Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Copa Latinoamericana StarCraft Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Copa Latinoamericana StarCraft Season 2
League Information
Series:
Copa Latinoamericana
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
 Latin America
Format:
1v1
Ro32 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro16 Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,466 USD
Start Date:
2023-10-23
End Date:
2023-12-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 7
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology
#1
 #1
#3 
#3

Overview[edit]

Copa Latinoamericana StarCraft Season 2 (Latin American Cup Season 2) is an online tournament broadcast by OliPatrick.

Format[edit]

  • R32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each.
    • Dual elimination, format: Bo3.
    • Top two players in each group advance.
  • R16 Group Stage: Round-robin
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Round-robin, format: Bo3.
    • The top 3 players in each group advance to the Ro12
      • The top 2 players advance to the winners bracket
      • The third player advances to the losers bracket
  • R12 Playoff bracket
    • 12 player double elimination bracket
      • Winners bracket Quarter-Finals, Winners bracket Semi-Finals, Winners bracket Final, format: Bo5.
      • Losers bracket Round 1, Losers bracket Round 2, Losers bracket Quarter-Finals, Losers bracket Semi-Finals, format: Bo3.
      • Losers bracket Final, format: Bo5.
      • Grand Final, format: Bo7 with 1 game advantage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10)
Terran Terran (8)
Zerg Zerg (14)
Ranked #1-#8 in Peru Open Ladder
Ranked #1-#8 in Bolivia Open Ladder
Ranked #1-#8 in Chile Open Ladder
Ranked #1-#8 in other latam countries Open Ladder

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Total: $2466 USD ($500 USD + donations).
Base prize money
PlacePrize
AA1st$986.4
BA2nd$493.2
CA3rd$246.6
DA4th$172.62
EA5 - 6th$110.97
GA7 - 8th$73.98
IC9 - 12th$49.32

Maps Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on 2023-10-18 20:00 PET. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
1.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
2–0
3–1
2.
Chile Zerg Jiren
2–1
4–2
3.
Venezuela Protoss Haider
1–2
1–3
4.
Peru Zerg Pum4
0–2
0–2
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
MexicoZergDeSka
1
0
VenezuelaProtossHaider
October 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileZergJiren
1
0
PeruZergPum4
October 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
MexicoZergDeSka
2
1
ChileZergJiren
October 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
VenezuelaProtossHaider
1
0
PeruZergPum4
October 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
ChileZergJiren
2
0
VenezuelaProtossHaider
October 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
1.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–0
3–0
2.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
2–1
3–1
3.
1–2
1–4
4.
0–2
0–2
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
ChileTerranUltrA
1
0
PeruZergZeTy
October 25, 2023 - 20:00 PET
BoliviaZergHappyness
1
0
ArgentinaZergTripode
October 25, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
ChileTerranUltrA
2
0
BoliviaZergHappyness
October 25, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
PeruZergZeTy
1
0
ArgentinaZergTripode
October 25, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
BoliviaZergHappyness
0
2
PeruZergZeTy
October 25, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
1.
2–0
3–0
2.
Chile Protoss cRuZa
2–1
3–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
Chile Protoss White
0–2
0–2
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
PeruProtossGosudark
1
0
ChileProtosscRuZa
October 26, 2023 - 20:00 PET
SpainTerranilovexto
1
0
ChileProtossWhite
October 26, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
PeruProtossGosudark
2
0
SpainTerranilovexto
October 26, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
ChileProtosscRuZa
1
0
ChileProtossWhite
October 26, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
SpainTerranilovexto
1
2
ChileProtosscRuZa
October 26, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
1.
Chile Protoss Tech
2–0
3–1
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
0–2
0–2
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
ChileProtossTech
1
0
BoliviaZergElPollo
October 30, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ArgentinaZergDepleted
1
0
MexicoZergGusMann
October 30, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
ChileProtossTech
2
1
ArgentinaZergDepleted
October 30, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
BoliviaZergElPollo
1
0
MexicoZergGusMann
October 30, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
ArgentinaZergDepleted
2
0
BoliviaZergElPollo
October 30, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group E[edit]

Group E
preview Watch VOD
1.
2–0
3–1
2.
2–1
3–1
3.
Bolivia Zerg dAiO
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–2
Group E Matches
Opening Matches
ArgentinaTerranStrudel
0
1
BoliviaZergJDConan
November 1, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruProtossDienmax
0
1
BoliviaZergdAiO
November 1, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
BoliviaZergJDConan
2
1
BoliviaZergdAiO
November 1, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
ArgentinaTerranStrudel
0
1
PeruProtossDienmax
November 1, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
BoliviaZergdAiO
0
2
PeruProtossDienmax
November 1, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group F[edit]

