0-3

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyTerranCryoc
3
SpainZergSquaLL
0
February 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
CanadaProtossDragOn
1
United KingdomZergCadenZie
3
SwedenProtossFavorit
3
PolandTerranRadley
1
SwedenZergKameZerg
3
RussiaTerranTTF
1
SwedenProtossFavorit
0
SwedenZergKameZerg
3
February 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET

*KameZerg was not able to play finals at the scheduled time, Favorit played in his place.

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 32
147101
Round of 16
7441
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Clay Fields2485362.5%108280.0%31233.3%3--
Crossing Field2685362.5%106460.0%2020.0%411
Gladiator1632166.7%74357.1%31233.3%1-2
Heartbreak Ridge1642250.0%62433.3%32166.7%1-2
Neo Transistor103030.0%43175.0%110100.0%2--
Quintessence41010.0%31233.3%-------
Sylphid2685362.5%137653.8%110100.0%211
Total Sum (Σ)12235191654.3%53312258.5%136746.2%1326

External links[edit]

References[edit]