Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Deathfate Pro League 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Deathfate Pro League 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Ro24, Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,673 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-08
End Date:
2022-02-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 10
Terran 9
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Deathfate Pro League 3 (DPL3) is a tournament hosted by the spanish caster Deathfate. In DPL, 6 players from DSSL (the highest rank league in Deathfate channel) will face 18 invited and 4 seed players. The goal of the tournament is to grow the StarCraft community specially the spanish speaking community.

Format[edit]

Participants[edit]

28 players. Always 6 top non-Spanish speaking players, 16 top Spanish speaking players and 6 players with the most DSSL points.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch VOD
1.
Canada Terran gypsy
2–0
2.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
2–1
3.
Chile Terran TousaN
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
CanadaTerrangypsy
1
0
PeruProtossjhon_sc
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaTerranRaynor
1
0
ChileTerranTousaN
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
CanadaTerrangypsy
1
0
BoliviaTerranRaynor
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossjhon_sc
0
1
ChileTerranTousaN
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaTerranRaynor
1
0
ChileTerranTousaN
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch VOD
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
2.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
2–1
3.
Peru Protoss YugOx
1–2
4.
0–2
Group B Matches
HungaryZergSziky
1
0
BoliviaZergMauisensei
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
SpainZergSquaLL
0
1
PeruProtossYugOx
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
HungaryZergSziky
1
0
PeruProtossYugOx
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaZergMauisensei
0
1
SpainZergSquaLL
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossYugOx
0
1
SpainZergSquaLL
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch VOD
1.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–0
2.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
2–1
3.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
United StatesZergHawk
1
0
BoliviaZergErosscraft
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaProtossDarK
1
0
PeruZergZeTy
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
United StatesZergHawk
1
0
BoliviaProtossDarK
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaZergErosscraft
0
1
PeruZergZeTy
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaProtossDarK
1
0
PeruZergZeTy
January 8, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch VOD
1.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–0
2.
Chile Protoss NbA
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ChileTerranUltrA
1
0
PeruTerranilovexto
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
1
0
PeruZergCristiger
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileTerranUltrA
1
0
ChileProtossNbA
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruTerranilovexto
0
1
PeruZergCristiger
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileProtossNbA
1
0
PeruZergCristiger
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Group E[edit]

Group E
Watch VOD
1.
Chile Protoss Tech
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
ChileProtossTech
1
0
PeruTerranEsPecTrO
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossDienmax
0
1
BoliviaZergJDConan
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileProtossTech
1
0
BoliviaZergJDConan
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruTerranEsPecTrO
0
1
PeruProtossDienmax
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaZergJDConan
0
1
PeruProtossDienmax
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Group F[edit]

Group F
Watch VOD
1.
Chile Zerg Jiren
2–0
2.
Argentina Terran Pato
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Peru Terran GoKu
0–2
Group F Matches
PeruProtossGosudark
1
0
ArgentinaTerranPato
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileZergJiren
1
0
PeruTerranGoKu
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
0
1
ChileZergJiren
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ArgentinaTerranPato
1
0
PeruTerranGoKu
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossGosudark
L
W
ArgentinaTerranPato
January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on January 9, 2022 - 13:00 PET. VOD.

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–1
3–1
3.
Chile Zerg Jiren
1–2
2–3
4.
0–2
0–3
Group A Matches
PolandProtossBonyth
1
0
PeruProtossDienmax
January 16, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileZergJiren
0
1
HungaryZergSziky
January 16, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PolandProtossBonyth
0
1
HungaryZergSziky
January 16, 2022 - 13:00 PET
PeruProtossDienmax
0
2
ChileZergJiren
January 16, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown
PolandProtossBonyth
2
0
ChileZergJiren
January 16, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
1.
United States Zerg Hawk
2–0
2–0
2.
Peru Terran TerrOr
2–1
3–1
3.
Chile Protoss NbA
1–2
2–3
4.
Argentina Terran Pato
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
0
ArgentinaTerranPato
January 15, 2022 - 15:00 PET
United StatesZergHawk
1
0
ChileProtossNbA
January 15, 2022 - 15:00 PET
PeruTerranTerrOr
0
1
United StatesZergHawk
January 15, 2022 - 15:00 PET
ArgentinaTerranPato
0
2
ChileProtossNbA
January 15, 2022 - 15:00 PET
Unknown
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
0
ChileProtossNbA
January 15, 2022 - 15:00 PET
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2–0
2.
Bolivia Protoss DarK
2–1
4–2
3.
Chile Protoss Tech
1–2
2–3
4.
Canada Terran gypsy
0–2
0–3
Group C Matches
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
0
BoliviaProtossDarK
January 22, 2022 - 15:00 PET
ChileProtossTech
1
0
CanadaTerrangypsy
January 22, 2022 - 15:00 PET
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
0
ChileProtossTech
January 22, 2022 - 15:00 PET
BoliviaProtossDarK
2
0
CanadaTerrangypsy
January 22, 2022 - 15:00 PET
Unknown
ChileProtossTech
1
2
BoliviaProtossDarK
January 22, 2022 - 15:00 PET

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
2–0
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
3–1
3.
Bolivia Terran Raynor
1–2
2–3
4.
Spain Zerg SquaLL
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
SwedenProtossOyA
1
0
BoliviaTerranRaynor
January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET
ChileTerranUltrA
1
0
SpainZergSquaLL
January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET
SwedenProtossOyA
1
0
ChileTerranUltrA
January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET
BoliviaTerranRaynor
2
0
SpainZergSquaLL
January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown
ChileTerranUltrA
2
0
BoliviaTerranRaynor
January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown

Elimination Bracket[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on January 23, 2022 - 13:00 PET. VOD.

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
HungaryZergSziky
3
BoliviaProtossDarK
1
January 29, 2022 - 15:00 PET
Unknown
Vetoes
RussiaProtossDewalt
3
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
HungaryZergSziky
0
RussiaProtossDewalt
3
February 6, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
Vetoes
United StatesZergHawk
3
ChileTerranUltrA
0
January 29, 2022 - 16:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
Vetoes
SwedenProtossOyA
0
PolandProtossBonyth
3
January 30, 2022 - 14:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
Vetoes
United StatesZergHawk
1
PolandProtossBonyth
3
February 6, 2022 - 13:00 PET
Unknown
Vetoes
RussiaProtossDewalt
2
PolandProtossBonyth
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
HungaryZergSziky
3
United StatesZergHawk
0
February 12, 2022 - 15:00 PET
Unknown
Unknown
Vetoes

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Ascension81010.0%110100.0%330100.0%3--
Eclipse1521150.0%32166.7%42250.0%312
GOOD NIGHT222020.0%83537.5%54180.0%232
Largo (Map)11----63350.0%1010.0%211
Lemon3----110100.0%1010.0%1--
Polypoid2731233.3%93633.3%64266.7%333
Revolver3110100.0%1010.0%----1--
Total Sum (Σ)8993633.3%29131644.8%2013765.0%1588

Talents[edit]

External Links[edit]