Bombastic StarLeague 10

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 10
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1vs1
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-19
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  Bonyth
Russia  Dewalt
Belgium  eOnzErG
Sweden  OyA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
10
12
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 10" (or BSL10 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in these tournaments.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL10 seeding process is described here: BSL10 Seeding

  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, first three matches - bo1, last two matches - bo3.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Ro8
    • Round Robin - everyone plays a bo3 series vs everyone.
    • Top 6 players advance
  • Elimination bracket
    • Step ladder playoffs - 6th place vs 5th place → winner vs 4th place → winner vs 3rd place → winner vs 2nd place → winner vs 1st place (Grand finale).
    • Best-of-five in first three series, best-of-seven in the last two.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
BSL 7, 8, 9 Champions (2)
Poland Bonyth  — Poland TrutaCz
BSL 10 points (21)
Russia Dewalt Peru TerrOr Russia g0rynich
Peru LaAbuela Russia spx Belgium eOnzErG
Peru Gosudark Peru Dandy United States Jaeyun
Sweden OyA Chile UltrA United States Ty2
Canada DragOn Russia Casper Canada cRoSs
Sweden Favorit Norway Madinho Chile babo
 — Germany Cryoc Denmark Avi-Love
 —  — United Kingdom CadenZie
BSL 10 Open Ladder (8)
United States BoA Sweden VOddy Hungary Sziky
Chile Tech Poland Ziggy Poland Julia
 — Norway Kare United States StRyKeR
Last chance tournament (1)
 — Poland kogeT  —
  • Since Poland  Bonyth won BSL seasons 8 and 9, an extra BSL10 spot was given to #23 in the ranking - United Kingdom  CadenZie.
  • Germany  Cryoc replaced Peru  CastrO as the next highest ranked player (#24) in the BSL10 point ranking.
  • Peru  LaAbuela replaced Canada  TT1 as the next highest ranked player (#25) in the BSL10 point ranking.

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
    • Russia g0rynich (Alexander Davydov)
    • Russia gL1de (Stanislav Staskevich)
    • Russia Silver (Ivan Pavlov)
    • Russia u3 (Fedor Potapov)
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Observer:

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
September 19, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Russia  g0rynich 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  Cryoc 2-1 3-2
3. Peru  Gosudark 1-2 3-3
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
September 19, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0 2-0
2. Hungary  Sziky 2-1 3-1
3. Canada  cRoSs 1-2 2-4
4. Chile  Tech 0-2 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
September 20, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0 2-0
2. Denmark  Avi-Love 2-1 2-1
3. Poland  Julia 1-2 0-3
4. United States  Ty2 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
September 20, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  kogeT 2-1 4-1
3. Chile  UltrA 1-2 1-3
4. Sweden  Favorit 0-2 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
September 26, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0 2-0
2. Sweden  vOddy 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  spx 1-2 1-3
4. Peru  LaAbuela 0-2 1-3

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
September 26, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Sweden  OyA 2-0 2-0
2. United States  BoA 2-1 3-2
3. Peru  TerrOr 1-2 3-3
4. United Kingdom  CadenZie 0-2 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
September 27, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. United States  Jaeyun 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Casper 2-1 3-2
3. Canada  DragOn 1-2 3-3
4. United States  StRyKeR 0-2 0-3

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
September 27, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Norway  MadiNho 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  trutaCz 2-1 4-2
3. Norway  Kare 1-2 1-3
4. Chile  babo 0-2 1-3


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
October 3, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0 4-1
2. United States  BoA 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Jaeyun 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  Cryoc 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
October 4, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0 4-1
2. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  vOddy 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  Casper 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
October 10, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  kogeT 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark  Avi-Love 1-2 3-5
4. Norway  MadiNho 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
October 11, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Sweden  OyA 2-0 4-2
2. Hungary  Sziky 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  g0rynich 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  trutaCz 0-2 2-4


