BSL9 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL9 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 10
Terran 4
Zerg 18
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL9 GosuLeague" (or BSL9 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (18)
Bulgaria Wallace Peru HorizonLow Poland Julia
United States Razz Greece Sabbath Kazakhstan Darkysh
United States Just Russia TTF Russia MIG.Scout
Peru LaAbuela Poland Ziggy United States Ty2
Chile Tech United States Jiraiya
Norway Oystein Chile Toronspider
Germany MasterReY United States jamesuh
United States Reese United States StRyKeR
Russia Dreamer Poland ZZZoom
Peru Julioss United States Jaeyun
Croatia Ptak
Norway Eriador
Romania UltraLinG
Germany Bakuryu
Peru Ozuna
Peru MafiuS
Sweden DeliCato
Russia Defi

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
April 28, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Julia 2-0 2-0
2. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 2-1 3-2
3. United States Protoss Razz 1-2 2-3
4. Kazakhstan Zerg Darkysh 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergJulia
1
0
ProtossWallace
ZergJulia
ProtossWallace
ZergDarkysh
0
1
ProtossRazz
ZergDarkysh
ProtossRazz
ZergJulia
1
0
ProtossRazz
ZergJulia
ProtossRazz
ProtossWallace
1
0
ZergDarkysh
ProtossWallace
ZergDarkysh
ProtossRazz
1
2
ProtossWallace
ProtossRazz
ProtossWallace
CruZaGo was replaced by Razz

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
April 28, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. United States Protoss Just 2-0 2-0
2. Peru Protoss LaAbuela 2-1 3-1
3. Russia Zerg MIG.Scout 1-2 2-3
4. Peru Terran HorizonLow 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ProtossLaAbuela
1
0
ZergMIG.Scout
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergMIG.Scout
ProtossJust
1
0
TerranHorizonLow
ProtossJust
TerranHorizonLow
ProtossLaAbuela
0
1
ProtossJust
ProtossLaAbuela
ProtossJust
ZergMIG.Scout
2
0
TerranHorizonLow
ZergMIG.Scout
TerranHorizonLow
ProtossLaAbuela
2
0
ZergMIG.Scout
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergMIG.Scout

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
April 30, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Zerg Ty2 2-0 1-0
2. Chile Protoss Tech 2-1 2-1
3. United States Zerg Jiraiya 1-2 1-0
4. Argentina Terran Sabbath 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergTy2
1
0
TerranSabbath
ZergTy2
TerranSabbath
ProtossTech
0
1
ZergJiraiya
ProtossTech
ZergJiraiya
ZergTy2
W
L
ZergJiraiya
TerranSabbath
0
2
ProtossTech
TerranSabbath
ProtossTech
ZergJiraiya
L
W
ProtossTech

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
April 30, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. Norway Protoss Oystein 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Terran TTF 2-1 3-1
3. Chile Zerg Toronspider 1-2 2-4
4. United States Zerg jamesuh 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ProtossOystein
1
0
ZergToronspider
ProtossOystein
ZergToronspider
TerranTTF
1
0
Zergjamesuh
TerranTTF
Zergjamesuh
ProtossOystein
1
0
TerranTTF
ProtossOystein
TerranTTF
ZergToronspider
2
1
Zergjamesuh
ZergToronspider
Zergjamesuh
ZergToronspider
0
2
TerranTTF
ZergToronspider
TerranTTF
Cristiger was replaced by toronspider

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
May 5, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Zerg StRyKeR 2-0 2-0
2. Germany Protoss MasterReY 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Zerg ZZZoom 1-2 2-3
4. United States Protoss Reese 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergStRyKeR
1
0
ProtossReese
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossReese
ZergZZZoom
1
0
ProtossMasterReY
ZergZZZoom
ProtossMasterReY
ZergStRyKeR
1
0
ZergZZZoom
ZergStRyKeR
ZergZZZoom
ProtossReese
0
2
ProtossMasterReY
ProtossReese
ProtossMasterReY
ZergZZZoom
1
2
ProtossMasterReY

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
May 5, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. United States Random Jaeyun 2-0 2-0
2. Croatia Zerg Ptak 2-1 4-3
3. Norway Protoss Eriador 1-2 2-3
4. Romania Zerg UltraLinG 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ZergPtak
0
1
ZergJaeyun
ZergPtak
ZergJaeyun
ProtossEriador
1
0
ZergUltraLinG
ProtossEriador
ZergUltraLinG
ZergJaeyun
1
0
ProtossEriador
ZergJaeyun
ProtossEriador
ZergPtak
2
1
ZergUltraLinG
ZergPtak
2
1
ProtossEriador

