Deathfate Pro League 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Deathfate Pro League 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Ro24, Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Edition:
2
Prize pool:
$1,360 USD
Start Date:
2021-07-02
End Date:
2021-08-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland Protoss Bonyth
Peru Terran TerrOr
Russia Protoss Dewalt
Sweden Protoss OyA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
14
6
8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Deathfate Pro League 2 (DPL2) was a tournament hosted by the spanish caster Deathfate. In DPL, 6 players from DSSL (the highest rank league in Deathfate channel) will face 18 invited and 4 seed players. The goal of the tournament is to grow the StarCraft community specially the spanish speaking community.

Format[edit]

  • Six groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches, Winners, Loser and Final match: Bo1.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be Circuit Breakers, for Winners Ascension and for Losers and final match it will be Polypoid.
  • Four groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches and Winners: Bo1 - Loser and Final match: Bo3.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be Fighting Spirit, for Winners Hidden Track and for Losers and final match it will be Polypoid. For Bo3, the winner vetoes a map and the loser chooses from the remaining ones without repeating the map.
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals, Semi-Finals & 3rd place match: Bo5
  • Finals: Bo7
  • Maps: Players must veto a map with the exception of Polypoid. The first map will be Polypoid and the loser will choose a map from those not banned without repeating. In the final no map will be vetoed and the same system will be followed but with the entire map pool.

Participants[edit]

With the exception of the seeds, the rest of the players are invited according to their results in the RCG 2021 qualification and the Pro and Gosu leagues of BSL12.

Protoss Protoss (14)
Terran Terran (6)
Zerg Zerg (8)
Ro16 Seeds from DPL1 (2)
Ro16 Seeds from guests (2)
Non-Spanish speaking guests (5)

1 Belgium Zerg eOnzErG had to drop out due to personal reasons, so Poland Protoss Bonyth replaced him as guest.
2 Peru Terran Dandy had to drop out due to personal reasons, so Peru Protoss Gosudark replaced him as guest.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

  • Distribution by MMR via a reverse snake draft process.

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
Sweden Protoss OyA
0–0
Spain Zerg SquaLL
0–0
Peru Zerg Rysbel
0–0
DQ
Peru Terran HanDy
0–0

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
Hungary Zerg Sziky
0–0
Chile Protoss cRuZa
0–0
Mexico Zerg DeSka
0–0
0–0

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
Canada Protoss DragOn
0–0
Peru Terran GoKu
0–0
Chile Zerg babo
0–0
0–0

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
Russia Protoss Dewalt
0–0
Bolivia Terran Raynor
0–0
0–0
Peru Protoss Xploit
0–0

Group E[edit]

Group E
preview Watch VOD
Chile Protoss Tech
0–0
Bolivia Protoss DarK
0–0
Peru Zerg ZeTy
0–0
0–0

Group F[edit]

Group F
preview Watch VOD
Peru Protoss Dyna
0–0
Peru Protoss YugOx
0–0
Peru Protoss jhon
0–0
DQ
Canada Protoss BoA
0–0

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on July 4, 2021 - 15:30 PET. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
Peru Terran TerrOr
0–0
0–0
Sweden Protoss OyA
0–0
0–0
Peru Terran GoKu
0–0
0–0
Mexico Zerg DeSka
0–0
0–0

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
0–0
0–0
Chile Protoss Tech
0–0
0–0
Peru Zerg Rysbel
0–0
0–0
Russia Protoss Dewalt
0–0
0–0

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
Poland Protoss Bonyth
0–0
0–0
Hungary Zerg Sziky
0–0
0–0
Peru Protoss YugOx
0–0
0–0
Peru Zerg ZeTy
0–0
0–0

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
Chile Terran UltrA
0–0
0–0
Peru Protoss Dyna
0–0
0–0
Bolivia Terran Raynor
0–0
0–0
Canada Protoss DragOn
0–0
0–0

Elimination Bracket[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on July 18, 2021 - 16:00 PET. VOD
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 Tech
July 25, 2021 - 13:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile Tech
0
 Sweden OyA
3
 Peru Dyna
1
 Canada DragOn
0
DragOn 
 TerrOr
July 24, 2021 - 13:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 Sziky
July 25, 2021 - 13:40 PET
 
 
TBD
 Hungary Sziky
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 OyA
July 31, 2021 - 13:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Sweden OyA
1
 Peru TerrOr
3
TerrOr 
 Dewalt
 Russia Dewalt
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Poland Bonyth
4
Bonyth 
 TerrOr
 Peru TerrOr
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Sweden OyA
0
OyA 
 Dewalt
August 1, 2021 - 13:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Russia Dewalt
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
1248
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
5217
Round of 16
4111
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Hungary 1
Russia 1
Spain 2
Sweden 1
Canada 1
United States 1
Bolivia 3
Chile 3
Mexico 1
Peru 10
Round of 16
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Canada 1
Bolivia 1
Chile 2
Mexico 1
Peru 7
Quarterfinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Canada 1
Chile 1
Peru 2
Semifinals
Poland 1
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Peru 1
Finals
Poland 1
Peru 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension12----3030.0%43175.0%-14
Circuit Breakers1732166.7%52340.0%41325.0%--5
Eclipse6----110100.0%21150.0%--3
Fighting Spirit23110100.0%61516.7%54180.0%317
Hidden Track4----1010.0%220100.0%--1
Polypoid25330100.0%64266.7%63350.0%127
Ultimate Stream3----110100.0%1010.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)9076185.7%2391439.1%24141058.3%5427

Talents[edit]

External Links[edit]