BSL6 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL6 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
1vs1
Start Date:
2019-02-02
End Date:
2019-03-24
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps

The "BSL6 GosuLeague" (or BSL6 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player can make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL6- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • Top 21 to 53 players from the ladder stage will advance to the BSL6 GosuLeague;
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with 4 players each;
    • Double elimination format: best-of-one;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Double elimination format: best-of-three;
    • Top two players in each group advance;
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket;
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals are best-of-five;
    • Final is best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (12)
Finland Arcneon Germany Cryoc USA Ty2
Russia Dreamer Norway MadiNho[V] Peru CaStrO
USA Kingdom Chile UltrA Peru LaAbuela
France Adelscott USA Unco United Kingdom CadenZie
Germany HoRRoRToSS Russia TTF Denmark Avi-Love
Peru WapoolD Peru GoKu United Kingdom JerryK97
Peru kingtoss Bolivia Raynor Russia Bandy
Canada castle Peru InCa Russia Lamozerg
Chile Techito Canada Dissection Peru yOp
Germany Favorit Romania Thrasher
Germany MyStiQuE USA IMJIRAIYA
Peru Yugox

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool features Battle.net balance codes and seeds in BSL7 ProLeague.[3]

# Player Prize
USA  Ty2 150€ on Battle.net balance + Seed in RO24 in BSL7 Pro
Peru  CastrO 100€ on Battle.net balance + Seed in RO24 in BSL7 Pro
Chile  UltrA 50€ on Battle.net balance + Seed in RO24 in BSL7 Pro
Germany  Cryoc Seed in RO24 in BSL7 Pro

Map pool[edit]

Benzene Block Chain Circuit Breaker Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Sylphid
Benzene Block Chain Circuit Breakers Eddy Heartbeat Kiseyras Sylphid


Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
2019-02-02
1. Norway  MadiNho 2-0 2-0
2. Peru  Yugox 2-1 2-1
3. Bolivia  Raynor 1-2 1-2
4. Peru  Inca 1-2 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
2019-02-02
1. USA  Ty2 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Unco 2-1 2-1
3. USA  kingdom 1-2 1-2
4. Finland  arcneon 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
2019-02-02
1. USA  IMJIRAIYA 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Dreamer 2-1 2-1
3. Peru  LaAbuela 1-2 1-2
4. Peru  WapoolD 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
2019-02-02
1. Chile  Techito 2-0 2-0
2. Canada  Dissection 2-1 2-1
3. United Kingdom  CadenZie 1-2 1-2
4. Peru  yOp 0-2 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Peru  Castro 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  TTF 2-1 2-1
3. Romania  Thrasher 1-2 1-2
4. Canada  Castle 0-2 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Germany  Cryoc 2-0 2-0
4. Chile  UltrA 2-1 2-1
3. Peru  Kingtoss 1-2 1-2
2. Denmark  Avi-Love 0-2 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United Kingdom  JerryK97 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  HoRRoRToSS 2-1 2-1
3. Russia  LAMAZERG 1-2 1-2
4. Germany  MyStiQuE 0-2 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. France  Adelscott 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  Favorit 2-1 2-1
4. Peru  Goku 0-2 0-2
4. Russia  Bandy 0-2 0-2


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  Cryoc 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Unco 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  HoRRoRToSS 1-2 1-4
4. USA  JIRAIYA 0-2 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. France  Adelscott 2-0 2-1
2. Chile  UltrA 2-1 1-2
3. United Kingdom  JerryK97 0-2 0-0
4. Russia  TTF 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 5, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway  Madinho 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Ty2 2-1 2-2
3. Germany  Favorit 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Dissection 0-2 0-1

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 7, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Peru  CastrO 2-0 2-1
2. Chile  Tech 2-1 5-4
3. Peru  Yugox 1-2 3-2
4. Russia  Dreamer 0-2 1-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Cryoc
3
Cryoc 
 Tech
March 14, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Eddy
 Chile Tech
1
 Peru CastrO
3
CastrO 
 Unco
March 14, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Eddy
  
Benzene
  
Sylphid
 USA Unco
0
 France Adelscott
0
Adelscott 
 Ty2
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Eddy
  
Benzene
  
Sylphid
 USA Ty2
3
 Norway Madinho
1
Madinho 
 UltrA
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Benzene
 Chile UltrA
3
Semifinals
 Germany Cryoc
2
Cryoc 
 CastrO
March 21, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Eddy
  
Benzene
 Peru CastrO
3
 USA Ty2
3
Ty2 
 UltrA
March 21, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Sylphid
  
Eddy
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
 Chile UltrA
0
Finals
 Peru CastrO
3
CastrO 
 Ty2
March 26, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Eddy
  
Benzene
  
Sylphid
 USA Ty2
4
3rd Place Match
 Germany Cryoc
1
Cryoc 
 UltrA
March 26, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  
Eddy
  
  
TBD
 Chile UltrA
3
  • Ty2 switched between playing zerg and terran in the finals.

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
BenzeneBenzene    14 5 3 2 60% 4 3 1 75% 1 0 1 0% - - -
Block ChainBlock Chain    5 2 2 0 100% - - - - - - - - - - 1
Circuit BreakerCircuit Breaker    20 2 0 2 0% 2 1 1 50% 5 1 4 20% 2 - 3
EddyEddy    21 6 0 6 0% 4 2 2 50% 5 0 5 0% 2 - 2
HeartbeatHeartbeat    4 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - -
KiseyrasKiseyras    11 2 0 2 0% 2 2 0 100% 3 1 2 33% 2 - -
SylphidSylphid    22 8 2 6 25% 4 3 1 75% 4 3 1 75% - - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 98 25 7 18 28% 16 11 5 69% 19 6 13 32% 8 0 8

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]