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
May 7, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg Bakuryu 2-0 2-0
2. Peru Zerg Ozuna 2-1 3-1
3. Russia Protoss Dreamer 1-2 2-3
4. Peru Zerg MafiuS 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergOzuna
1
0
ZergMafiuS
ZergOzuna
ZergMafiuS
ZergBakuryu
1
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergBakuryu
ProtossDreamer
ZergOzuna
0
1
ZergBakuryu
ZergOzuna
ZergBakuryu
ZergMafiuS
0
2
ProtossDreamer
ZergMafiuS
ProtossDreamer
ZergOzuna
2
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergOzuna
ProtossDreamer

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
May 7, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg DeliCato 2-0 2-0
2. Russia Zerg Defi 2-1 2-1
3. Poland Terran Ziggy 1-2 0-3
4. Peru Protoss Julioss 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
TerranZiggy
0
1
ZergDeliCato
TerranZiggy
ZergDeliCato
ProtossJulioss
L
W
ZergDefi
ZergDeliCato
1
0
ZergDefi
ZergDeliCato
ZergDefi
TerranZiggy
W
L
ProtossJulioss
ZergDefi
2
0
TerranZiggy


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
May 12, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Julia 2-1 2-3
2. Sweden Zerg DeliCato 0-2 1-4
3. Peru Protoss LaAbuela 0-2 0-0
DQ. Peru Zerg Ozuna 2-0 4-0
Detailed Results
ZergJulia
0
2
ZergOzuna
ZergDeliCato
W
L
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergDeliCato
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergOzuna
2
0
ZergDeliCato
ZergOzuna
ZergDeliCato
ZergJulia
W
L
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergJulia
ProtossLaAbuela
ZergDeliCato
1
2
ZergJulia
ZergDeliCato
ZergJulia
Ozuna was disqualified from BSL, following his ban in RCG2020 [3]

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
May 14, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Germany Zerg Bakuryu 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Just 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Zerg Defi 1-2 3-4
4. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossJust
2
0
ZergDefi
ZergBakuryu
2
0
ProtossWallace
ZergBakuryu
ProtossWallace
ProtossJust
1
2
ZergBakuryu
ZergDefi
2
0
ProtossWallace
ProtossJust
2
1
ZergDefi

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Zerg Jaeyun 2-0 4-1
2. United States Zerg Ty2 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Terran TTF 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Protoss MasterReY 0-2 2-4
Detailed Results
ZergTy2
2
1
ProtossMasterReY
ZergJaeyun
2
1
TerranTTF
RandomTy2
0
2
RandomJaeyun
ProtossMasterRey
1
2
TerranTTF
ZergTy2
2
0
TerranTTF

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
May 21, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Chile Protoss Tech 2-0 4-2
2. United States Zerg StRyKeR 2-1 5-2
3. Norway Protoss Oystein 1-2 3-5
4. Croatia Zerg Ptak 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
ProtossOystein
2
1
ZergPtak
ZergStRyKeR
1
2
ProtossTech
ZergOystein
1
2
ProtossTech
ZergStRyKeR
2
0
ZergPtak
ZergStRyKeR
ZergPtak
ProtossOystein
0
2
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossOystein
ZergStRyKeR

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PolandJulia
2
United StatesTy2
3
ZergJulia
ZergTy2
GermanyBakuryu
3
United StatesStRyKeR
1
ZergBakuryu
ZergStRyKeR
May 26, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
United StatesTy2
2
GermanyBakuryu
3
TerranTy2
ZergBakuryu
SwedenDeliCato
2
United StatesJaeyun
3
ZergDeliCato
RandomJaeyun
United StatesJust
1
ChileTech
3
ProtossJust
ProtossTech
May 28, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
United StatesJaeyun
3
ChileTech
1
ZergJaeyun
ProtossTech
June 2, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
GermanyBakuryu
4
United StatesJaeyun
3

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 32
114161
Round of 16
619
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields921150.0%330100.0%-----31
Escalade15110100.0%71614.3%-----61
La Mancha2331233.3%53260.0%32166.7%-84
Match Point2441325.0%148657.1%220100.0%-31
Monte Cristo921150.0%62433.3%-----1-
Sylphid2951420.0%159660.0%110100.0%-53
Whiteout102020.0%43175.0%1010.0%-3-
Total Sum (Σ)1191961331.6%54292553.7%75271.4%-2910

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]