D Ranks League/DRIT 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]DRIT season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Nagisama
RedAxis
Server:
ICCup
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage, Single elimination bracket
Start Date:
2013-07-13
End Date:
2013-08-17
Links
Winners
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
12
7
1
Maps

Prizes[edit]

Place Prize (USD)
Champion $20 + 6 months TL+
Runner-up $10 + 1 month TL+
Third $5
Fourth $1
Total $36 + 7 months of TL+

Cash Prizes kindly offered by Psyonic_Reaver and TL+ by tonight.

General Information[edit]

The D Ranks Individual Tournament 6 was organized by Nagisama and RedAxis during July 2013. It was open to any player with a D Rank on the ICCup ladder and lasted for about two months.

The Ro32 is played using an ODT style group format. The top two of each group advanced to a randomly generated single elimination bracket.

Group Stage[edit]

Group Selection Ceremony VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. New Zealand  sB.Birdie 2-0
2. Spain  Arca(Crema) 2-1
3. Canada  Nagisama 1-2
4. United States  Squishy 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. United States  prophecy_ 2-0
2. United States  art_of_turtle 2-1
3. Sweden  L1ghtning 1-2
4. United States  VoodooScience 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Bulgaria  TheMarine[BG] 2-0
2. United States  aeghrur 2-1
3. United States  Comsat 1-2
4. United States  KazeHydra 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States  RedAxis 2-0
2. Bulgaria  RulZBoooM 2-1
3. Canada  Rlentless 1-2
4. United States  mG.arb 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. United States  ImAtTheBeach 2-0
2. Canada  dazed_spy 2-1
3. United States  Stardom(OD) 1-2
4. United States  tapthetao 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F
1. United Kingdom  DarkNetHunter 2-0
2. Netherlands  [BB]KaiGreene 2-1
3. Poland  sGs.Gorg 1-2
4. Germany  greenelve 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States  Sentenal 2-0
2. Canada  Miss.Click.. 2-1
3. Germany  BaD]Seed 1-2
4. Canada  Lexeme 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Philippines  sB.icedraco 2-0
2. United States  sGs.Lmaster 2-1
3. United States  xkcd[win] 1-2
4. Canada  Bibbit 0-2

Notes

  • Due to inactivity, mSj[uround] and AtomicArchon were replaced with Comsat and RulzBoooM respectively.

Tournament Stage[edit]

Ro16 Selection Ceremony VOD

Round of 16
 United Kingdom DarkNetHunter
2
 USA art_of_turtle
1
 USA RedAxis
2
 Canada Miss.Click..
0
 Bulgaria TheMarine[BG]
2
 Netherlands [BB]KaiGreene
1
 New Zealand sB.Birdie
0
 Bulgaria RulZBoooM
2
 USA Sentenal
0
 Canada dazed_spy
2
 USA ImAtTheBeach
-
 USA aeghrur
W
 USA prophecy_
1
 USA sGs.Lmaster
2
 Philippines sB.icedraco
-
 Spain Arca(Crema)
W
Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom DarkNetHunter
3
 USA RedAxis
0
 Bulgaria TheMarine[BG]
1
 Bulgaria RulzBoooM
3
 Canada dazed_spy
1
 USA aeghrur
3
 USA sGs.Lmaster
3
 Spain Arca(Crema)
2
Semifinals
 United Kingdom DarkNetHunter
0
 Bulgaria RulzBoooM
3
 USA aeghrur
3
 USA sGs.Lmaster
2
Finals
 Bulgaria RulzBoooM
4
 USA aeghrur
2

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]