Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

CasterMuse StarLeague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]CasterMuse StarLeague Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Sinle-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
₩4,000,000 KRW
(≃ $3,439 USD)
Start Date:
2020-01-06
End Date:
2020-01-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 7
Terran 10
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology


The CasterMuse StarLeague Season 2 (CMSL2) is an online Starleague organized and casted by CasterMuse.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
Ro16 Seeds (4) from CasterMuse StarLeague
 — South Korea Rush South Korea Action
 — South Korea Sharp South Korea Soma
Ro24 Players
South Korea BeSt South Korea BarrackS South Korea 815
South Korea Chalrenge South Korea BishOp South Korea beast
South Korea Horang2 South Korea HiyA South Korea ByungSoo
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea JyJ South Korea Calm
South Korea SeCret South Korea Light South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Snow South Korea PianO South Korea Modesty
South Korea Stork South Korea Sorry South Korea PitBull
 — South Korea sSak South Korea Shine
 —  — South Korea ZerO

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Spanish Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
January 7, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran JyJ 2-0
2. South Korea Terran BarrackS 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BeSt 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossBeSt
0
1
South KoreaTerranBarrackS
South KoreaTerranJyJ
1
0
South KoreaZergggaemo

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
January 6, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Light 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg 815 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg PitBull 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Chalrenge 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaProtossChalrenge
South KoreaZerg815
0
1
South KoreaZergPitBull

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
January 9, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ByungSoo 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergZerO
1
0
South KoreaZergByungSoo
South KoreaZergShine
0
1
South KoreaZergbeast

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
January 7, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sorry 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss SeCret 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Calm 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossStork
0
1
South KoreaProtossSeCret
South KoreaTerranSorry
1
0
South KoreaZergCalm

Group E[edit]

Group E Watch VOD
January 8, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BishOp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossSnow
1
0
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
South KoreaTerranHiyA
0
1
South KoreaTerranBishOp

Group F[edit]

Group F Watch VOD
January 8, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran PianO 2-0
2. South Korea Terran sSak 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Modesty 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Horang2 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranPianO
1
0
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaProtossHorang2
0
1
South KoreaZergModesty

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Watch VOD
January 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-0
2. South Korea Terran PianO 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg 815 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rush 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranRush
0
1
South KoreaZerg815
South KoreaZergShine
1
0
South KoreaTerranPianO

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
January 16, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 1-2
4. South Korea Terran JyJ 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
January 14, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran BarrackS 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sorry 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranSharp
0
1
South KoreaTerranBarrackS
South KoreaZergZerO
1
0
South KoreaTerranSorry

Group D[edit]

Group D Watch VOD
January 17, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Light 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Action 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sSak 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergAction
0
1
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaTerransSak
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
789
Round of 16
385
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Circuit Breakers1764266.7%42250.0%220100.0%1-4
Destination2-------------11
Fighting Spirit2674357.1%32166.7%62433.3%145
Gladiator921150.0%42250.0%1010.0%-11
Heartbreak Ridge6110100.0%2020.0%-----12
Overwatch4220100.0%21150.0%-------
Sylphid2672528.6%53260.0%42250.0%253
Whiteout51010.0%220100.0%110100.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)9526141253.8%22121054.5%147750.0%41217

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]