Bombastic StarLeague 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 9
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 10
Terran 8
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 9" (or BSL9 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL9 will feature three separate tournaments: BSL9 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL9 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL9 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL9 format
  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one in series 1, 2 and winners series, best-of-three in losers and final series.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $2,000 was distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Spanish Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
2.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss Models
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergSziky
1
0
ZergKameZerg
ZergSziky
ZergKameZerg
ProtossOyA
0
1
ProtossModels
ProtossOyA
ProtossModels
ZergSziky
1
0
ProtossModels
ZergSziky
ProtossModels
ZergKameZerg
1
2
ProtossOyA
ProtossOyA
2
0
ProtossModels

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–0
2.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ProtossCheeTech
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossCheeTech
TerrankogeT
0
1
ProtossDragOn
TerrankogeT
ProtossDragOn
ZergeOnzErG
0
1
ProtossDragOn
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossDragOn
ProtossCheeTech
1
2
TerrankogeT
ZergeOnzErG
1
2
TerrankogeT

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Germany Terran Cryoc
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
TerranMadiNho
1
0
TerranCryoc
TerranMadiNho
TerranCryoc
TerranTerrOr
1
0
ZergAvi-Love
TerranTerrOr
ZergAvi-Love
TerranMadiNho
0
1
TerranTerrOr
TerranMadiNho
TerranTerrOr
TerranCryoc
2
0
ZergAvi-Love
TerranCryoc
ZergAvi-Love
TerranMadiNho
2
0
TerranCryoc
TerranMadiNho
TerranCryoc

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Russia Terran Casper
2–1
3.
Chile Zerg babo
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossDewalt
1
0
ProtossLancerX
ProtossDewalt
ProtossLancerX
Zergbabo
1
0
TerranCasper
Zergbabo
TerranCasper
ProtossDewalt
1
0
Zergbabo
ProtossDewalt
Zergbabo
ProtossLancerX
0
2
TerranCasper
ProtossLancerX
TerranCasper
Zergbabo
0
2
TerranCasper
Zergbabo
TerranCasper

Group E[edit]

Group E
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Russia Terran spx
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
ZergtrutaCz
1
0
ProtossFavorit
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossFavorit
ProtossGosudark
0
1
Terranspx
ProtossGosudark
Terranspx
ZergtrutaCz
1
0
Terranspx
ZergtrutaCz
Terranspx
ProtossFavorit
0
2
ProtossGosudark
ProtossFavorit
ProtossGosudark
Terranspx
1
2
ProtossGosudark

Group F[edit]

Group F
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–0
2.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
United States Zerg Kaido
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergcRoSs
1
0
ZergCadenZie
ZergcRoSs
ZergCadenZie
TerranUltrA
1
0
ZergKaido
TerranUltrA
ZergKaido
ZergcRoSs
0
1
TerranUltrA
ZergcRoSs
TerranUltrA
ZergCadenZie
2
0
ZergKaido
ZergCadenZie
ZergKaido
ZergcRoSs
2
0
ZergCadenZie
ZergcRoSs
ZergCadenZie

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
4.
Peru Terran Dandy
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranDandy
1
2
TerranMadiNho
ZergcRoSs
1
2
TerranTerrOr
TerranMadiNho
2
1
TerranTerrOr
TerranDandy
0
2
ZergcRoSs
TerranDandy
ZergcRoSs
TerranTerrOr
2
0
ZergcRoSs
TerranTerrOr
ZergcRoSs

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss TT1
2–1
3.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
1–2
4.
Chile Terran UltrA
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergSziky
0
2
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossTT1
0
2
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossTT1
ZergtrutaCz
TerranUltrA
0
2
ZergSziky
ProtossTT1
2
1
ZergSziky

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group C Matches
Zergg0rynich
0
2
ProtossDragOn
Zergg0rynich
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
0
2
ProtossOyA
ProtossDragOn
0
2
ProtossOyA
Zergg0rynich
2
1
TerranCasper
ProtossDragOn
1
2
Zergg0rynich

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–1
3.
Poland Terran kogeT
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ProtossDewalt
ProtossGosudark
0
2
TerrankogeT
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerrankogeT
ProtossBonyth
TerrankogeT
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ProtossGosudark
ProtossDewalt
ProtossGosudark
TerrankogeT
1
2
ProtossDewalt

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
NorwayMadiNho
2
Russiag0rynich
3
TerranMadiNho
Zergg0rynich
CanadaTT1
0
PolandBonyth
3
ProtossTT1
ProtossBonyth
May 16, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Russiag0rynich
1
PolandBonyth
3
Zergg0rynich
ProtossBonyth
May 31, 2020 - 17:30 CET
PeruTerrOr
3
SwedenOyA
1
TerranTerrOr
ProtossOyA
May 23, 2020 - 19:00 CET
PolandtrutaCz
3
RussiaDewalt
1
ZergtrutaCz
ProtossDewalt
PeruTerrOr
1
PolandtrutaCz
3
TerranTerrOr
ZergtrutaCz
May 31, 2020 - 19:00 CET
PolandBonyth
4
PolandtrutaCz
0
ProtossBonyth
ZergtrutaCz
Third Place Match (Bo5)
Russiag0rynich
3
PeruTerrOr
1
Zergg0rynich
TerranTerrOr
June 7, 2020 - 17:30 CET

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
10810
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields51010.0%110100.0%220100.0%--1
Escalade1554180.0%21150.0%32166.7%1-4
La Mancha2894544.4%94544.4%41325.0%321
Match Point2053260.0%52340.0%42250.0%123
Monte Cristo122020.0%4040.0%32166.7%111
Sylphid3095455.6%73442.9%52340.0%234
Unknown0---------------
Whiteout1662433.3%220100.0%52340.0%2-1
Total Sum (Σ)12637181948.6%30131743.3%26131350.0%10815

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]