BSL11 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL11 GosuLeague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$200 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-26
End Date:
2021-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
6
17
Maps

The "BSL11 GosuLeague" (or BSL11 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2021 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South Korea can participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9)Terran Terran (6)Zerg Zerg (17)
France Adelscott Peru Goku Bolivia DarK 
Sweden Bischu Germany Kyuge Kazakhstan Darkysh 
Croatia dsaqwe Poland Radley Mexico DeSka 
Sweden Favorit Bolivia Raynor Poland Hejek 
Poland Gauss Czech Republic Thebis Czech Republic izu 
Russia LancerX Russia TTF United States Jaeyun 
Chile nba Bolivia JDConan 
United States Razz Poland Julia 
United States Tim United States Keen 
United States Machine 
Croatia Ptak 
Russia Scout 
Poland Shad 
Spain SquaLL 
Chile tOsKY 
Peru ZeTy 
Poland ZZZoom 

Prize Pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
1. Spain  SquaLL 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  Julia 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  Scout 1-2 1-2
4. Poland  Shad 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Bolivia  DarK 2-0 2-0
2. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 2-1 2-1
3. Peru  GoKu 1-2 1-2
4. France  Adelscott 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
1. Chile  NbA 2-0 2-0
2. Croatia  dsaqwe 2-1 2-1
3. Poland  Gauss 1-2 1-2
4. United States  Machine 0-2 0-2
  • Machine showed up late and dsaqwe won by w/o

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
1. Poland  ZZZoom 2-0 2-0
2. Mexico  DeSka 2-1 2-1
3. Poland  Radley 1-2 1-2
4. Russia  TTF 0-2 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Croatia  Ptak 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  Kyuge 2-1 2-1
3. Poland  Hejek 1-2 1-2
4. Bolivia  JDConan 0-2 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F Watch VOD
1. United States  Jaeyun 2-0 2-0
2. Peru  ZeTy 2-1 2-1
3. Sweden  Bischu 1-2 1-2
4. United States  Keen 0-2 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Czech Republic  Thebis 2-0 2-0
2. Bolivia  Raynor 2-1 2-1
3. Czech Republic  izu 1-2 1-2
4. United States  Razz 0-2 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Russia  LancerX 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Tim 2-1 2-1
3. Sweden  Favorit 1-2 1-2
4. Chile  tOsKY 0-2 0-2


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
March 23, 2021
1. Bolivia  DarK 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Tim 2-1 3-3
3. Mexico  DeSka 1-2 3-5
4. Czech Republic  Thebis 0-2 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
March 30, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1. Germany  Kyuge 2-0 4-0
2. Bolivia  Raynor 2-1 4-2
3. Chile  NbA 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  SquaLL 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
March 25, 2021
1. Poland  Julia 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Jaeyun 2-1 4-2
3. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  LancerX 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
April 1, 2021 - 19:30 CET
1. Poland  ZZZoom 2-0 4-2
2. Croatia  Ptak 2-1 5-2
3. Croatia  dsaqwe 1-2 2-4
4. Peru  ZeTy 0-2 1-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Bolivia DarK
1
DarK 
 Ptak
 Croatia Ptak
3
 Poland Julia
3
Julia 
 Raynor
 Bolivia Raynor
2
 Germany Kyuge
1
Kyuge 
 Jaeyun
April 8, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 USA Jaeyun
3
 Poland ZZZoom
2
ZZZoom 
 Tim
April 8, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
 USA Tim
3
Semifinals
 Croatia Ptak
3
Ptak 
 Julia
April 10, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 Poland Julia
1
 USA Jaeyun
3
Jaeyun 
 Tim
April 10, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 USA Tim
2
Finals
 Croatia Ptak
1
Ptak 
 Jaeyun
April 10, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 USA Jaeyun
4

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
9617
Round of 16
439
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Croatia 2
Czech Republic 2
France 1
Germany 1
Kazakhstan 1
Poland 6
Russia 3
Spain 1
Sweden 2
United States 5
Bolivia 3
Chile 2
Mexico 1
Peru 2
Round of 16
Croatia 2
Czech Republic 1
Germany 1
Kazakhstan 1
Poland 2
Russia 1
Spain 1
United States 2
Bolivia 2
Chile 1
Mexico 1
Peru 1
Quarterfinals
Croatia 1
Germany 1
Poland 2
United States 2
Bolivia 2
Semifinals
Croatia 1
Poland 1
United States 2
Finals
Croatia 1
United States 1
Champion
United States 1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blade Runner141010.0%116554.5%1010.0%-1-
Demonio Azul71010.0%2020.0%----13-
Eclipse2852340.0%157846.7%----152
Gold Rush3110100.0%110100.0%1010.0%---
Neo Sylphid1772528.6%52340.0%-----32
Overwatch13330100.0%76185.7%1010.0%-2-
Polypoid3383537.5%1441028.6%3030.0%152
Total Sum (Σ)11526111542.3%55262947.3%6060.0%3196

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]