Ro8[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Dandy
0-2
Dandy 
 BoA
October 17, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
0-2
Dandy 
 Bonyth
November 1, 2020 - 23:20 CET
0-2
Dandy 
 eOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
0-2
Dandy 
 Dewalt
October 24, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
2-0
Dandy 
 kogeT
October 26, 2020 - 00:30 CEST
1-2
Dandy 
 OyA
October 25, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
2-0
Dandy 
 Sziky
October 18, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
BoA
2-0
Dandy 
 BoA
October 17, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
0-2
BoA 
 Bonyth
October 17, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
0-2
BoA 
 eOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 23:10 CEST
2-1
BoA 
 Dewalt
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2-1
BoA 
 kogeT
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
0-2
BoA 
 OyA
October 18, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1-2
BoA 
 Sziky
October 24, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
Bonyth
2-0
Dandy 
 Bonyth
November 1, 2020 - 23:20 CET
2-0
BoA 
 Bonyth
October 17, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
2-0
Bonyth 
 eOnzErG
October 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
0-2
Bonyth 
 Dewalt
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
2-0
Bonyth 
 kogeT
October 25, 2020 - 21:50 CEST
2-1
Bonyth 
 OyA
November 1, 2020 - 22:00 CET
2-0
Bonyth 
 Sziky
October 18, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
eOnzErG
2-0
Dandy 
 eOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2-0
BoA 
 eOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 23:10 CEST
0-2
Bonyth 
 eOnzErG
October 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
0-2
eOnzErG 
 Dewalt
October 17, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
2-1
eOnzErG 
 kogeT
November 1, 2020 - 21:00 CET
2-0
eOnzErG 
 OyA
November 1, 2020 - 19:30 CET
2-1
eOnzErG 
 Sziky
October 25, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
Dewalt
2-0
Dandy 
 Dewalt
October 24, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
1-2
BoA 
 Dewalt
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2-0
Bonyth 
 Dewalt
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
2-0
eOnzErG 
 Dewalt
October 17, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
2-0
Dewalt 
 kogeT
October 18, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
2-1
Dewalt 
 OyA
October 25, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
2-0
Dewalt 
 Sziky
October 17, 2020 - 21:25 CEST
kogeT
0-2
Dandy 
 kogeT
October 26, 2020 - 00:30 CEST
1-2
BoA 
 kogeT
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
0-2
Bonyth 
 kogeT
October 25, 2020 - 21:50 CEST
1-2
eOnzErG 
 kogeT
November 1, 2020 - 21:00 CET
0-2
Dewalt 
 kogeT
October 18, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
0-2
kogeT 
 OyA
October 17, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
2-0
kogeT 
 Sziky
November 1, 2020 - 20:00 CET
OyA
2-1
Dandy 
 OyA
October 25, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
2-0
BoA 
 OyA
October 18, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1-2
Bonyth 
 OyA
November 1, 2020 - 22:00 CET
0-2
eOnzErG 
 OyA
November 1, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1-2
Dewalt 
 OyA
October 25, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
2-0
kogeT 
 OyA
October 17, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
0-2
OyA 
 Sziky
October 25, 2020 - 23:40 CEST
Sziky
0-2
Dandy 
 Sziky
October 18, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
2-1
BoA 
 Sziky
October 24, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
0-2
Bonyth 
 Sziky
October 18, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1-2
eOnzErG 
 Sziky
October 25, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
0-2
Dewalt 
 Sziky
October 17, 2020 - 21:25 CEST
0-2
kogeT 
 Sziky
November 1, 2020 - 20:00 CET
2-0
OyA 
 Sziky
October 25, 2020 - 23:40 CEST
DandyBoABonytheOnzErGDewaltkogeTOyASziky

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Russia  Dewalt 6-1 13-3
2. Poland  Bonyth 6-1 12-3
3. Belgium  eOnzErG 5-2 10-6
4. Sweden  OyA 3-4 8-9
5. United States  BoA 3-4 7-10
6. Peru  Dandy 2-5 5-10
7. Hungary  Sziky 2-5 5-11
8. Poland  kogeT 1-6 4-12

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
 USA BoA
0
BoA 
 Dandy
November 7, 2020 - 18:30 CET
 Peru Dandy
3
Round 2 (Bo5)
 Sweden OyA
3
OyA 
 Dandy
November 7, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Peru Dandy
1
Round 3 (Bo5)
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
eOnzErG 
 OyA
November 7, 2020 - 21:20 CET
 Sweden OyA
0
Round 4 (Bo7)
 Poland Bonyth
4
Bonyth 
 eOnzErG
November 8, 2020 - 18:30 CET
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
Grand finals (Bo7)
 Russia Dewalt
2
Dewalt 
 Bonyth
November 8, 2020 - 21:40 CET
 Poland Bonyth
4

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
411
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene1821150.0%72528.6%550100.0%112
Bubbles111010.0%31233.3%43175.0%111
Eclipse46116554.5%125741.7%104640.0%355
Neo Sylphid4442250.0%145935.7%115645.5%456
Optimizer2331233.3%41325.0%95455.6%331
Polypoid3862433.3%85362.5%107370.0%356
Reap the Storm153030.0%2020.0%54180.0%212
Total Sum (Σ)19530121840.0%50193138.0%54332161.1%172123

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]