BSL9 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]BSL9 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 18
Terran 1
Zerg 13
Maps

The "BSL9 ChoboLeague" (or BSL9 Chobo for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro80 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 10 players each
    • Round robin format, best-of-one.
    • The top 4 players in each group advance to the Ro32.
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 4 players each
    • Round robin format, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro80[edit]

In round of 80 players were divided into eight 10 player groups. Format was bo1, round robin. Full results are available here: Bracket on challonge.com.

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 9, 2020
1. United States Protoss Razz 3-0 6-1
2. Chile Zerg Toronspider 2-1 4-3
3. Peru Protoss BSL9-Forge 1-2 2-5
4. Qatar Protoss BSL9-Smuft 0-3 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 9, 2020
1. Poland Protoss VinGzil 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg jOjO 2-1 4-4
3. United Kingdom Zerg Cheppy 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zerg Agge 0-3 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Russia Protoss Jedi_One 3-0 4-1
2. Peru Zerg NeTs 2-1 4-0
3. Czechia Zerg izu 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Protoss Space 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 9, 2020
1. Germany Protoss fischei 3-0 6-1
2. Poland Zerg Ollin 2-1 5-2
3. United States Zerg littlechava 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Protoss Spike 0-3 1-6

Group E[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Poland Zerg Redeyes 3-0 4-0
2. Poland Zerg Shad 2-1 2-2
3. United States Protoss Khrane 1-2 0-4
4. United States Protoss ArmadA 0-3 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Germany Protoss LML 3-0 6-1
2. United States Zerg ArtOfTurtle 2-1 5-2
3. Italy Protoss SF2 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Zerg Return 0-3 0-6

Group G[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Peru Protoss kingtoss 3-0 4-1
2. Chile Protoss White 2-1 5-4
3. France Protoss Seaw 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Protoss lazersnipe 0-3 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. United States Terran father 2-1 5-2
2. Poland Zerg per 2-1 4-4
3. Hungary Protoss Szinkler 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom Protoss SiEkIErOSS 1-2 4-5


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
May 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1. Poland Protoss Vingzil 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Protoss LML 2-1 5-3
3. Chile Zerg Toronspider 1-2 1-4
4. Poland Zerg Ollin 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossVingzil
2
0
ZergOllin
ProtossLML
2
0
ZergToronspider
ProtossLML
ZergToronspider
ProtossVingzil
2
1
ProtossLML
ZergOllin
L
W
ZergToronspider
ProtossLML
2
1
ZergToronspider

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
May 20, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Redeyes 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Protoss jedi_One 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg jOjO 1-2 3-4
4. Poland Zerg per 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
Protossjedi_One
2
1
ZergjOjO
ZergRedeyes
2
0
Zergper
Protossjedi_One
0
2
ZergRedeyes
Protossjedi_One
ZergRedeyes
ZergjOjO
2
0
Zergper
Protossjedi_One
2
0
ZergjOjO
Protossjedi_One
ZergjOjO

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
May 22, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Chile Protoss White 2-0 4-1
2. United States Zerg ArtOfTurtle 2-1 4-4
3. United States Protoss Razz 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Protoss fischei 0-2 2-4
Detailed Results
ProtossRazz
0
1
ProtossWhite
Protossfischei
1
2
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossWhite
2
0
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossWhite
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossRazz
2
1
Protossfischei
ZergArtOfTurtle
2
1
ProtossRazz

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
May 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Shad 2-0 0-0
2. United States Terran father 2-1 0-2
3. Peru Zerg nets 1-2 2-0
4. Peru Protoss kingtoss 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
Terranfather
0
2
Zergnets
Protosskingtoss
L
W
ZergShad
Zergnets
L
W
ZergShad
Terranfather
W
L
Protosskingtoss
Zergnets
L
W
Terranfather


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PolandVingzil
2
United StatesFather
3
ProtossVingzil
TerranFather
ChileWhite
3
RussiaJedi_One
0
ProtossWhite
ProtossJedi_One
May 27, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
United StatesFather
2
ChileWhite
3
TerranFather
ProtossWhite
June 4, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
PolandRedeyes
1
United StatesArtOfTurtle
3
ZergRedeyes
ZergArtOfTurtle
June 3, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
PolandShad
1
GermanyLML
3
ZergShad
ProtossLML
June 3, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
United StatesArtOfTurtle
1
GermanyLML
3
ZergArtOfTurtle
ProtossLML
June 4, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
ChileWhite
3
GermanyLML
4
ProtossWhite
ProtossLML
June 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
18113
Round of 16
718
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields3----110100.0%1010.0%--1
Escalade101010.0%51420.0%-----22
La Mancha5----21150.0%110100.0%--2
Match Point1--------1010.0%---
Monte Cristo101010.0%61516.7%-----21
Sylphid9----53260.0%110100.0%--3
Whiteout5----31233.3%1010.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)432020.0%2281436.4%52340.0%-410

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]