BSL8 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL8 ChoboLeague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-04
End Date:
2020-02-16
Links
Winners
Poland  Shad
United States  father
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
43
16
12
15
Maps

The "BSL8 ChoboLeague" (or BSL8 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2019-20 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro48 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with six players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (15)
Czech Republic Devil United States Rusty Poland Ollin
Poland Pierozan United States Lucette United States eCiN
France NicKy United States Royalblue United States AOT
United States Shoop Chile Tousan Russia Stormzerg
France Baal Argentina Sabbath United States Jsmith
Poland Jessie Canada DarkMatter United States June
Czech Republic Fear United States realnada Russia U
South Korea Avocado United States father Chile White
Bulgaria MichaelBG Sweden 80smullet Kazakhstan Darkysh
Costa Rica ZakRoM Australia Neblime United States Intrigue
United States Darrenc United States Ranko Chile CesarNoso
Canada lazersnipe United States DjKniteX Sweden Jojo
United States Future  — United Kingdom psyCrowe
Hungary Szinkler  — Chile LasTesis
Ukraine mrCat  — Poland Shad

Prize pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro48[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. United States  eCiN 2-0
2. Poland  Pierozan 2-1
3. Czech Republic  Devil 2-3
4. France  NicKy 1-2
5. Poland  Ollin 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. United States  AOT 3-0
2. Russia  Stormzerg 3-1
3. United Kingdom  Jsmith 1-2
4. United States  Rusty 1-2
5. United States  Lucette 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. Argentina  Sabbath 2-0
2. Canada  DarkMatter 4-2
3. Chile  Tousan 1-2
4. United States  Royalblue 2-2
5. Sweden  80smullet 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. United States  father 3-0
2. Poland  Shad 3-1
3. France  Baal 2-2
4. Czech Republic  Fear 1-2
5. United States  realnada 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
1. South Korea  Avocado 2-0
2. United States  Shoop 4-2
3. Russia  U 2-2
4. United States  June 1-2
5. Chile  lVanioX 0-2
6. Bulgaria  MichaelBG 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
1. United States  Darrenc 2-0
2. Chile  White 4-1
3. Australia  Neblime 1-2
4. Canada  lazersnipe 2-2
5. Costa Rica  ZakRoM 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
1. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 2-0
2. Hungary  Szinkler 2-1
3. United States  Future 3-2
4. United States  Intrigue 2-2
5. United States  DjKniteX 0-2
6. United States  Ranko 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
1. Poland  Jessie 2-0
2. Ukraine  mrCat 4-1
3. Sweden  jOjO 2-2
4. Chile  LasTesis 1-2
5. Chile  CesarNoso 0-2
6. United Kingdom  psyCrowe 0-2


Full results[edit]

Wildcard tournament[edit]

Pierozan withdrew from the tour, giving up his ro16 spot. Eight players who placed third in their ro48 groups were offered a chance to play in a wildcard tour, four of them agreed. Format was bo3 single elimination.

Semifinals
 Chile Tou
2
 Czech Republic Devil
1
 Sweden jOjO
0
 USA Future
2
Finals
 Chile Tou
-
 USA Future
W

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. United States  eCiN 2-0 4-0
2. United States  father 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Darkmatter 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  mrCat 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
February 25, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1. South Korea  Avocado 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Shad 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Stormzerg 1-2 4-5
4. United States  Darrenc 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
February 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
. Argentina  Sabbath 2-0 2-1
. United States  Shoop 2-1 1-2
. United States  Future 0-2 0-0
. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
February 26, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1. Chile  White 2-0 2-0
2. Hungary  Szinkler 2-1 1-2
3. United States  AOT 1-2 2-1
4. Poland  Jessie 0-2 0-2

*AOT and Jessie forfeited their games after round 1.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA eCiN
3
eCiN 
 Shoop
February 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 USA Shoop
0
 Chile White
1
White 
 Shad
February 27, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Poland Shad
3
 Argentina Sabbath
1
Sabbath 
 father
February 27, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 USA father
3
 South Korea Avocado
0
Avocado 
 Szinkler
February 27, 2020 - 21:00 CET
 Hungary Szinkler
3
Semifinals
 USA eCiN
0
eCiN 
 Shad
February 28, 2020 - 21:00 CET
 Poland Shad
3
 USA father
3
father 
 Szinkler
February 28, 2020 - 22:00 CET
 Hungary Szinkler
1
Finals
 Poland Shad
3
Shad 
 father
February 28, 2020 - 23:00 CET
 USA father
0

*father forfeited after game 3, fourth game in the bo7 was not played.

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 48
151215
Round of 16
736
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields8----220100.0%3030.0%2-1
Crossing Field72020.0%31233.3%1010.0%-1-
Gladiator111010.0%43175.0%32166.7%21-
Heartbreak Ridge111010.0%440100.0%2020.0%-13
Neo Sylphid152020.0%62433.3%21150.0%221
Neo Transistor2----110100.0%-----1-
Quintessence41010.0%110100.0%1010.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)587070.0%2114766.7%123925.0%765

External links[edit]

References[edit]