BSL9 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]BSL9 ChoboLeague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Links
Winners
Germany  LML
Chile  White
United States  father
United States  AOT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
18
1
13
Maps

The "BSL9 ChoboLeague" (or BSL9 Chobo for short) was a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South-Korea could participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro80 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 10 players each
    • Round robin format, best-of-one.
    • The top 4 players in each group advance to the Ro32.
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 4 players each
    • Round robin format, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro80[edit]

In round of 80 players were divided into eight 10 player groups. Format was bo1, round robin. Full results are available here: Bracket on challonge.com.

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 9, 2020
1. United States  Razz 3-0 6-1
2. Chile  Toronspider 2-1 4-3
3. Peru  BSL9-Forge 1-2 2-5
4. Qatar  BSL9-Smuft 0-3 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 9, 2020
1. Poland  VinGzil 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  jOjO 2-1 4-4
3. United Kingdom  Cheppy 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Agge 0-3 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Russia  Jedi_One 3-0 4-1
2. Peru  NeTs 2-1 4-0
3. Czech Republic  izu 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Space 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 9, 2020
1. Germany  fischei 3-0 6-1
2. Poland  Ollin 2-1 5-2
3. United States  littlechava 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  Spike 0-3 1-6

Group E[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Poland  Redeyes 3-0 4-0
2. Poland  Shad 2-1 2-2
3. United States  Khrane 1-2 0-4
4. United States  ArmadA 0-3 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Germany  LML 3-0 6-1
2. United States  AOT 2-1 5-2
3. Italy  SF2 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Return 0-3 0-6

Group G[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. Peru  kingtoss 3-0 4-1
2. Chile  White 2-1 5-4
3. France  Seaw 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  lazersnipe 0-3 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group C
May 9, 2020
1. United States  father 2-1 5-2
2. Poland  per 2-1 4-4
3. Hungary  Szinkler 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  SiEkIErOSS 1-2 4-5


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
May 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1. Poland  Vingzil 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  LML 2-1 5-3
3. Chile  Toronspider 1-2 1-4
4. Poland  Ollin 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
May 20, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1. Poland  Redeyes 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  jedi_One 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  jOjO 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  per 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
May 22, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Chile  White 2-0 4-1
2. United States  AOT 2-1 4-4
3. United States  Razz 1-2 4-5
4. Germany  fischei 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
May 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1. Poland  Shad 2-0 0-0
2. United States  father 2-1 0-2
3. Peru  nets 1-2 2-0
4. Peru  kingtoss 0-2 0-0


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland Vingzil
2
Vingzil 
 Father
May 27, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 USA Father
3
 Chile White
3
White 
 Jedi_One
May 27, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 Russia Jedi_One
0
 Poland Redeyes
1
Redeyes 
 AOT
June 3, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 USA AOT
3
 Poland Shad
1
Shad 
 LML
June 3, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany LML
3
Semifinals
 USA Father
2
Father 
 White
June 4, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Chile White
3
 USA AOT
1
AOT 
 LML
June 4, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany LML
3
Finals
 Chile White
3
White 
 LML
June 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany LML
4

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
18113
Round of 16
718
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Clay Fields3----110100.0%1010.0%--1
Escalade101010.0%51420.0%-----22
La Mancha5----21150.0%110100.0%--2
Match Point1--------1010.0%---
Monte Cristo101010.0%61516.7%-----21
Neo Sylphid9----53260.0%110100.0%--3
Whiteout5----31233.3%1010.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)432020.0%2281436.4%52340.0%-410

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]