Bombastic StarLeague 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 4
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ZZZero
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
1vs1
Prize pool:
$1000
Start Date:
2018-03-17
End Date:
2018-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
8
10
14
Maps

Overview[edit]

The "Bombastic StarLeague 4" is a tournament organized by ZZZero in 2018 to support Starcraft:Remastered community outside of Korea. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL ProLeague format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL- tag and post it on tournament's official Discord server;
    • Top 24 players at the end of the Ladder Stage on February 28th, 2018 qualify for the BSL ProLeague;
    • Every Saturday the Ladder Tournament will be held for top 32 players of the ladder;
      • Prize pool include $50 as well as seed to the BSL ProLeague;


  • Main event - BSL ProLeague:
  • Swiss Tournament
    • First round: players are matched based on Ladder Stage performance;
    • Second to seventh round: players with same score are matched. No rematches allowed;
    • Every player to achieve four wins is qualified for the Group Stage;
    • Every player to lose four games is eliminated from the tournament;
    • All matches are best-of-three
  • Group Stage
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals are best-of-five. Final is best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (14)
From Bombastic StarLeague 3 (4)
Russia Dewalt Peru Dandy Belgium eOnzErG
 — Peru TerrOr  —
From Ladder Tournaments (4)
 —  — Norway Eriador
 —  — Hungary Sziky
 —  — USA Ty2
 —  — Russia g0rynich
From Ladder Stage (24)
Chile cRuZaGo Russia Casper Canada Aegyo
Canada DragOn Germany Cryoc Denmark Avi-Love
Germany GoOdy Norway Kare Chile babo
Russia LancerX Poland KogeT Germany Bakuryu
Chile Tech Hungary non USA Jaeyun
Poland Yeti Russia Ramms Sweden Naugrim
Peru Yugox Poland Wolfix Indonesia Quantel
 — Chile UltrA Poland trutaCz
 —  — Norway WhistleR

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Blue Storm Circuit Breaker Jade Longinus Sparkle Tau Cross
Blue Storm Circuit Breakers Jade Longinus Sparkle.jpg Tau Cross


Results[edit]

Swiss Tournament[edit]

Detailed Results

1st-16th
1. Russia  Dewalt 4-0 8-0 +8
2. Denmark  Avi-Love 4-0 8-2 +6
3. Germany  Cryoc 4-1 8-3 +5
4. Belgium  eOnzErG 4-1 8-3 +5
5. Russia  LancerX 4-1 8-3 +5
6. Norway  Kare 4-1 8-4 +4
7. Peru  Dandy 4-2 10-4 +6
8. Chile  UltrA 4-2 10-4 +6
9. Poland  WolFix 4-2 10-5 +5
10. Poland  KogeT 4-2 8-5 +3
11. Sweden  Naugrim 4-2 8-6 +2
12. Canada  DragOn 4-3 11-7 +4
13. USA  Jaeyun 4-3 9-7 +2
14. Peru  TerrOr 4-3 9-7 +2
15. Poland  trutaCz 4-3 8-7 +1
16. Chile  babo 4-3 8-8 0
17th-32nd
17. Chile  cRuZaGo 3-4 7-9 -2
18. Russia  g0rynich 3-4 6-8 -2
19. USA  Ty2 3-4 7-10 -3
20. Poland  Yeti 3-4 7-10 -3
21. Hungary  non 3-4 6-9 -3
22. Indonesia  Quantel 2-4 5-8 -3
23. Norway  WhistleR 2-4 6-9 -3
24. Chile  Tech 2-4 5-9 -4
25. Canada  Aegyo 2-4 4-8 -4
26. Russia  Casper 2-4 4-8 -4
27. Germany  GoOdy 1-4 5-8 -3
28. Norway  Eriador 1-4 5-8 -3
29. Germany  Bakuryu 1-4 4-9 -5
30. Russia  Ramms 1-4 2-8 -6
31. Hungary  Sziky 0-4 0-8 -8
32. Peru  Yugox 0-4 0-8 -8


Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  KogeT 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1 5-4
3. Denmark  Avi-Love 1-2 3-5
4. Chile  UltrA 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 13, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  trutaCz 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  WolFix 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  Cryoc 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 19, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Kare 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  DragOn 1-2 3-4
4. Chile  babo 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 20, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  Naugrim 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Yeti * 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  LancerX 0-2 1-4

Jaeyun wasn't able to play and was replaced by Yeti


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]