Bombastic StarLeague 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 9
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  Bonyth
Poland  trutaCz
Russia  g0rynich
Peru  TerrOr
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
10
8
10
Maps

The "Bombastic StarLeague 9" (or BSL9 for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
BSL9 will feature three separate tournaments: BSL9 ProLeague for top-tier players, BSL9 Gosu League for mid-tier players and BSL9 ChoboLeague for lower-tier players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in these tournaments. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL9 format
  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro24 Group Stage
    • Six groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one in series 1, 2 and winners series, best-of-three in losers and final series.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (10)
Ro16 Seeds from BSL8 Proleague (4)
Poland Bonyth Peru Dandy Russia g0rynich
Canada TT1  —  —
Ro24 Seeds from BSL8 Gosuleague (4)
Sweden Favorit Germany Cryoc United Kingdom CadenZie
 —  — Sweden KameZerg
From Ladder Stage (20)
Russia Dewalt Norway MADiNHO Poland trutaCz
Peru Gosudark Poland kogeT Belgium eOnzErG
Sweden OyA Peru TerrOr Hungary Sziky
Canada Models Chile UltrA Canada cRoSs
Canada DragOn Russia Casper Chile babo
Russia LancerX Russia spx Denmark Avi-Love
Poland CheeTech  — United States Kaido

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool of $2,000 was distributed as follows:

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Ro24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 17, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Hungary  Sziky 2-0 2-0
2. Sweden  OyA 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Models 1-2 1-3
4. Sweden  KameZerg 0-2 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 17, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Canada  DragOn 2-0 2-0
2. Poland  kogeT 2-1 4-3
3. Belgium  EOnzErG 1-2 2-3
4. Poland  CheeTech 0-2 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 18, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Peru  TerrOr 2-0 2-0
2. Norway  MadiNho 2-1 3-1
3. Germany  Cryoc 1-2 2-3
4. Denmark  Avi-Love 0-2 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 18, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0 2-0
2. Russia  Casper 2-1 4-1
3. Chile  babo 1-2 1-3
4. Russia  Lancerx 0-2 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 19, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Poland  trutaCz 2-0 2-0
2. Peru  Gosudark 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  spx 1-2 2-3
4. Sweden  Favorit 0-2 0-3

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
April 19, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1. Chile  UltrA 2-0 2-0
2. Canada  cRoSs 2-1 3-1
3. United Kingdom  CadenZie 1-2 2-3
4. United States  Kaido 0-2 0-3

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
April 25, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Norway  MadiNho 2-0 4-2
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  cRoSs 1-2 3-4
4. Peru  Dandy 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
April 26, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Poland  trutaCz 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  TT1 2-1 4-4
3. Hungary  Sziky 1-2 3-4
4. Chile  UltrA 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
May 2, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Sweden  OyA 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  g0rynich 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  DragOn 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Casper 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
May 3, 2020 - 17:30 CET
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Dewalt 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  kogeT 1-2 3-4
4. Peru  Gosudark 0-2 0-4

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway MadiNho
2
MadiNho 
 g0rynich
May 16, 2020 - 17:30 CET
 Russia g0rynich
3
 Canada TT1
0
TT1 
 Bonyth
May 16, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Poland Bonyth
3
 Peru TerrOr
3
TerrOr 
 OyA
May 23, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Sweden OyA
1
 Poland trutaCz
3
trutaCz 
 Dewalt
May 23, 2020 - 17:30 CET
 Russia Dewalt
1
Semifinals
 Russia g0rynich
1
g0rynich 
 Bonyth
May 31, 2020 - 17:30 CET
 Poland Bonyth
3
 Peru TerrOr
1
TerrOr 
 trutaCz
May 31, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Poland trutaCz
3
Finals
 Poland Bonyth
4
Bonyth 
 trutaCz
June 7, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Poland trutaCz
0
3rd Place Match
 Russia g0rynich
3
g0rynich 
 TerrOr
June 7, 2020 - 17:30 CET
 Peru TerrOr
1

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
10810
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Match PointMatch Point    20 5 3 2 60% 5 2 3 40% 4 2 2 50% 1 2 3
Monte CristoMonte Cristo    12 2 0 2 0% 4 0 4 0% 3 2 1 67% 1 1 1
Neo SylphidNeo Sylphid    30 9 5 4 56% 8 3 5 38% 5 2 3 40% 2 3 3
WhiteoutWhiteout    16 6 2 4 33% 2 2 0 100% 5 2 3 40% 2 - 1
La ManchaLa Mancha    27 9 4 5 44% 9 4 5 44% 3 1 2 33% 3 2 1
EscaladeEscalade    15 5 4 1 80% 3 1 2 33% 3 2 1 67% 1 - 3
Clay FieldsClay Fields    6 1 0 1 0% 1 1 0 100% 3 2 1 67% - - 1
Total Sum (Σ) 126 37 18 19 49% 32 13 19 41% 26 13 13 50% 10 8 13

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]