Bombastic StarLeague 11

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 11
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
1vs1
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-26
End Date:
2021-04-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
TBD
TBD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
10
9
9
Maps
Chronology
 BSL10 BSL10

The "Bombastic StarLeague 11" (or BSL11 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8
  • Ro8, Ro4 and 3rd place match
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-five
  • Grand finals
    • Best-of-seven

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10)Terran Terran (9)Zerg Zerg (9)
Ro16 Seeds
Poland Bonyth Poland kogeT 
Russia Dewalt 
Sweden OyA 
Ro24 Players
United States BoA Russia Casper Denmark Avi-Love 
Canada DragOn Peru Dandy Canada cRoSs 
Peru Gosudark Norway MadiNho Russia g0rynich 
United Kingdom KwarK Russia spx United States Hawk 
Poland SneazeL Peru TerrOr United States Michael 
Chile Tech Chile UltrA North Macedonia OctZerg 
Peru Yugox Sweden vOddy United States StRyKeR 
Poland Ziggy Hungary Sziky 
Poland trutaCz 

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]


Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Observer:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 28, 2021 - 21:00 CET
1. United States  Michael 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  trutaCz 2-1 2-1
3. Chile  Tech 1-2 1-2
4. Poland  SneazeL 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
February 26, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1. Peru  TerrOr 2-0 2-0
2. United States  BoA 2-1 2-1
3. Chile  UltrA 1-2 1-2
4. Sweden  vOddy 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 27, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1. United Kingdom  KwarK 2-0 2-0
2. Denmark  Avi-Love 2-1 2-1
3. United States  StRyKeR 1-2 1-2
4. Canada  cRoSs 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 27, 2021 - 20:15 CET
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  g0rynich 2-1 2-1
3. Hungary  Sziky 1-2 1-2
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 28, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1. United States  Hawk 2-0 2-0
2. Canada  DragOn 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  Casper 1-2 1-2
4. Peru  Yugox 0-2 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 26, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1. Russia  spx 2-0 2-0
2. Norway  MadiNho 2-1 2-1
3. Peru  Gosudark 1-2 1-2
4. North Macedonia  OctZerg 0-2 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 6, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Poland  Bonyth0-00-0
Poland  trutaCz0-00-0
United States  Hawk0-00-0
Norway  MadiNho0-00-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 7, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Sweden  OyA0-00-0
Russia  g0rynich0-00-0
United States  Michael0-00-0
Denmark  Avi-Love0-00-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 13, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Poland  kogeT0-00-0
Canada  DragOn0-00-0
Peru  TerrOr0-00-0
Peru  Dandy0-00-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 14, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Russia  Dewalt0-00-0
United States  BoA0-00-0
United Kingdom  KwarK0-00-0
Russia  spx0-00-0

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 20, 2021 - 18:30 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 21, 2021 - 18:30 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 21, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 28, 2021 - 18:30 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
March 28, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
April 4, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
3rd Place Match
   
  
 TBD
April 4, 2021 - 18:30 CET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
789
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
111NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Denmark 1
Poland 5
Russia 4
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Norway 1
North Macedonia 1
United States 4
Canada 2
Peru 4
Chile 2
Round of 16
Denmark 1
Poland 3
Russia 3
Sweden 1
United Kingdom 1
Norway 1
United States 3
Canada 1
Peru 2
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blade Runner0---------------
Demonio Azul0---------------
Eclipse1232166.7%42250.0%32166.7%11-
Neo Sylphid621150.0%21150.0%2020.0%---
Overwatch0---------------
Polypoid1221150.0%330100.0%32166.7%13-
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)3074357.1%96366.7%84450.0%24-

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]