Group F
preview Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran GoKu
2–0
3–0
2.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
2–1
3–1
3.
Bolivia Zerg Eross
1–2
1–4
4.
Bolivia Zerg Ares
0–2
0–2
Group F Matches
Opening Matches
BoliviaTerranRaynor
0
1
PeruTerranGoKu
November 3, 2023 - 20:00 PET
BoliviaZergEross
1
0
BoliviaZergAres
November 3, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
PeruTerranGoKu
2
0
BoliviaZergEross
November 3, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
BoliviaTerranRaynor
1
0
BoliviaZergAres
November 3, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
BoliviaZergEross
0
2
BoliviaTerranRaynor
November 3, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group G[edit]

Group G
preview Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–0
3–0
2.
2–1
3–3
3.
Chile Terran TousaN
1–2
2–3
4.
Peru Protoss YugOx
0–2
0–2
Group G Matches
Opening Matches
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
0
ChileTerranTousaN
November 6, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruProtossYugOx
0
1
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
November 6, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
0
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
November 6, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
ChileTerranTousaN
1
0
PeruProtossYugOx
November 6, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
2
1
ChileTerranTousaN
November 6, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group H[edit]

Group H
preview Watch VOD
1.
Chile Protoss NbA
2–0
3–0
2.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
2–1
3–2
3.
1–2
1–3
4.
Chile Zerg Puar
0–2
0–2
Group H Matches
Opening Matches
BoliviaProtossDarK
1
0
MexicoProtossSnaider
November 8, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
1
0
ChileZergPuar
November 8, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Winner's Match
BoliviaProtossDarK
0
2
ChileProtossNbA
November 8, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Loser's Match
MexicoProtossSnaider
1
0
ChileZergPuar
November 8, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Final Match
BoliviaProtossDarK
2
0
MexicoProtossSnaider
November 8, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Round of 16: Round-robin[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on 2023-11-08 20:00 PET. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview preview Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3
1.
3–0
6–2
+4
6p
2.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
2–1
4–3
+1
4p
3.
Chile Protoss cRuZa
1–2
3–4
-1
3p
4.
Chile Protoss NbA
0–3
2–6
-4
2p
Group A Matches
November 13, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
1
2
BoliviaZergJDConan
November 13, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtosscRuZa
0
2
PeruZergZeTy
November 13, 2023 - 20:00 PET
November 14, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
0
2
ChileProtosscRuZa
November 14, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
1
2
PeruZergZeTy
November 14, 2023 - 20:00 PET
BoliviaZergJDConan
2
1
ChileProtosscRuZa
November 14, 2023 - 20:00 PET
BoliviaZergJDConan
2
0
PeruZergZeTy
November 14, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview preview Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2
1.
Chile Protoss Tech
2–1
5–4
+1
5p
2.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
2–1
4–3
+1
4p
3.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
1–2
3–4
-1
3p
4.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
1–2
3–4
-1
3p
Group B Matches
November 15, 2023 - 20:00 PET
MexicoZergDeSka
2
1
ChileProtossTech
November 15, 2023 - 20:00 PET
BoliviaProtossDarK
2
0
BoliviaTerranRaynor
November 15, 2023 - 20:00 PET
MexicoZergDeSka
2
0
BoliviaProtossDarK
November 15, 2023 - 20:00 PET
November 16, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossTech
2
1
BoliviaTerranRaynor
November 16, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileProtossTech
2
1
BoliviaProtossDarK
November 16, 2023 - 20:00 PET
MexicoZergDeSka
0
2
BoliviaTerranRaynor
November 16, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview preview Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2
1.
Peru Terran TerrOr
3–0
6–1
+5
6p
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
5–2
+3
5p
3.
1–2
2–4
-2
2p
4.
0–3
0–6
-6
0p
Group C Matches
November 17, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
2
0
PeruProtossDienmax
November 17, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Lobotomy (w/o)
Sylphid (w/o)
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
1
ChileTerranUltrA
November 17, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
0
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
November 17, 2023 - 20:00 PET
November 20, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
0
PeruProtossDienmax
November 20, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileTerranUltrA
2
0
PeruProtossDienmax
November 20, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ChileTerranUltrA
2
0
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
November 20, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview preview Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2
1.
3–0
6–0
+6
6p
2.
1–2
3–4
-1
3p
3.
Chile Zerg Jiren
1–2
2–4
-2
2p
4.
Peru Terran GoKu
1–2
2–5
-3
2p
Group D Matches
November 21, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
2
0
PeruTerranGoKu
November 21, 2023 - 20:00 PET
ArgentinaZergDepleted
2
0
ChileZergJiren
November 21, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
2
0
ArgentinaZergDepleted
November 21, 2023 - 20:00 PET
November 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruTerranGoKu
0
2
ChileZergJiren
November 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
2
0
ChileZergJiren
November 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET
PeruTerranGoKu
2
1
ArgentinaZergDepleted
November 23, 2023 - 20:00 PET

Playoffs[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on 2023-11-21 20:00 PET. VOD

