BSL6 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL6 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps

The "BSL6 ChoboLeague" (or BSL6 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL6- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 54 to 86 players from the ladder stage will advance to the BSL6 ChoboLeague;
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with 4 players each;
    • Double elimination format: best-of-one;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Double elimination format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals are best-of-five.
    • Final is best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
Chile White USA Chego Russia Zuzy
USA Battousai Chile TousaN Peru Mendi
Bulgaria Hardi Sweden 80smullet Bolivia erosscraft
USA Tim USA Foxbat Antiga
Germany fischei Bulgaria Marine USA kimchi
USA seriosity Peru Kingx Peru ZeTy
Germany Dentarg Poland CruiseR France HaN
USA jordaddy Bolivia Fly Sweden Agge
USA Armada United Kingdom ska Peru Mafius
Poland VingZil Russia Silver
Portugal Narsil Russia MeleaGrr
Poland jessiesc

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool features Battle.net balance codes and bonus points in BSL7 Ladder.[3]

# Player Prize
Chego €50 on Battle.net balance +100 points in BSL7 Ladder.
Seriosity +80 points in BSL7 Ladder Stage
Vingzil +50 points in BSL7 Ladder Stage
fischei +30 points in BSL7 Ladder Stage

Map pool[edit]

Benzene Block Chain Circuit Breaker Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Sylphid
Benzene Block Chain Circuit Breakers Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Sylphid


Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland  VingZil 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Battousai 2-1 1-1
3. Chile  White 1-2 1-2
4. Bulgaria  HarDi 0-2 0-1

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Tim 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Chego 2-1 2-1
3. Chile  TousaN 1-2 1-2
4. Sweden  80smullet 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany  fischei 2-0 2-0
4. USA  Seriosity 2-1 1-0
2. Poland  jessiesc 1-2 0-1
3. Russia  Zuzy 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.  Antiga 1-0 1-0
2. Bolivia  erosscraft 2-1 0-0
3. Narsil 1-2 0-1
4. Peru  Mendi 0-2 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA  kimchi 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Foxbat 1-1 1-1
3. Germany  Dentarg 0-2 0-2
4. Bulgaria  Marine 0-2 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Peru  Kingx 2-0 0-0
2. Peru  ZeTy 0-2 0-0
3. Poland  CruiseR 0-2 0-0
4. USA  Jordaddy 0-2 0-0
  • Everyone except Kingx received a w.o.

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. USA  Armada 2-0 1-0
2. France  HaN 2-1 2-1
2. Sweden  AgGe 1-2 0-2
3. Bolivia  Fly 0-2 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Peru  Mafius 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Silver 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  MeleaGrr 1-2 1-2
4. United Kingdom  ska 0-2 0-2


Ro32 Tie breaker[edit]

In group F only Kingx was willing to play games at game time. Everyone else received a w.o. and a tie breaker for the spot in Ro16 was played. It was a 6 player double elimination, with third place finishers from other Ro32 groups.

Round 1
 Sweden AgGe
1
 Germany Dentarg
0
 Chile TousaN
  Bye
Round 2
 Chile White
1
 Sweden AgGe
0
 Poland jessiesc
0
 Chile TousaN
1
Winners' Finals
 Chile White
1
 Chile TousaN
0

 

 

Losers' Round 1
 Poland jessiesc
0
 Germany Dentarg
1
 Sweden AgGe
1
  Bye
0
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Dentarg
1
 Sweden AgGe
0
Losers' Finals
 Chile TousaN
1
 Germany Dentarg
0
Grand Finals
 Chile White
1
 Chile TousaN
0

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Tim 2-0 2-1
2. Poland  VingZil 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  Silver 1-2 2-4
4. France  HaN 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany  Fischei 2-0 4-0
2. Chile  White 2-1 4-2
3.  Antiga 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Foxbat 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  Seriosity 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Kimchi 2-1 0-2
3. Bolivia  erosscraft 0-2 0-0
4. Peru  Kingx 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Peru  Mafius 2-0 4-2
2. USA  Chego 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Armada 1-2 4-4
4. USA  Battousai 0-2 0-4

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Tim
2
Tim 
 Chego
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 USA Chego
3
 Peru Mafius
0
Mafius 
 Vingzil
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 Poland Vingzil
2
 Germany Fischei
3
Fischei 
 Kimchi
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 USA Kimchi
2
 USA Seriosity
3
Seriosity 
 White
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 Chile White
0
Semifinals
 USA Chego
3
Chego 
 Vingzil
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 Poland Vingzil
1
 Germany fischei
1
fischei 
 Seriosity
March 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 USA Seriosity
3
Finals
 USA Chego
4
Chego 
 Seriosity
March 31, 2019 - 18:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Eddy
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
 USA Seriosity
1
3rd Place Match
 Poland Vingzil
3
Vingzil 
 fischei
March 31, 2019 - 18:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Eddy
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
 Germany fischei
0

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
BenzeneBenzene    4 1 0 1 0% - - - - 1 0 1 0% - 1 1
Block ChainBlock Chain    3 - - - - 1 0 1 0% 2 2 0 100% - - -
Circuit BreakerCircuit Breaker    24 3 1 2 33% 6 2 4 33% 5 2 3 40% 2 - 7
EddyEddy    9 - - - - 3 1 2 33% 2 0 2 0% - 1 3
HeartbeatHeartbeat    6 2 0 2 0% 3 1 2 33% 1 0 1 0% - - -
KiseyrasKiseyras    2 - - - - - - - - 2 0 2 0% - - -
SylphidSylphid    18 2 0 2 0% 4 1 3 25% 3 1 2 33% - 2 7
ZZZZZZZUnknown    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 71 8 1 7 13% 17 5 12 29% 17 6 11 35% 3 5 20

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]