Brood War 20th Anniversary LAN

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Brood War 20th Anniversary LAN
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain + crowdfunding
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Double-elimination bracket, Bo3
Prize pool:
RUB 443,600 (≃ $6,252)
Date:
2018-11-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


The Brood War 20th Anniversary LAN is an offline tournament in YOTA Arena, Moscow, Russia, on 11.11 @ 11:11 am MSK.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (23) Terran Terran (19) Zerg Zerg (21) Random Random (1)
Russia alcoProbe Russia 99.99 Russia 3D.u3 Norway Eriador
Russia alich Germany Cryoc South Korea Miso
Russia AntikilleR Russia dddsmk Russia Bandy
Russia atman Russia dredredre Russia BRu.QuaD
Russia bobbyisastar Russia firesd Russia dj_e…ka
Russia FGs.Scoow Russia flashboxer Russia Bylat
Russia frum Russia Hasu32 Russia g0rynich
Russia GoodToss Russia spx Finland Hirmu
Russia iFU.ZerGgBoY Russia iG.Casper Sweden iRk-AgGe
Russia Djem5 Russia imba.Kaban1 Russia Ironfist.123
Russia jedi83 Russia Mickey_Mouse Belgium EOnzErG
Russia LancerX Russia Rexel Russia Kaby
Russia LiRxx South Korea Sharp South Korea Shine
Russia Matoesiko Russia tAleSpin.mSj Russia MaCarOff
Russia MiG_YeTi Russia tech_OO Russia MeFi
Russia mSj007 Russia Token Russia PotraxS2
Russia Dewalt Russia TTF Russia Scout
Russia rhanzo Russia Yogzototh Russia Sergey_Dec
Russia Sc1f.Hunter Russia zzLL Russia spy
Russia seiken Russia Teffik_bw
Russia SR.Jedi_One Russia vi5or
Russia Strateg
Russia Tama

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of total 443,600 RUB will be distributed as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket
  • Winners Brackets: Best of 3
  • Losers Brackets: Best of 1, Finals: Best of 3
  • Championship match: Best of 5 with winners bracket player 1:0 advantage.

Maps[edit]

Autobahn Circuit Breaker Neo Transistor Sylphid
Autobahn Circuit Breakers Neo Transistor Sylphid

Any other OSL, MSL, Proleague, WCG or ASL map is allowed if both players agree. Full list of allowed maps.

Referees[edit]

Rus_Brain, Miker, Nefanda, ROX.Pomi, KrastyKrabs, babymagik, Largo, 7xSurprise, saerjaar, Hatchet, RAPiDCasting

Results[edit]

Complete bracket can be found here

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Russia Tech
0
 South Korea Sharp
2
 Russia Sergey_Dec
0
 Russia Bylat
2
 Russia AntikilleR
0
 Germany Cryoc
2
 Russia Teffik
1
 Russia Mickey_Mouse
2
 Russia YeTi
1
 Russia tAleSpin
0
 Russia Bandy
2
 Russia seiken
0
 South Korea Shine
2
 Belgium eOnzErG
2
 Finland Hirmu
0
 South Korea Miso
2
 Russia Casper
0
 Russia Djem5
0
 Norway Eriador
2
 Russia u3
2
 Russia atman
0
 Russia Notforu
2
 Russia TTF
1
 Russia Kaban
2
 Russia Matoesiko
0
 Russia spx
2
 Russia GoodToss
0
 Russia MeFi
2
 Russia Hanzo
0
 Russia lancerx
2
 Russia Yogzototh
0
Round 2
 Russia Dewalt
0
 South Korea Sharp
2
 Russia Bylat
1
 Germany Cryoc
2
 Russia Mickey_Mouse
1
 Russia Bandy
2
 South Korea Shine
2
 Belgium eOnzErG
0
 South Korea Miso
2
 Norway Eriador
0
 Russia u3
0
 Russia Notforu
2
 Russia Kaban
0
 Russia spx
2
 Russia MeFi
0
 Russia lancerx
2
Round 3
 South Korea Sharp
2
 Germany Cryoc
0
 Russia Bandy
0
 South Korea Shine
2
 South Korea Miso
2
 Russia Notforu
0
 Russia spx
1
 Russia lancerx
2
Round 4
 South Korea Sharp
2
 South Korea Shine
0
 South Korea Miso
2
 Russia lancerx
0

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Russia Rexel
0
 Russia zzLL
1
 Russia GoodToss
0
 Russia ZergGboy
1
 Russia TTF
1
 Russia dddsmk
0
 Russia Djem5
1
 Russia Casper
0
 Finland Hirmu
0
 Russia dredredre
1
 Russia tAleSpin
0
 Russia Tama
1
 Russia Teffik
1
 Russia AntikilleR
0
 Russia flashboxer
0
 Russia Tech
1
Losers Round 2
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Russia zzLL
0
 Russia Bylat
1
 Russia ZergGboy
0
 Russia Mickey_Mouse
0
 Russia TTF
1
 Belgium eOnzErG
0
 Russia Djem5
1
 Norway Eriador
1
 Russia dredredre
0
 Russia u3
1
 Russia Tama
0
 Russia Kaban
0
 Russia Teffik
1
 Russia MeFi
0
 Russia Tech
1
Losers Round 3
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Russia Bylat
0
 Russia TTF
0
 Russia Djem5
1
 Norway Eriador
1
 Russia u3
0
 Russia Teffik
0
 Russia Tech
1
Losers Round 4
 Russia spx
1
 Russia Dewalt
0
 Russia Notforu
1
 Russia Djem5
0
 Russia Bandy
0
 Norway Eriador
1
 Germany Cryoc
0
 Russia Tech
1
Losers Round 5
 Russia spx
1
 Russia Notforu
0
 Norway Eriador
1
 Russia Tech
0
Losers Round 6
 South Korea Shine
1
 Russia spx
0
 Russia lancerx
1
 Norway Eriador
0

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 South Korea Sharp
1
 South Korea Miso
2
From Losers Bracket
 South Korea Shine
2
 Russia lancerx
0
Losers Finals
 South Korea Sharp
1
 South Korea Shine
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea Miso
3
 South Korea Shine
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs, Replays, Photos[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

  • The first set between eOnzErG and Shine ended in a stalemate, which emerged into a meme.
  • "Eon, how was your first set against Shine?" -- silent answer

External Links[edit]