Show bracket
DateRoundPlayerScoreVs. Player
2023-12-03 01:00:00December 3, 2023 - 01:00 UTCTech Protoss Chile3 : 0Bolivia Protoss DarK
2023-12-05 01:00:00December 5, 2023 - 01:00 UTCJDConan Zerg Bolivia3 : 1Chile Terran UltrA
2023-12-06 01:00:00December 6, 2023 - 01:00 UTCDeSka Zerg Mexico0 : 3Peru Terran TerrOr
2023-12-07 00:30:00December 7, 2023 - 00:30 UTCDepleted Zerg Argentina0 : 3Chile Zerg Jiren
2023-12-09 00:30:00December 9, 2023 - 00:30 UTCGosudark Protoss Peru1 : 3Peru Terran PerroFlaco
2023-12-12 00:30:00December 12, 2023 - 00:30 UTCZeTy Zerg Peru0 : 0Chile Protoss cRuZa
2023-12-14 01:00:00December 14, 2023 - 01:00 UTCTech Protoss Chile3 : 1Chile Zerg Jiren
2023-12-16 01:00:00December 16, 2023 - 01:00 UTCcRuZa Protoss Chile3 : 1Peru Terran PerroFlaco
2023-12-19 01:00:00December 19, 2023 - 01:00 UTCDeSka Zerg Mexico3 : 1Chile Protoss Tech
2023-12-23 01:00:00December 23, 2023 - 01:00 UTCTerrOr Terran Peru4 : 3Bolivia Zerg JDConan
2023-12-28 01:00:00December 28, 2023 - 01:00 UTCDeSka Zerg Mexico0 : 3Chile Terran UltrA
2023-12-28 01:30:00December 28, 2023 - 01:30 UTCTech Protoss Chile2 : 3Mexico Zerg DeSka
2023-12-29 00:30:00December 29, 2023 - 00:30 UTCGosudark Protoss Peru1 : 3Chile Terran UltrA
2023-12-29 01:00:00December 29, 2023 - 01:00 UTCJDConan Zerg Bolivia3 : 4Chile Terran UltrA
2023-12-30 00:30:00December 30, 2023 - 00:30 UTCJDConan Zerg Bolivia3 : 0Peru Zerg ZeTy
2023-12-30 01:00:00December 30, 2023 - 01:00 UTCTerrOr Terran Peru5 : 1Chile Terran UltrA
2023-12-31 01:30:00December 31, 2023 - 01:30 UTCTerrOr Terran Peru3 : 0Argentina Zerg Depleted
2024-01-01 01:00:00January 1, 2024 - 01:00 UTCUltrA Terran Chile3 : 2Chile Protoss cRuZa
Show schedule
WB Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
WB Semi-Finals (Bo5)
WB Final (Bo7)
Grand Final (Bo7)
ChileProtossTech
2
MexicoZergDeSka
3
PeruTerranTerrOr
3
ArgentinaZergDepleted
0
December 30, 2023 - 20:30 PET
Unknown
Unknown
MexicoZergDeSka
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
3
December 5, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
BoliviaZergJDConan
3
PeruZergZeTy
0
December 29, 2023 - 19:30 PET
Unknown
Unknown
PeruProtossGosudark
1
ChileTerranUltrA
3
December 28, 2023 - 19:30 PET
Unknown
BoliviaZergJDConan
3
ChileTerranUltrA
1
December 4, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
LB Round 1 (Bo5)
LB Round 2 (Bo5)
LB Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
LB Semi-Finals (Bo5)
LB Final (Bo5)
ChileProtossTech
3
BoliviaProtossDarK
0
December 2, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
ArgentinaZergDepleted
0
ChileZergJiren
3
December 6, 2023 - 19:30 PET
Unknown
Unknown
ChileProtossTech
3
ChileZergJiren
1
December 13, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
MexicoZergDeSka
3
ChileProtossTech
1
December 18, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
PeruZergZeTy
L
ChileProtosscRuZa
W
December 11, 2023 - 19:30 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
1
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
3
ChileProtosscRuZa
3
PeruTerranPerroFlaco
1
December 15, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
ChileTerranUltrA
3
ChileProtosscRuZa
2
MexicoZergDeSka
0
ChileTerranUltrA
3
December 27, 2023 - 20:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
PeruTerranTerrOr
5
ChileTerranUltrA
1
December 29, 2023 - 20:00 PET
TerrOr starts with a 1 map advantage.
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Circuit Breakers SE1143175.0%31233.3%31233.3%-1-
Lobotomy42118372.7%114736.4%96366.7%344
Neo Dark Origin2653260.0%62433.3%41325.0%326
Polypoid2464266.7%53260.0%52340.0%233
Retro3487187.5%86275.0%72528.6%335
Sylphid4995455.6%138561.5%96366.7%468
Total Sum (Σ)18643301369.8%46242252.2%37181948.6%151926

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish:

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

External Links[edit]