Bombastic StarLeague 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 7
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-14
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
11
7
10
Maps
Chronology
 BSL6 BSL6
BSL8 BSL8 


The "Bombastic StarLeague 7" (or BSL7 for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2018-2019 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL7 featured three separate tournaments: BSL7 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL7 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL7 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL7 format
  • Ladder Stage
    • Any non-Korean player could make a StarCraft:Remastered account with BSL7- tag and submit it on tournament's official web page;
    • The Ladder Stage commenced on August 15 and closed on September 07 at 23:59 CET.
    • The top 20 players from the Ladder Stage were seeded directly into BSL7 ProLeague
    • Players ranked #21 to #53 from the Ladder Stage were seeded into BSL7 GosuLeague
    • All remaining Ladder Stage participants who completed at least 20 ladder games were seeded into BSL7 ChoboLeague
    • Improving BSL ladder placement was useful even after qualifying - the player with the higher ladder placement was given priority during map vetoes.
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advanced to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Ro16 Seeds (4)
Poland Bonyth Poland trutaCz
Russia Dewalt
Canada DragOn
Ro24 Seeds (4)
Chile UltrA Peru CastrO
Germany Cryoc United States Ty2
From Ladder Stage (20)
United States seriOsity United States Nyoken Russia g0rynich
Peru Gosudark Peru TerrOr Belgium eOnzErG
Chile Tech Russia TTF Norway Eriador
Germany Favorit Russia Casper Denmark Avi-Love
Peru Dienmax Russia spx Chile babo
Poland VinGzil Canada cRoSs
Peru LaAbuela United States Jaeyun
Russia LancerX

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,000 was distributed as follows:

BSL Points[edit]

BSL10 Points were be awarded throughout BSL seasons 7, 8 and 9 based on rankings in each division.
These points were used to determine the 20 players seeded into BSL Season 10.
BSL10 point rank can be seen here: Bombastic StarLeague 10/Point Rank.

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Ro24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
September 14, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia  g0rynich 2-0
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1
3. United States  seriOsity 1-2
4. United States  Nyoken 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
September 14, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. Chile  UltrA 2-0
2. Peru  Gosudark 2-1
3. Germany  Favorit 1-2
4. Chile  Tech 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
September 15, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0
2. Peru  CastrO 2-1
3. Norway  Eriador 1-2
4. Germany  Cryoc 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
September 15, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. Russia  spx 2-0
2. Peru  Dienmax 2-1
3. Denmark  Avi-Love 1-2
4. Russia  Casper 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
September 21, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
1. United States  Ty2 2-0
2. Chile  babo 2-1
3. Poland  VinGzil 1-2
4. Peru  LaAbuela 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
September 21, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Canada  cRoSs 2-0
2. United States  Jaeyun 2-1
3. Russia  LancerX 1-2
4. Russia  TTF 0-2

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
September 28, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia  spx 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Ty2 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  DragOn 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  g0rynich 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
September 29, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1 5-4
3. Russia  Dewalt 1-2 4-5
4. Chile  UltrA 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 5, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Jaeyun 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  cRoSs 1-2 3-4
4. Peru  Gosudark 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 6, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland  trutaCz 2-0 4-0
2. Chile  babo 2-1 4-2
3. Peru  CastrO 1-2 2-4
4. Peru  Dienmax 0-2 0-4

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia spx
2
spx 
 Jaeyun
October 19, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
 USA Jaeyun
3
 Peru TerrOr
2
TerrOr 
 trutaCz
October 19, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
 Poland trutaCz
3
 USA Ty2
0
Ty2 
 Bonyth
October 20, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland Bonyth
3
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
eOnzErG 
 babo
October 20, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
 Chile babo
0
Semifinals
 USA Jaeyun
2
Jaeyun 
 trutaCz
October 27, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland trutaCz
3
 Poland Bonyth
1
Bonyth 
 eOnzErG
October 27, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
Finals
 Poland trutaCz
4
trutaCz 
 eOnzErG
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
3rd Place Match
 USA Jaeyun
0
Jaeyun 
 Bonyth
November 3, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland Bonyth
3

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
879
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Bloody Ridge102020.0%220100.0%21150.0%-4-
Gladiator2841325.0%129375.0%41325.0%17-
Ground Zero1443175.0%4040.0%-----51
Multiverse1----110100.0%-------
Neo Sylphid2742250.0%118372.7%53260.0%151
Oxide31010.0%1010.0%-----1-
Power Bond2961516.7%84450.0%41325.0%272
Total Sum (Σ)1122171433.3%39241561.5%156940.0%4294

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]