D Ranks League/DRIT 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]DRIT season 5
League Information
Organizer:
L_Master
CobaltBlu
Server:
ICCup
Type:
Online
Format:
Group stage, Single elimination bracket
Start Date:
2013-01-19
End Date:
2013-03-08
Links
Winners
 arb
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
26
12
6
5
3
Maps

Prizes[edit]

Place Prize (USD)
Champion $20
Runner-up $10
Third $5
Fourth $1
Total $36

General Information[edit]

The D Ranks Individual Tournament 5 was organized by L_Master and Cobaltblue during January 2013. It was open to any player with a D Rank on the ICCup ladder and lasted for about two months.

The Ro32 is played using an ODT style group format. The top two of each group advances to a single elimination bracket.

Brent "Psyonic_Reaver" Schultz, after auctioning off his signed EG Shirt, announced he would donate the money toward this DRIT and towards DRIT 6. 1st place - $20 2nd place - $10 3rd place - $5 4th place - $1.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Spain  Arca(Crema) 2-0
2. United States  Sentenal 1-1
3. Germany  sGs.Kalk 0-2
4. United States  aeghrur -


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Netherlands  Artanis[xp] (PvZ) 2-0
3. Bulgaria  TheMarine[BG] 1-1
2. United Kingdom  PyreflY (PvT) 0-2
4. United States  sGs.Squishy -

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United States  Monokeros 2-0
2. Canada  Miss.Click.. 2-1
3. Italy  Pebble444 (TvP) 1-2
4. United States  KazeHydra 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States  mG.arb 1-0
2. Kazakhstan  ProForward 0-1
3. Russia  4Adun -
4. Poland  Pawelek -

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Poland  Massssssss 2-0
2. United States  sGs.Babo 2-1
3. United States  RedAxis 1-2
4. United States  sGs.LMaster 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Netherlands  [BB]KaiGreene 2-0
2. Canada  shuruken 1-1
3. Canada  Nagisama 0-2
4. Sweden  CptElem -

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States  prophecy_ 2-0
2. Bulgaria  Animus 2-1
3. Sierra Leone  Mellial 1-2
4. United States  Zawarudo 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland  sGs.Gorg 2-0
2. Ireland  AtomicArchon 1-1
3. Germany  greenelve 0-2
4. Poland  OpalonaLufa -

Tournament Stage[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland sGs.Gorg
1
 Netherlands [BB]KaiGreene
2
 Spain Arca(Crema)
2
 USA Monokeros
0
 USA mG.arb
2
 Kazakhstan ProForward
1
 Canada Miss.Click..
0
 USA Sentenal
2
 Ireland AtomicArchon
0
 Netherlands Artanis[xp]
2
 USA sGs.Babo
2
 Bulgaria Animus
0
 Bulgaria TheMarine[BG]
0
 USA prophecy_
2
 Canada shuruken
2
 Poland Massssssss
1
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands [BB]KaiGreene
3
 Spain Arca(Crema)
0
 USA mG.arb
3
 USA Sentenal
2
 Netherlands Artanis[xp]
3
 USA sGs.Babo
1
 USA prophecy_
3
 Canada shuruken
1
Semifinals
 Netherlands [BB]KaiGreene
3
 USA mG.arb
0
 Netherlands Artanis[xp]
2
 USA prophecy_
3
Finals
 Netherlands [BB]KaiGreene
4
 USA prophecy_
3
3rd Place Match
 USA mG.arb
1
 Netherlands Artanis[xp]
3

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]