Bombastic StarLeague 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ZZZero
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
1vs1
Prize pool:
$400
Start Date:
2017-10-25
End Date:
2018-01-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
5
6
1
Maps


The "Bombastic StarLeague 3" was again organized and sponsored by ZZZero in October 2017 - January 2018 to support Starcraft:Remastered community outside of Korea. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Main Tournament: 16 Players will be able to advance into the tournament in 2 ways:

  • There will be 8 show matches held, the winner of each one will advance into Main Tournament,
  • Other 8 players will advance from Open Tournament.


The Tournament itself will be Double Elimination with:

  • Pre Semi-finals BO3,
  • Semi-finals BO5,
  • Grand finals BO7 with 1 map advantage for player from Winners Bracket

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6) Random Random (1)
From Showmatches (8)
Poland Bonyth Peru Dandy Belgium eOnzErG  —
 — Kazakhstan Gargoyle Russia g0rynich  —
 —  — USA Hawk  —
 —  — USA Ty2  —
 —  — USA Michael  —
From Qualifiers (8)
Russia Dewalt Germany Cryoc France KenZy Norway Eriador
Canada DragOn Peru TerrOr  —  —
Germany Favorit Poland Surgeon  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Gold Rush Crossing Field Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Andromeda Blue Storm Tau Cross
Gold Rush Crossing Field Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Andromeda Blue Storm Tau Cross

Results[edit]


Round of 16
 USA Hawk
 USA Ty2
W
 Belgium eOnzErG
W
 Poland Bonyth
 Germany Cryoc
0
 Kazakhstan Gargoyle
2
 Russia g0rynich
0
g0rynich 
 Dewalt
January 13, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Norway Eriador
2
 Poland Surgeon
0
 Peru Dandy
2
 Germany Favorit
0
 Peru TerrOr
2
 France KenZy
0
 Canada DragOn
W
 USA Michael
Quarterfinals
 USA Ty2
0
Ty2 
 eOnzErG
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
 Kazakhstan Gargoyle
0
Gargoyle 
 Dewalt
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Norway Eriador
1
Eriador 
 Dandy
 Peru Dandy
2
 Peru TerrOr
2
TerrOr 
 DragOn
 Canada DragOn
1
Semifinals
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
eOnzErG 
 Dewalt
January 20, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Dewalt
3
 Peru Dandy
3
Dandy 
 TerrOr
January 20, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 Peru TerrOr
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 Dandy
 Peru Dandy
1
Losers' Round 1
 USA Hawk
W
 Poland Bonyth
 Germany Cryoc
2
Cryoc 
 g0rynich
 Russia g0rynich
0
 Poland Surgeon
0
 Germany Favorit
2
 USA Michael
 France KenZy
W
Losers' Round 2
 USA Ty2
W
 USA Hawk
 Kazakhstan Gargoyle
1
Gargoyle 
 Cryoc
 Germany Cryoc
2
 Norway Eriador
0
Eriador 
 Favorit
 Germany Favorit
2
 Canada DragOn
0
DragOn 
 KenZy
 France KenZy
2
Losers' Round 3
 USA Ty2
0
Ty2 
 Cryoc
 Germany Cryoc
2
 Germany Favorit
0
Favorit 
 KenZy
 France KenZy
2
Losers' Round 4
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
eOnzErG 
 Cryoc
January 20, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 Germany Cryoc
1
 Peru TerrOr
2
TerrOr 
 KenZy
January 20, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 France KenZy
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Belgium eOnzErG
1
eOnzErG 
 TerrOr
 Peru TerrOr
2
Losers' Finals
 Peru Dandy
1
Dandy 
 TerrOr
January 21, 2018 - 17:00 CET
 Peru TerrOr
3
Grand Finals
 Russia Dewalt
4
Dewalt 
 TerrOr
 Peru TerrOr
2


Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]