CasterMuse StarLeague Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]CasterMuse StarLeague Season 3
League Information
Series:
CMSL
Organizer:
Sponsor:
AfreecaTV, eSport.fund
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Sinle-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
₩ 6,300,000 KRW
(≃ $5,230 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-15
End Date:
2020-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
9
13
17
1
Maps
Chronology


The CasterMuse StarLeague Season 3 (CMSL3) is an online Starleague organized and casted by CasterMuse.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 18, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00083 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (17) Random Random (1)
Ro16 Seeds (4) from CasterMuse StarLeague Season 2
South Korea Snow South Korea PianO South Korea ZerO  —
 —  — South Korea Soma  —
Ro36 Players
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Ample South Korea 815 South Korea BishOp
South Korea Mighty South Korea BarrackS South Korea Action  —
South Korea Mini South Korea JyJ South Korea beast  —
South Korea Motive South Korea Leta South Korea ByungSoo  —
South Korea nOOB South Korea Mind South Korea Calm  —
South Korea Oz South Korea Mong South Korea ggaemo  —
South Korea Ruin South Korea Rush South Korea hero  —
South Korea YSC South Korea Sexy South Korea Hm[ArnC]  —
 — South Korea Sharp South Korea Hyuk  —
 — South Korea Shinee South Korea HyuN  —
 — South Korea Sorry South Korea Killer  —
 — South Korea sSak South Korea Larva  —
 —  — South Korea MIsO  —
 —  — South Korea Sacsri  —
 —  — South Korea Soulkey  —

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Spanish Commentator:

Results[edit]

Wildcard Match[edit]

A wildcard match was held to determine the 4th seed as Shine was unable to participate due to him starting his civil service.

 South Korea BarrackS
1
BarrackS 
 Soma
 South Korea Soma
3

Ro36[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 15, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  nOOB 2-0
2. South Korea  Hyuk 1-1
3. South Korea  Mong 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 15, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  BarrackS 2-0
2. South Korea  Shinee 1-1
3. South Korea  Mighty 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 18, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample 1-1
3. South Korea  Hm[ArnC] 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 18, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Larva 2-0
2. South Korea  JyJ 1-1
3. South Korea  MIsO 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 21, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  YSC 1-1
3. South Korea  ByungSoo 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 21, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Ruin 2-0
2. South Korea  beast 1-1
3. South Korea  BishOp 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
May 22, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Calm 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  hero 1-1 2-2
3. South Korea  815 0-2 1-3

Group H[edit]

Group H
May 26, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  Sorry 1-1 2-2
3. South Korea  Leta 0-2 1-3

Group I[edit]

Group I
May 25, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rush 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer 1-1
3. South Korea  ggaemo 0-2

Group J[edit]

Group J
May 25, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea  Mini 1-1
3. South Korea  Motive 0-2

Group K[edit]

Group K
May 28, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  Sacsri 1-1
3. South Korea  Oz 0-2

Group L[edit]

Group L
May 28, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  Sexy 1-1
3. South Korea  Jaehoon 0-2

Ro24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 2, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Killer 2-0
2. South Korea  Action 2-1
3. South Korea  Sacsri 1-2
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 4, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample 2-1
3. South Korea  Ruin 1-2
4. South Korea  Mini 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  beast 2-0
2. South Korea  Shinee 2-1
3. South Korea  Calm 1-2
4. South Korea  Mind 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 8, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Hyuk 2-1
3. South Korea  nOOB 1-2
4. South Korea  Sexy 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
June 11, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  Rush 2-1
3. South Korea  BarrackS 1-2
4. South Korea  JyJ 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
June 12, 2020 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  YSC 2-0
2. South Korea  Sorry 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
4. South Korea  HyuN 0-2

Ro16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 18, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Ample 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  Shinee 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  YSC 0-2 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 19, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Snow 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Sorry 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Action 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  hero 0-2 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  PianO 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  sSak 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Hyuk 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  beast 0-2 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Soma 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Killer 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Rush 0-2 1-3


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea ZerO
2
ZerO 
 Soma
 South Korea Soma
3
 South Korea Snow
3
Snow 
 Ample
 South Korea Ample
1
 South Korea PianO
3
PianO 
 Sorry
 South Korea Sorry
1
 South Korea Sharp
0
Sharp 
 sSak
 South Korea sSak
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Soma
3
Soma 
 Snow
 South Korea Snow
0
 South Korea PianO
2
PianO 
 sSak
 South Korea sSak
3
Finals
 South Korea Soma
4
 South Korea sSak
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Snow
3
Snow 
 PianO
 South Korea PianO
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 36
812151
Round of 24
41010
Round of 16
277
Quarterfinals
152
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Aztec1975271.4%1010.0%31233.3%341
Blue Storm941325.0%----220100.0%21-
Circuit Breaker11010.0%-----------
Clay Fields491610662.5%106460.0%81712.5%771
Electric Circuit1332166.7%110100.0%220100.0%52-
Fighting Spirit11010.0%-----------
Gladiator11010.0%-----------
Grand Line1841325.0%21150.0%42250.0%35-
Heartbreak Ridge1110100.0%-----------
Neo Sylphid1753260.0%21150.0%21150.0%53-
Polaris Rhapsody1151420.0%----21150.0%22-
Total Sum (Σ)14048242450.0%169756.2%23101343.5%27242

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]