Bombastic StarLeague 12

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 12
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-30
End Date:
2021-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
6
9
13
Maps
Chronology


The Bombastic StarLeague 12 (or BSL12 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew for players that are living outside of South Korea.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8
  • Ro8, Ro4 and 3rd place match
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-five
  • Grand finals
    • Best-of-seven

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6)Terran Terran (8)Zerg Zerg (14)
Ro16 Seeds (Top 4 from BSL11 ProLeague)
Poland Bonyth Peru TerrOr Denmark Avi-Love 
Sweden OyA 
Ro24 Seeds (Ranked #1-#17 in BSL 12 Open Ladder)
Canada DragOn Peru Dandy Canada cRoSs 
Canada gypsy Belgium eOnzErG 
Canada HitEmUp Russia g0rynich 
Poland kogeT United States Hawk 
Norway MadiNho Sweden Kame 1
Canada red_duck 1France KenZy 
Russia spx United States Michael 
Chile UltrA North Macedonia OctZerg 
Hungary Sziky 
Ro24 Seeds (Top 4 from BSL11 Gosuleague)
United States Tim United States Jaeyun 
Poland Julia 
Croatia Ptak 
Ro24 Seeds (3 seeds from Open tournaments: #1 #2 #3)
Russia Dewalt Poland trutaCz 
Peru Gosudark 

1 Canada  red_duck had to drop out due to personal reasons, so Sweden  Kame replaced him as next highest rated player on the ladder that could attend.

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $5,000 will be distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Observer:
  • English Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Spanish Commentators:
  • Russian Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Alrthread
April 30, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
1.Hungary  Sziky2-0
2.Chile  UltrA2-1
3.France  KenZy1-2
4.United States  Tim0-2

Group B[edit]

Group Blrthread
May 2, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.Canada  DragOn2-0
2.Poland  trutaCz2-1
3.United States  Michael1-2
4.Croatia  Ptak0-2

Group C[edit]

Group Clrthread
May 1, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.United States  Jaeyun2-0
2.Russia  g0rynich2-1
3.Russia  Dewalt1-2
4.Canada  cRoSs0-2

Group D[edit]

Group Dlrthread
May 1, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1.Belgium  eOnzErG2-0
2.Peru  Dandy2-1
3.United States  Hawk1-2
4.Sweden  Kame0-2

Group E[edit]

Group Elrthread
April 30, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.Poland  kogeT2-0
2.North Macedonia  OctZerg2-1
3.Russia  spx1-2
4.Poland  Julia0-2

Group F[edit]

Group Flrthread
May 2, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1.Norway  MadiNho2-0
2.Canada  gypsy2-1
3.Peru  Gosudark1-2
4.Canada  HitEmUp0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Alrthread
May 8, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.Hungary  Sziky2-04-1
2.Peru  Dandy2-14-2
3.Canada  DragOn1-23-4
4.Denmark  Avi-Love0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group Blrthread
May 9, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.Poland  trutaCz2-04-0
2.Sweden  OyA2-14-2
3.Canada  gypsy1-22-4
4.Poland  kogeT0-20-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 15, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1.Peru  TerrOr2-04-1
2.Chile  UltrA2-14-3
3.Norway  MadiNho1-23-4
4.Russia  g0rynich0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 16, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
Poland  Bonyth0-00-0
North Macedonia  OctZerg0-00-0
Belgium  eOnzErG0-00-0
United States  Jaeyun0-00-0

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Hungary Sziky
Sziky 
 UltrA
May 22, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile UltrA
  D1
D1 
 OyA
May 22, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Sweden OyA
 Peru TerrOr
TerrOr 
 Dandy
May 23, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru Dandy
 Poland trutaCz
trutaCz 
 D2
May 23, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  D2
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 29, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
 Peru 
TBD 
 TBD
May 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 30, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  
3rd Place Match
   
  
 TBD
May 30, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
  

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
4812
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
132NYD
Semifinals
1NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
1383
Round of 16
1033
Quarterfinals
33NYD
Semifinals
1NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Belgium 1
Croatia 1
France 1
Hungary 1
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 3
Sweden 1
United States 4
Canada 4
Chile 1
Peru 2
Round of 16
Belgium 1
Denmark 1
Hungary 1
North Macedonia 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 1
Sweden 1
United States 1
Canada 2
Chile 1
Peru 2
Quarterfinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Sweden 1
Chile 1
Peru 2
NYD
Semifinals
Peru 1
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blindside6110100.0%1010.0%32166.7%1--
Blue Storm6220100.0%21150.0%----2--
Eclipse51010.0%220100.0%1010.0%1--
Polypoid1763350.0%42250.0%330100.0%13-
Power Bond843175.0%2020.0%1010.0%-1-
Shakuras Temple1664266.7%43175.0%1010.0%32-
Tau Cross52020.0%--------3--
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)632213959.1%158753.3%95455.6%116-

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]