Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

CasterMuse Narak StarLeague Season 2


[e][h]CasterMuse Narak StarLeague Season 2
League Information
Series:
CMSL
Organizer:
CasterMuse
Sponsor:
AfreecaTV
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Prize pool:
₩ 3,000,000 KRW
(≃ $2,428 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-27
End Date:
2020-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
7
9
15
1
Maps
Chronology


The CasterMuse Narak Starleague Season 2 is a tournament for players who didn't qualify for Afreeca Starleague Season 9, organized and casted by CasterMuse.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 6, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00081 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (15) Random Random (1)
Korea (South) Chalrenge Korea (South) HiyA Korea (South) 815 Korea (South) BishOp
Korea (South) Jaehoon Korea (South) Iris Korea (South) BlisS
Korea (South) Mighty Korea (South) kOp Korea (South) By.Spire
Korea (South) Motive Korea (South) Leta Korea (South) ByungSoo
Korea (South) nOOB Korea (South) Midas Korea (South) Force(Name)
Korea (South) Ruin Korea (South) PianO Korea (South) ggaemo
Korea (South) SeCret Korea (South) sSak Korea (South) Hm(ArnC)
Korea (South) trOt Korea (South) Hyuk
Korea (South) taktak36 1 Korea (South) HyuN
Korea (South) hyvaa
Korea (South) Jy
Korea (South) Modesty
Korea (South) PitBull
Korea (South) Sacsri
Korea (South) ZeLoT

1 taktak36 withdrew from the tournament.

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 27, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  hyvaa 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Jaehoon 2-1
3. Korea (South)  HiyA 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ggaemo 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 28, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  BishOp 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Hm(ArnC) 2-1
3. Korea (South)  ByungSoo 1-2
4. Korea (South)  taktak36 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 2, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mighty 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Modesty 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Leta 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Jy 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 5, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  PitBull 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Midas 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Ruin 1-2
4. Korea (South)  trOt 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
March 6, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  HyuN 2-0
2. Korea (South)  BlisS 2-1
3. Korea (South)  kOp 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Chalrenge 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
March 8, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  sSak 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Motive 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Hyuk 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Force(Name) 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
March 9, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  SeCret 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Sacsri 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Iris 1-2
4. Korea (South)  815 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
March 12, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  PianO 2-0
2. Korea (South)  By.Spire 2-1
3. Korea (South)  nOOB 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ZeLoT 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 16, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mighty 2-0 3-0
2. Korea (South)  PianO 2-1 3-2
3. Korea (South)  BlisS 1-2 2-3
4. Korea (South)  Hm(ArnC) 0-2 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 19, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Sacsri 2-0 3-1
2. Korea (South)  hyvaa 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  HyuN 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  By.Spire 0-2 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 20, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  sSak 2-0 3-1
2. Korea (South)  Modesty 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  PitBull 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Jaehoon 0-2 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 23, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  BishOp 2-0 3-0
2. Korea (South)  SeCret 2-1 3-2
3. Korea (South)  Midas 1-2 2-3
4. Korea (South)  Motive 0-2 0-3

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea hyvaa
2
hyvaa 
 Mighty
March 27, 2020 - 22:00 KST
 South Korea Mighty
3
 South Korea SeCret
0
SeCret 
 sSak
March 30, 2020 - 22:00 KST
  
  
Escalade
  
  
Neo Sylphid
 South Korea sSak
3
 South Korea PianO
3
PianO 
 BishOp
March 26, 2020 - 22:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
 South Korea BishOp
1
 South Korea Sacsri
3
Sacsri 
 Modesty
March 28, 2020 - 22:00 KST
 South Korea Modesty
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mighty
3
Mighty 
 sSak
April 2, 2020 - 22:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
 South Korea sSak
0
 South Korea PianO
2
PianO 
 Sacsri
April 3, 2020 - 22:00 KST
 South Korea Sacsri
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Mighty
Mighty 
 Sacsri
April 10, 2020 - 22:00 KST
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
 South Korea Sacsri
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea sSak
sSak 
 PianO
April 6, 2020 - 22:00 KST
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
  
  
TBD
 South Korea PianO

2 There was a re-draw after Round of 8 to determine the new Semi-Finals. Mighty vs sSak and Piano vs Sacsri

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
79151
Round of 16
4381
Quarterfinals
2231
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Neo SylphidNeo Sylphid    19 5 2 3 40% 3 1 2 33% 5 4 1 80% - 4 -
EscaladeEscalade    26 5 3 2 60% 4 3 1 75% 6 4 2 67% - 9 -
Inner CovenInner Coven    20 7 5 2 71% 8 1 7 13% 2 1 1 50% - 1 -
Horizon Lunar ColonyHorizon Lunar Colony    10 2 1 1 50% 1 0 1 0% 2 0 2 0% - 4 -
PolypoidPolypoid    8 1 0 1 0% 1 1 0 100% 2 1 1 50% - 3 -
MatchpointMatchpoint    7 2 1 1 50% 1 1 0 100% 2 0 2 0% - 2 -
HitchhikerHitchhiker    9 2 1 1 50% 1 1 0 100% 2 1 1 50% - 3 -
Total Sum (Σ) 99 24 13 11 54% 19 8 11 42% 21 11 10 52% 0 26 0

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]