BSL5 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



The "BSL5 ChoboLeague" (or BSL5 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL5- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 21-84 players qualify for BSL5 ChoboLeague


  • BSL ChoboLeague:
  • Ro64 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with eight player each
    • Double elimination format: best-of-one;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals are best-of-five. Final is best-of-seven;

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss () Terran Terran () Zerg Zerg ()
TBD TBD TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced

Map Pool[edit]

Aztec Benzene Blue Storm Circuit Breaker Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Roadkill Sylphid
Aztec Benzene Blue Storm Circuit Breakers Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Roadkill Sylphid


Results[edit]

Ro64 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Sweden OyA
  Jaxx
W
 Romania UltraLing
W
  BYE
 Sweden Naugrim
W
  BYE
 Chile NgNeAr
 Poland Lee-Young
W
Semifinals
  Jaxx
0
 Romania UltraLing
1
 Sweden Naugrim
1
 Poland Lee-Young
0
Qualifying Match
 Romania UltraLing
0
 Sweden Naugrim
1
Qualified
 Sweden Naugrim
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden OyA
W
  BYE
  BYE
 Chile NgNeAr
W
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Lee-Young
 Sweden OyA
W
  Jaxx
1
 Chile NgNeAr
0
Losers' Round 3
 Sweden OyA
1
  Jaxx
0
Qualifying Match
 Romania UltraLing
1
 Sweden OyA
0
Qualified
 Romania UltraLing

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Nyoken
W
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
 Canada BishOp
0
 Bulgaria Marine
1
 Poland radley
W
  BYE
Semifinals
 USA Nyoken
W
  BYE
 Bulgaria Marine
1
 Poland radley
0
Qualifying Match
 USA Nyoken
1
 Bulgaria Marine
0
Qualified
 USA Nyoken
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
  BYE
 Canada BishOp
W
  BYE
Losers' Round 2
 Poland radley
W
  BYE
  BYE
 Canada BishOp
W
Losers' Round 3
 Poland radley
W
 Canada BishOp
Qualifying Match
 Bulgaria Marine
1
 Poland radley
0
Qualified
 Bulgaria Marine

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Peru LaAbuela
W
  BYE
  BYE
 USA Battousai
W
 South Korea Dixon
W
  BYE
 United Kingdom CadenZie
W
  BYE
Semifinals
 Peru LaAbuela
1
 USA Battousai
0
 South Korea Dixon
 United Kingdom CadenZie
W
Qualifying Match
 Peru LaAbuela
0
 United Kingdom CadenZie
1
Qualified
 United Kingdom CadenZie
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Dixon
W
  BYE
 USA Battousai
W
  BYE
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Dixon
1
 USA Battousai
0
Qualifying Match
 Peru LaAbuela
1
 South Korea Dixon
0
Qualified
 Peru LaAbuela

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway MadiNho
1
  Jessie
0
 Peru Wing`Zero
1
 USA Tim
0
 Poland Yeti
1
 Portugal Brilhante
0
 Chile IvAniOX
W
  BYE
Semifinals
 Norway MadiNho
0
 Peru Wing`Zero
1
 Poland Yeti
1
 Chile IvAniOX
0
Qualifying Match
 Peru Wing`Zero
1
 Poland Yeti
0
Qualified
 Peru Wing`Zero
Losers' Round 1
  Jessie
0
 USA Tim
1
 Portugal Brilhante
W
  BYE
Losers' Round 2
 Chile IvAniOX
1
 USA Tim
0
 Norway MadiNho
W
 Portugal Brilhante
Losers' Round 3
 Chile IvAniOX
0
 Norway MadiNho
1
Qualifying Match
 Poland Yeti
1
 Norway MadiNho
0
Qualified
 Poland Yeti

Group E[edit]

Quarterfinals
  BYE
  Squizen
W
 Poland Hejek
0
 USA seriOsity
1
  BYE
 Germany LML
W
 Chile Tech
1
 Germany fischei
0
Semifinals
  Squizen
0
 USA seriOsity
1
 Germany LML
1
 Chile Tech
0
Qualifying Match
 USA seriOsity
0
 Germany LML
1
Qualified
 Germany LML
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
 Poland Hejek
W
  BYE
 Germany fischei
Losers' Round 2
 Chile Tech
0
 Poland Hejek
1
  Squizen
0
 Germany fischei
1
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Hejek
0
 Germany fischei
1
Qualifying Match
 USA seriOsity
0
 Germany fischei
1
Qualified
 Germany fischei

Group F[edit]

Quarterfinals
  BYE
 Poland Ollin
W
  BYE
 Canada Bibogrape
W
 United Kingdom Jerry
 Germany Dentarg
W
 Canada Aegyo
0
 Germany MyStiQuE
1
Semifinals
 Poland Ollin
0
 Canada Bibogrape
1
 Germany Dentarg
0
 Germany MyStiQuE
1
Qualifying Match
 Canada Bibogrape
0
 Germany MyStiQuE
1
Qualified
 Germany MyStiQuE
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
  BYE
 United Kingdom Jerry
0
 Canada Aegyo
1
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Dentarg
W
  BYE
 Poland Ollin
0
 Canada Aegyo
1
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Dentarg
0
 Canada Aegyo
1
Qualifying Match
 Canada Bibogrape
1
 Canada Aegyo
0
Qualified
 Canada Bibogrape

Group G[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Yaj
W
  BYE
 Poland VinGzil
W
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
 Finland Napoleon
W
  BYE
Semifinals
 USA Yaj
1
 Poland VinGzil
0
  BYE
 Finland Napoleon
W
Qualifying Match
 USA Yaj
0
 Finland Napoleon
1
Qualified
 Finland Napoleon
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
Losers' Round 2
  BYE
  BYE
 Poland VinGzil
W
  BYE
Losers' Round 3
  BYE
 Poland VinGzil
W
Qualifying Match
 USA Yaj
1
 Poland VinGzil
0
Qualified
 USA Yaj

Group H[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Latvia Crvt
W
  BYE
 Canada castle
1
 Poland HoraCurka
0
 Poland Mazur
1
 USA Future
0
 Russia LancerX
W
  BYE
Semifinals
 Latvia Crvt
1
 Canada castle
0
 Poland Mazur
0
 Russia LancerX
1
Qualifying Match
 Latvia Crvt
0
 Russia LancerX
1
Qualified
 Russia LancerX
Losers' Round 1
 Poland HoraCurka
W
  BYE
 USA Future
W
  BYE
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Mazur
1
 Poland HoraCurka
0
 Canada castle
W
 USA Future
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Mazur
W
 Canada castle
Qualifying Match
 Latvia Crvt
0
 Poland Mazur
1
Qualified
 Poland Mazur


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 27, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden  Naugrim 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Yeti 2-1 2-2
3. Peru  LaAbuela 1-2 0-4
4. United Kingdom  CadenZie 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 4, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. USA  Yaj 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  MyStiQuE 2-1 3-1
3. Bulgaria  Marine 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  LancerX 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 29, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. USA  Nyoken 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Mazur 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Bibogrape 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  LML 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 6, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Finland  Napoleon 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  UltraLinG 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  fischei 1-2 1-4
4. Peru  Wing`Zero 0-2 0-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Sweden Naugrim
0
 Romania UltraLinG
0
 Finland Napoleon
0
 Poland Yeti
0
 USA Yaj
0
 Poland Mazur
0
 USA Nyoken
0
 Germany MyStiQuE
0
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]